Strâmtura: population and statistics
Strâmtura has a population of 3,266 (2026) across 91.7 km², or 35.6 people per km². It ranks 1,413 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −11.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,266 residents
- 91.7 km²
- 36 people/km²
Key points
Among the 76 localities in Maramureș County, Strâmtura ranks No. 37 by population.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 101.0 m³ in Strâmtura, compared with an average of 38.3 m³ in Maramureș County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 7.0 ‰ in Strâmtura, compared with an average of 13.5 ‰ in Maramureș County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Strâmtura: the most common activity among active businesses is Specialised construction activities (41 businesses).
Strâmtura in numbers
Where is Strâmtura?
Population of Strâmtura over time
Strâmtura had 3,695 residents in 2016 and 3,266 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,455 |
| 2022 | 3,406 |
| 2023 | 3,378 |
| 2024 | 3,343 |
| 2025 | 3,308 |
| 2026 | 3,266 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Maramureș County for “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”.
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,836 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Rozavlea, 7.3 km away.
All indicators for Strâmtura
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Strâmtura | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.0 ‰ | 13.5 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 3,102 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.3 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,074 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.4 ‰ | 6.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.9 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,919 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Strâmtura | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.36 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,956 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.92 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,718 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,434 | 213,319 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,641 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 439.1 ‰ | 422.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,169 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 37.4 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,892 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.61 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,457 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Strâmtura | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 28.8 ‰ | 50.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,625 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.45 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,295 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Strâmtura | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 48 ‰ | 216 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,294 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 4.1% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 888 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Strâmtura | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.7 nights | 1.3 | 0.4 | ranked 425 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 302 ‰ | 687 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 517 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28.2 ‰ | 28.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 360 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Strâmtura | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 101.0 m³ | 38.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 66 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Strâmtura | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,378 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 0.50 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,257 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 0.94 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,665 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Strâmtura | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 63 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,674 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,857 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Strâmtura
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade50 · 19.9%
- Construction48 · 19.1%
- Transport and storage32 · 12.7%
- Accommodation and food services27 · 10.8%
- Manufacturing21 · 8.4%
- Administrative and support services15 · 6.0%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation15 · 6.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical10 · 4.0%
Most common activities
- Specialised construction activities41 · 16.3%
- Construction of buildings40 · 15.9%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)34 · 13.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines29 · 11.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)28 · 11.2%
- Food and beverage service activities22 · 8.8%
- Civil engineering18 · 7.2%
- Accommodation16 · 6.4%
- Warehousing and transport support activities14 · 5.6%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)12 · 4.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Strâmtura?
Strâmtura has 3,266 residents (2026), ranking 1,413 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Strâmtura?
Strâmtura covers 91.7 km², with a density of 36 people per km².
Is the population of Strâmtura growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Strâmtura went from 3,695 to 3,266, a change of −11.6%.
Where is Strâmtura?
Strâmtura is in Maramureș County. Latitude 47.777, longitude 24.131.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Strâmtura?
In Strâmtura, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 101.0 m³ (2025), ranking 66 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Strâmtura?
In Strâmtura, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 7.0 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,102 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Which localities border Strâmtura?
The nearest to Strâmtura are Rozavlea (7.3 km), Bârsana (7.5 km), Petrova (7.8 km), Șieu (8.3 km), Călinești (8.9 km).