Asuaju de Sus: population and statistics
Asuaju de Sus has a population of 1,153 (2026) across 59.2 km², or 19.5 people per km². It ranks 2,964 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −12.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,153 residents
- 59.2 km²
- 20 people/km²
Key points
Among the 76 localities in Maramureș County, Asuaju de Sus ranks No. 71 by population.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.00 ‰ in Asuaju de Sus, compared with an average of 2.03 ‰ in Maramureș County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 74.5 m² in Asuaju de Sus, compared with an average of 55.3 m² in Maramureș County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Asuaju de Sus: the most common activity among active businesses is Construction of buildings (12 businesses).
Asuaju de Sus in numbers
Where is Asuaju de Sus?
Population of Asuaju de Sus over time
Asuaju de Sus had 1,324 residents in 2016 and 1,153 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,211 |
| 2022 | 1,192 |
| 2023 | 1,185 |
| 2024 | 1,186 |
| 2025 | 1,165 |
| 2026 | 1,153 |
Did you know?
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,289 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Ariniș, 5.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Bârsău (2,146 residents), 5.2 km away.
All indicators for Asuaju de Sus
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Asuaju de Sus | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.8 ‰ | 13.5 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 799 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.8 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 760 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.9 ‰ | 6.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,550 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.3 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 626 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Asuaju de Sus | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.34 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 126 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.60 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 692 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 674 | 213,319 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,958 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 584.6 ‰ | 422.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 694 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 74.5 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 77 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.60 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 467 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Asuaju de Sus | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 32.1 ‰ | 50.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,377 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.60 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,180 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Asuaju de Sus | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 75 ‰ | 216 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,479 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.4% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,522 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Asuaju de Sus | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.8 nights | 1.3 | 0.4 | ranked 391 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 340 ‰ | 687 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 475 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.7 ‰ | 28.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 821 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Asuaju de Sus | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 20.8 m³ | 38.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,745 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Asuaju de Sus | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.00 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,784 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.00 ‰ | 0.50 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,756 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Asuaju de Sus | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 80 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,037 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 194 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Asuaju de Sus
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade15 · 19.2%
- Construction14 · 17.9%
- Transport and storage11 · 14.1%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8 · 10.3%
- Manufacturing6 · 7.7%
- Accommodation and food services6 · 7.7%
- Administrative and support services5 · 6.4%
- Other service activities5 · 6.4%
Most common activities
- Construction of buildings12 · 15.4%
- Specialised construction activities12 · 15.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)12 · 15.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines11 · 14.1%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)9 · 11.5%
- Forestry and logging6 · 7.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities6 · 7.7%
- Food and beverage service activities6 · 7.7%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)5 · 6.4%
- Civil engineering5 · 6.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Asuaju de Sus?
Asuaju de Sus has 1,153 residents (2026), ranking 2,964 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Asuaju de Sus?
Asuaju de Sus covers 59.2 km², with a density of 20 people per km².
Is the population of Asuaju de Sus growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Asuaju de Sus went from 1,324 to 1,153, a change of −12.9%.
Where is Asuaju de Sus?
Asuaju de Sus is in Maramureș County. Latitude 47.546, longitude 23.231.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Asuaju de Sus?
In Asuaju de Sus, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.00 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,784 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Asuaju de Sus?
In Asuaju de Sus, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 74.5 m² (2025), ranking 77 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Which localities border Asuaju de Sus?
The nearest to Asuaju de Sus are Ariniș (5.0 km), Bârsău (5.2 km), Gârdani (5.2 km), Sălsig (5.8 km), Băița de sub Codru (7.2 km).