Câmpulung la Tisa: population and statistics
Câmpulung la Tisa has a population of 2,429 (2026) across 34.1 km², or 71.3 people per km². It ranks 1,964 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −3.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,429 residents
- 34.1 km²
- 71 people/km²
Key points
Among the 76 localities in Maramureș County, Câmpulung la Tisa ranks No. 54 by population.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 9.1 ‰ in Câmpulung la Tisa, compared with an average of 15.1 ‰ in Maramureș County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.41 ‰ in Câmpulung la Tisa, compared with an average of 3.58 ‰ in Maramureș County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Câmpulung la Tisa: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (30 businesses).
Câmpulung la Tisa in numbers
Where is Câmpulung la Tisa?
Population of Câmpulung la Tisa over time
Câmpulung la Tisa had 2,509 residents in 2016 and 2,429 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,483 |
| 2022 | 2,469 |
| 2023 | 2,445 |
| 2024 | 2,430 |
| 2025 | 2,409 |
| 2026 | 2,429 |
Did you know?
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,770 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Sarasău, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sighetu Marmației (40,600 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Câmpulung la Tisa
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Câmpulung la Tisa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.3 ‰ | 13.5 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,323 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,070 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.2 ‰ | 6.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 980 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,751 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Câmpulung la Tisa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.06 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 928 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,055 | 213,319 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,335 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 434.3 ‰ | 422.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,227 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 40.8 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,655 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Câmpulung la Tisa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 21.8 ‰ | 50.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,260 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.41 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,952 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Câmpulung la Tisa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 64 ‰ | 216 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,753 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.4% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,140 of 3,163 |
Health
| Indicator | Câmpulung la Tisa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.41 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,917 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.41 ‰ | 0.50 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,714 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.41 ‰ | 0.94 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,308 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Câmpulung la Tisa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 76 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,204 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,258 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Câmpulung la Tisa
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade37 · 25.3%
- Construction18 · 12.3%
- Transport and storage16 · 11.0%
- Manufacturing15 · 10.3%
- Accommodation and food services11 · 7.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical10 · 6.8%
- Other service activities9 · 6.2%
- Administrative and support services7 · 4.8%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)30 · 20.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)22 · 15.1%
- Specialised construction activities15 · 10.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines15 · 10.3%
- Construction of buildings14 · 9.6%
- Food and beverage service activities9 · 6.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities7 · 4.8%
- Other personal service activities7 · 4.8%
- Civil engineering6 · 4.1%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles5 · 3.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Câmpulung la Tisa?
Câmpulung la Tisa has 2,429 residents (2026), ranking 1,964 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Câmpulung la Tisa?
Câmpulung la Tisa covers 34.1 km², with a density of 71 people per km².
Is the population of Câmpulung la Tisa growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Câmpulung la Tisa went from 2,509 to 2,429, a change of −3.2%.
Where is Câmpulung la Tisa?
Câmpulung la Tisa is in Maramureș County. Latitude 47.972, longitude 23.766.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Câmpulung la Tisa?
In Câmpulung la Tisa, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 9.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,070 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Câmpulung la Tisa?
In Câmpulung la Tisa, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.41 ‰ (2026), ranking 2,952 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Which localities border Câmpulung la Tisa?
The nearest to Câmpulung la Tisa are Sarasău (3.8 km), Săpânța (9.2 km), Sighetu Marmației (11 km), Remeți (13 km), Vadu Izei (17 km).