Mihai Viteazu (Cluj County): population and statistics
Mihai Viteazu has a population of 5,933 (2026) across 47.6 km², or 125 people per km². It ranks 581 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,933 residents
- 47.6 km²
- 125 people/km²
Key points
Among the 81 localities in Cluj County, Mihai Viteazu ranks No. 12 by population.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 63.9 ‰ in Mihai Viteazu, compared with an average of 97.8 ‰ in Cluj County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Mihai Viteazu: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (150 businesses).
Mihai Viteazu in numbers
Where is Mihai Viteazu?
Neighbouring localities
- Săndulești4.5 km · 2,243
- Turda6.1 km · 51,377
- Moldovenești6.5 km · 3,203
- Petreștii de Jos8.2 km · 1,440
- Tureni12 km · 2,195
- Călărași12 km · 2,246
- Câmpia Turzii12 km · 25,468
- Unirea13 km · 4,644
Localities of similar size
Population of Mihai Viteazu over time
Mihai Viteazu had 5,798 residents in 2016 and 5,933 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,785 |
| 2022 | 5,792 |
| 2023 | 5,832 |
| 2024 | 5,867 |
| 2025 | 5,911 |
| 2026 | 5,933 |
Did you know?
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of localities.
- “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,669 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Săndulești, 4.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Turda (51,377 residents), 6.1 km away.
All indicators for Mihai Viteazu
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mihai Viteazu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 24.4 ‰ | 22.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 468 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.0 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,407 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.7 ‰ | 7.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,181 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.5 ‰ | 10.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,434 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mihai Viteazu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.01 km | 4.84 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,512 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.89 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 258 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,813 | 385,061 | 10,177,161 | ranked 509 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 474.1 ‰ | 515.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,722 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 62.5 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 472 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.02 ‰ | 5.13 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 631 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mihai Viteazu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.02 km | 4.12 km | 6.17 km | ranked 242 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 634 m³ | 15,508 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 89 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mihai Viteazu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 63.9 ‰ | 97.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 235 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.55 ‰ | 6.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 360 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mihai Viteazu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 202 ‰ | 349 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 390 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.8% | 1.2% | 2.3% | ranked 1,317 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mihai Viteazu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.3 nights | 1.8 | 0.4 | ranked 658 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 194 ‰ | 1,010 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 637 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.5 ‰ | 26.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 378 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mihai Viteazu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 43.0 m³ | 49.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 571 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.29 km | 3.32 km | 4.05 km | ranked 466 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Mihai Viteazu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.51 ‰ | 6.15 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,458 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.51 ‰ | 0.66 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,125 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.34 ‰ | 1.50 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,547 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Mihai Viteazu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 89 ‰ | 245 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,652 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,808 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mihai Viteazu
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade209 · 18.1%
- Transport and storage167 · 14.4%
- Administrative and support services126 · 10.9%
- Construction111 · 9.6%
- Manufacturing96 · 8.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical96 · 8.3%
- Accommodation and food services63 · 5.4%
- Other service activities63 · 5.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)150 · 13.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines146 · 12.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)135 · 11.7%
- Specialised construction activities106 · 9.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities87 · 7.5%
- Rental and leasing activities81 · 7.0%
- Construction of buildings70 · 6.1%
- Real estate activities57 · 4.9%
- Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing53 · 4.6%
- Civil engineering52 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mihai Viteazu?
Mihai Viteazu has 5,933 residents (2026), ranking 581 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mihai Viteazu?
Mihai Viteazu covers 47.6 km², with a density of 125 people per km².
Is the population of Mihai Viteazu growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mihai Viteazu went from 5,798 to 5,933, a change of +2.3%.
Where is Mihai Viteazu?
Mihai Viteazu is in Cluj County. Latitude 46.536, longitude 23.717.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mihai Viteazu?
In Mihai Viteazu, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 63.9 ‰ (2026), ranking 235 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Mihai Viteazu?
In Mihai Viteazu, “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 634 m³ (2025), ranking 89 of 1,023 localities; the national median is 269 m³.
Which localities border Mihai Viteazu?
The nearest to Mihai Viteazu are Săndulești (4.5 km), Turda (6.1 km), Moldovenești (6.5 km), Petreștii de Jos (8.2 km), Tureni (12 km).