Câmpia Turzii: population and statistics
Câmpia Turzii has a population of 25,468 (2026) across 23.8 km², or 1,071 people per km². It ranks 87 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 25,468 residents
- 23.8 km²
- 1,071 people/km²
Key points
Among the 81 localities in Cluj County, Câmpia Turzii ranks No. 5 by population.
Câmpia Turzii: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (496 businesses).
Câmpia Turzii in numbers
Where is Câmpia Turzii?
Neighbouring localities
- Viișoara5.2 km · 5,899
- Călărași6.8 km · 2,246
- Luna7.1 km · 4,613
- Turda7.7 km · 51,377
- Chețani10 km · 2,416
- Tritenii de Jos12 km · 4,324
- Mihai Viteazu12 km · 5,933
- Lunca Mureșului13 km · 2,452
Localities of similar size
Population of Câmpia Turzii over time
Câmpia Turzii had 28,343 residents in 2016 and 25,468 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 27,090 |
| 2022 | 26,702 |
| 2023 | 26,366 |
| 2024 | 26,024 |
| 2025 | 25,715 |
| 2026 | 25,468 |
Did you know?
- “Existing dwellings”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: higher than in 93% of localities.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,329 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.8 times the national average.
- The nearest locality is Viișoara, 5.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Turda (51,377 residents), 7.7 km away.
All indicators for Câmpia Turzii
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Câmpia Turzii | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.4 ‰ | 22.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,975 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.6 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 993 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.5 ‰ | 7.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,295 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.8 ‰ | 10.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,259 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Câmpia Turzii | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.24 km | 4.84 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,568 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.30 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,384 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 10,623 | 385,061 | 10,177,161 | ranked 95 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 417.1 ‰ | 515.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,470 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 47.3 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,936 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.94 ‰ | 5.13 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 403 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Câmpia Turzii | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.80 km | 4.12 km | 6.17 km | ranked 849 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 685 m³ | 15,508 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 70 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Câmpia Turzii | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 50.1 ‰ | 97.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 485 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.12 ‰ | 6.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,558 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Câmpia Turzii | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 175 ‰ | 349 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 482 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.2% | 1.2% | 2.3% | ranked 2,276 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Câmpia Turzii | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.6 nights | 1.8 | 0.4 | ranked 464 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 349 ‰ | 1,010 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 465 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.2 ‰ | 26.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 751 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Câmpia Turzii | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 46.1 m³ | 49.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 489 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.32 km | 3.32 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,257 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Câmpia Turzii | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.81 ‰ | 6.15 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 270 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.43 ‰ | 0.66 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,591 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.75 ‰ | 1.50 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 476 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Câmpia Turzii | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 141 ‰ | 245 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 414 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,329 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Câmpia Turzii
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade682 · 19.9%
- Transport and storage394 · 11.5%
- Administrative and support services390 · 11.4%
- Construction328 · 9.6%
- Professional, scientific and technical313 · 9.1%
- Manufacturing309 · 9.0%
- Other service activities174 · 5.1%
- Real estate154 · 4.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)496 · 14.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)380 · 11.1%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines353 · 10.3%
- Specialised construction activities296 · 8.6%
- Construction of buildings214 · 6.2%
- Rental and leasing activities203 · 5.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities177 · 5.2%
- Office administration and business support activities156 · 4.6%
- Real estate activities154 · 4.5%
- Civil engineering150 · 4.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Câmpia Turzii?
Câmpia Turzii has 25,468 residents (2026), ranking 87 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Câmpia Turzii?
Câmpia Turzii covers 23.8 km², with a density of 1,071 people per km².
Is the population of Câmpia Turzii growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Câmpia Turzii went from 28,343 to 25,468, a change of −10.1%.
Where is Câmpia Turzii?
Câmpia Turzii is in Cluj County. Latitude 46.544, longitude 23.879.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Câmpia Turzii?
In Câmpia Turzii, “Existing dwellings” stands at 10,623 (2025), ranking 95 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Câmpia Turzii?
In Câmpia Turzii, “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 685 m³ (2025), ranking 70 of 1,023 localities; the national median is 269 m³.
Which localities border Câmpia Turzii?
The nearest to Câmpia Turzii are Viișoara (5.2 km), Călărași (6.8 km), Luna (7.1 km), Turda (7.7 km), Chețani (10 km).