Cernești: population and statistics
Cernești has a population of 3,518 (2026) across 95.9 km², or 36.7 people per km². It ranks 1,276 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,518 residents
- 95.9 km²
- 37 people/km²
Key points
Among the 76 localities in Maramureș County, Cernești ranks No. 34 by population.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.3 ‰ in Cernești, compared with an average of 28.5 ‰ in Maramureș County and 29.5 ‰ nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 11.1 ‰ in Cernești, compared with an average of 15.1 ‰ in Maramureș County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Cernești: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (34 businesses).
Cernești in numbers
Where is Cernești?
Population of Cernești over time
Cernești had 3,671 residents in 2016 and 3,518 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,601 |
| 2022 | 3,575 |
| 2023 | 3,565 |
| 2024 | 3,535 |
| 2025 | 3,513 |
| 2026 | 3,518 |
Did you know?
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,437 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Cupșeni, 7.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Șișești (5,282 residents), 8.2 km away.
All indicators for Cernești
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cernești | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.6 ‰ | 13.5 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,131 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,911 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.2 ‰ | 6.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 420 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.2 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,812 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cernești | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.35 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,381 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.85 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,793 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,487 | 213,319 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,559 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 422.7 ‰ | 422.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,387 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 63.6 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 399 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.57 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,487 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Cernești | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.93 km | 4.85 km | 6.17 km | ranked 916 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 59 m³ | 7,107 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 930 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cernești | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 25.9 ‰ | 50.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,890 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.71 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,931 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cernești | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 60 ‰ | 216 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,886 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.7% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,366 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Cernești | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 1.3 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 49 ‰ | 687 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 954 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.3 ‰ | 28.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,269 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Cernești | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 19.3 m³ | 38.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,833 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Cernești | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.28 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,510 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.28 ‰ | 0.50 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,414 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.57 ‰ | 0.94 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 831 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Cernești | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 79 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,090 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,072 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Cernești
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade48 · 20.6%
- Construction32 · 13.7%
- Transport and storage31 · 13.3%
- Manufacturing29 · 12.4%
- Administrative and support services22 · 9.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical17 · 7.3%
- Accommodation and food services16 · 6.9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14 · 6.0%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)34 · 14.6%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)33 · 14.2%
- Specialised construction activities29 · 12.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines25 · 10.7%
- Construction of buildings24 · 10.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities15 · 6.4%
- Accommodation13 · 5.6%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services11 · 4.7%
- Civil engineering10 · 4.3%
- Food and beverage service activities10 · 4.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cernești?
Cernești has 3,518 residents (2026), ranking 1,276 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Cernești?
Cernești covers 95.9 km², with a density of 37 people per km².
Is the population of Cernești growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Cernești went from 3,671 to 3,518, a change of −4.2%.
Where is Cernești?
Cernești is in Maramureș County. Latitude 47.563, longitude 23.825.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cernești?
In Cernești, “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,269 of 1,362 localities; the national median is 11.8 ‰.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cernești?
In Cernești, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 11.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,911 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Cernești?
The nearest to Cernești are Cupșeni (7.3 km), Șișești (8.2 km), Copalnic-Mănăștur (10 km), Cavnic (12 km), Târgu Lăpuș (13 km).