Mănăstireni: population and statistics
Mănăstireni has a population of 1,263 (2026) across 62.7 km², or 20.1 people per km². It ranks 2,902 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −12.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,263 residents
- 62.7 km²
- 20 people/km²
Key points
Among the 81 localities in Cluj County, Mănăstireni ranks No. 70 by population.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 451.3 m³ in Mănăstireni, compared with an average of 49.3 m³ in Cluj County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 27.95 km in Mănăstireni, compared with an average of 4.84 km in Cluj County and 4.84 km nationally.
Mănăstireni: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (30 businesses).
Mănăstireni in numbers
Where is Mănăstireni?
Neighbouring localities
- Izvoru Crișului4.5 km · 1,425
- Călățele7.4 km · 2,452
- Rișca8.1 km · 1,289
- Sâncraiu11 km · 1,486
- Huedin11 km · 8,972
- Căpușu Mare12 km · 2,910
- Mărișel13 km · 1,465
- Aghireșu14 km · 6,218
Localities of similar size
Population of Mănăstireni over time
Mănăstireni had 1,450 residents in 2016 and 1,263 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,329 |
| 2022 | 1,300 |
| 2023 | 1,297 |
| 2024 | 1,295 |
| 2025 | 1,289 |
| 2026 | 1,263 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Cluj County for “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”.
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,780 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Izvoru Crișului, 4.5 km away.
All indicators for Mănăstireni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mănăstireni | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.4 ‰ | 22.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 725 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.9 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 162 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.3 ‰ | 7.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,881 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.2 ‰ | 10.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 175 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mănăstireni | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 27.95 km | 4.84 km | 7.67 km | ranked 51 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,054 | 385,061 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,338 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 834.5 ‰ | 515.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 91 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 40.6 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,666 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.58 ‰ | 5.13 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 812 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mănăstireni | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 75.2 ‰ | 97.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 147 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.96 ‰ | 6.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 515 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mănăstireni | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94 ‰ | 349 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,106 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 6.1% | 1.2% | 2.3% | ranked 520 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mănăstireni | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 451.3 m³ | 49.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.33 km | 3.32 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,008 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Mănăstireni | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.58 ‰ | 6.15 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 303 of 2,833 |
Education
| Indicator | Mănăstireni | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 50 ‰ | 245 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,959 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 266 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mănăstireni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade52 · 21.6%
- Transport and storage33 · 13.7%
- Manufacturing32 · 13.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing22 · 9.1%
- Construction22 · 9.1%
- Administrative and support services18 · 7.5%
- Accommodation and food services14 · 5.8%
- Professional, scientific and technical9 · 3.7%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines30 · 12.4%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)29 · 12.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)28 · 11.6%
- Specialised construction activities21 · 8.7%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services20 · 8.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities14 · 5.8%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)11 · 4.6%
- Construction of buildings11 · 4.6%
- Food and beverage service activities11 · 4.6%
- Rental and leasing activities10 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mănăstireni?
Mănăstireni has 1,263 residents (2026), ranking 2,902 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mănăstireni?
Mănăstireni covers 62.7 km², with a density of 20 people per km².
Is the population of Mănăstireni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mănăstireni went from 1,450 to 1,263, a change of −12.9%.
Where is Mănăstireni?
Mănăstireni is in Cluj County. Latitude 46.794, longitude 23.093.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Mănăstireni?
In Mănăstireni, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 451.3 m³ (2025), ranking 2 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mănăstireni?
In Mănăstireni, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 27.95 km (2025), ranking 51 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Which localities border Mănăstireni?
The nearest to Mănăstireni are Izvoru Crișului (4.5 km), Călățele (7.4 km), Rișca (8.1 km), Sâncraiu (11 km), Huedin (11 km).