Călărași (Cluj County): population and statistics
Călărași has a population of 2,246 (2026) across 37.8 km², or 59.4 people per km². It ranks 2,112 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −8.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,246 residents
- 37.8 km²
- 59 people/km²
Key points
Among the 81 localities in Cluj County, Călărași ranks No. 39 by population.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: 13.40 km in Călărași, compared with an average of 4.12 km in Cluj County and 3.48 km nationally.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 57 ‰ in Călărași, compared with an average of 245 ‰ in Cluj County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Călărași: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (35 businesses).
Călărași in numbers
Where is Călărași?
Neighbouring localities
- Luna5.2 km · 4,613
- Câmpia Turzii6.8 km · 25,468
- Lunca Mureșului6.8 km · 2,452
- Unirea9.6 km · 4,644
- Chețani10 km · 2,416
- Ocna Mureș11 km · 13,275
- Turda11 km · 51,377
- Viișoara11 km · 5,899
Localities of similar size
Population of Călărași over time
Călărași had 2,440 residents in 2016 and 2,246 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,364 |
| 2022 | 2,295 |
| 2023 | 2,309 |
| 2024 | 2,294 |
| 2025 | 2,272 |
| 2026 | 2,246 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,297 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Luna (4,613 residents), 5.2 km away.
All indicators for Călărași
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Călărași | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.6 ‰ | 22.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,689 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.5 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,739 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.3 ‰ | 7.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,377 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.9 ‰ | 10.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 688 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Călărași | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.94 km | 4.84 km | 7.67 km | ranked 440 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.34 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,351 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 990 | 385,061 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,457 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 440.8 ‰ | 515.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,146 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 47.1 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,956 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Călărași | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.40 km | 4.12 km | 6.17 km | ranked 89 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 374 m³ | 15,508 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 292 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Călărași | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 38.7 ‰ | 97.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 917 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.23 ‰ | 6.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,462 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Călărași | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 85 ‰ | 349 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,271 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.2% | 1.2% | 2.3% | ranked 1,627 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Călărași | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 1.8 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23 ‰ | 1,010 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,085 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.2 ‰ | 26.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 961 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Călărași | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 26.3 m³ | 49.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,380 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.14 km | 3.32 km | 4.05 km | ranked 825 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Călărași | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.45 ‰ | 6.15 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,709 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.45 ‰ | 0.66 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,452 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Călărași | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 57 ‰ | 245 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,837 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,057 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Călărași
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade50 · 22.6%
- Transport and storage27 · 12.2%
- Administrative and support services25 · 11.3%
- Construction22 · 10.0%
- Accommodation and food services17 · 7.7%
- Manufacturing16 · 7.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical15 · 6.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12 · 5.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)35 · 15.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)26 · 11.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines23 · 10.4%
- Specialised construction activities21 · 9.5%
- Rental and leasing activities16 · 7.2%
- Construction of buildings15 · 6.8%
- Food and beverage service activities15 · 6.8%
- Civil engineering13 · 5.9%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services12 · 5.4%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles12 · 5.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Călărași?
Călărași has 2,246 residents (2026), ranking 2,112 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Călărași?
Călărași covers 37.8 km², with a density of 59 people per km².
Is the population of Călărași growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Călărași went from 2,440 to 2,246, a change of −8.0%.
Where is Călărași?
Călărași is in Cluj County. Latitude 46.485, longitude 23.860.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Călărași?
In Călărași, “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 13.40 km (2025), ranking 89 of 1,006 localities; the national median is 6.17 km.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Călărași?
In Călărași, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 57 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,837 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Which localities border Călărași?
The nearest to Călărași are Luna (5.2 km), Câmpia Turzii (6.8 km), Lunca Mureșului (6.8 km), Unirea (9.6 km), Chețani (10 km).