Gilău: population and statistics
Gilău has a population of 9,322 (2026) across 117.2 km², or 79.5 people per km². It ranks 296 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +7.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,322 residents
- 117.2 km²
- 80 people/km²
Key points
Among the 81 localities in Cluj County, Gilău ranks No. 9 by population.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 102.8 ‰ in Gilău, compared with an average of 97.8 ‰ in Cluj County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 1.1 in Gilău, compared with an average of 3.7 per 10,000 inh. in Cluj County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Gilău: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (355 businesses).
Gilău in numbers
Where is Gilău?
Neighbouring localities
- Căpușu Mare8.6 km · 2,910
- Florești12 km · 58,010
- Săvădisla12 km · 4,087
- Gârbău14 km · 2,129
- Rișca15 km · 1,289
- Băișoara16 km · 1,979
- Baciu17 km · 15,330
- Mărișel17 km · 1,465
Localities of similar size
Population of Gilău over time
Gilău had 8,706 residents in 2016 and 9,322 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,060 |
| 2022 | 9,071 |
| 2023 | 9,121 |
| 2024 | 9,209 |
| 2025 | 9,283 |
| 2026 | 9,322 |
Did you know?
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,417 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Căpușu Mare, 8.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Florești (58,010 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Gilău
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gilău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.7 ‰ | 22.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,073 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,483 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.2 ‰ | 7.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 980 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.9 ‰ | 10.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,554 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gilău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.33 km | 4.84 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,182 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.00 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 556 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 4,718 | 385,061 | 10,177,161 | ranked 225 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 506.1 ‰ | 515.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,345 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 63.3 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 413 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.25 ‰ | 5.13 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 563 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gilău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.59 km | 4.12 km | 6.17 km | ranked 454 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 570 m³ | 15,508 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 113 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gilău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 102.8 ‰ | 97.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 57 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 6.11 ‰ | 6.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 151 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gilău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 305 ‰ | 349 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 160 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.0% | 1.2% | 2.3% | ranked 2,436 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Gilău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.9 nights | 1.8 | 0.4 | ranked 368 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 547 ‰ | 1,010 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 343 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 89.9 ‰ | 26.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 129 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Gilău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 44.3 m³ | 49.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 534 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.33 km | 3.32 km | 4.05 km | ranked 784 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Gilău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.97 ‰ | 6.15 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 523 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 0.66 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 980 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 1.50 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 888 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Gilău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 126 ‰ | 245 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 605 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3,061 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Gilău
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade521 · 19.1%
- Transport and storage296 · 10.8%
- Construction289 · 10.6%
- Administrative and support services271 · 9.9%
- Manufacturing262 · 9.6%
- Professional, scientific and technical220 · 8.1%
- Real estate152 · 5.6%
- Accommodation and food services146 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)355 · 13.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)326 · 11.9%
- Specialised construction activities262 · 9.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines224 · 8.2%
- Construction of buildings180 · 6.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities165 · 6.0%
- Real estate activities152 · 5.6%
- Rental and leasing activities139 · 5.1%
- Civil engineering111 · 4.1%
- Food and beverage service activities110 · 4.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gilău?
Gilău has 9,322 residents (2026), ranking 296 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Gilău?
Gilău covers 117.2 km², with a density of 80 people per km².
Is the population of Gilău growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gilău went from 8,706 to 9,322, a change of +7.1%.
Where is Gilău?
Gilău is in Cluj County. Latitude 46.714, longitude 23.322.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gilău?
In Gilău, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 102.8 ‰ (2026), ranking 57 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gilău?
In Gilău, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.1 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 3,061 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Which localities border Gilău?
The nearest to Gilău are Căpușu Mare (8.6 km), Florești (12 km), Săvădisla (12 km), Gârbău (14 km), Rișca (15 km).