Cămărașu: population and statistics
Cămărașu has a population of 2,542 (2026) across 48.2 km², or 52.8 people per km². It ranks 1,892 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −8.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,542 residents
- 48.2 km²
- 53 people/km²
Key points
Among the 81 localities in Cluj County, Cămărașu ranks No. 35 by population.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: 13.4 ‰ in Cămărașu, compared with an average of 7.8 ‰ in Cluj County and 6.7 ‰ nationally.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 22.11 km in Cămărașu, compared with an average of 4.84 km in Cluj County and 4.84 km nationally.
Cămărașu: the most common activity among active businesses is Specialised construction activities (26 businesses).
Cămărașu in numbers
Where is Cămărașu?
Neighbouring localities
- Mociu5.7 km · 3,153
- Sărmașu6.6 km · 6,452
- Budești8.6 km · 1,692
- Cătina8.9 km · 1,507
- Geaca11 km · 1,340
- Frata11 km · 3,682
- Suatu12 km · 1,408
- Silivașu de Câmpie12 km · 856
Localities of similar size
Population of Cămărașu over time
Cămărașu had 2,780 residents in 2016 and 2,542 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,693 |
| 2022 | 2,642 |
| 2023 | 2,601 |
| 2024 | 2,596 |
| 2025 | 2,566 |
| 2026 | 2,542 |
Did you know?
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,748 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Mociu, 5.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sărmașu (6,452 residents), 6.6 km away.
All indicators for Cămărașu
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cămărașu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.8 ‰ | 22.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,818 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.7 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,967 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.4 ‰ | 7.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 101 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.1 ‰ | 10.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 516 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cămărașu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.11 km | 4.84 km | 7.67 km | ranked 117 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.57 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,201 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,270 | 385,061 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,934 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 499.6 ‰ | 515.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,413 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 34.9 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 3,025 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Cămărașu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.92 km | 4.12 km | 6.17 km | ranked 46 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 142 m³ | 15,508 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 782 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cămărașu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 28.7 ‰ | 97.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,635 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.97 ‰ | 6.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,685 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cămărașu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 49 ‰ | 349 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,251 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.6% | 1.2% | 2.3% | ranked 2,803 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Cămărașu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 1.8 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 37 ‰ | 1,010 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,005 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.3 ‰ | 26.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 957 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Cămărașu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 31.5 m³ | 49.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,067 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.15 km | 3.32 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,052 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Cămărașu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 6.15 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,004 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 0.66 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 1.50 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,367 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Cămărașu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 133 ‰ | 245 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 509 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,351 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Cămărașu
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade31 · 17.9%
- Construction27 · 15.6%
- Transport and storage22 · 12.7%
- Accommodation and food services19 · 11.0%
- Administrative and support services14 · 8.1%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12 · 6.9%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation12 · 6.9%
- Manufacturing11 · 6.4%
Most common activities
- Specialised construction activities26 · 15.0%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)22 · 12.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines21 · 12.1%
- Food and beverage service activities19 · 11.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)18 · 10.4%
- Construction of buildings14 · 8.1%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services12 · 6.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities12 · 6.9%
- Civil engineering9 · 5.2%
- Rental and leasing activities9 · 5.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cămărașu?
Cămărașu has 2,542 residents (2026), ranking 1,892 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Cămărașu?
Cămărașu covers 48.2 km², with a density of 53 people per km².
Is the population of Cămărașu growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Cămărașu went from 2,780 to 2,542, a change of −8.6%.
Where is Cămărașu?
Cămărașu is in Cluj County. Latitude 46.798, longitude 24.107.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cămărașu?
In Cămărașu, “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 13.4 ‰ (2025), ranking 101 of 3,157 localities; the national median is 6.9 ‰.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cămărașu?
In Cămărașu, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 22.11 km (2025), ranking 117 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Which localities border Cămărașu?
The nearest to Cămărașu are Mociu (5.7 km), Sărmașu (6.6 km), Budești (8.6 km), Cătina (8.9 km), Geaca (11 km).