Gârbău: population and statistics
Gârbău has a population of 2,129 (2026) across 72.1 km², or 29.5 people per km². It ranks 2,235 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −8.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,129 residents
- 72.1 km²
- 30 people/km²
Key points
Among the 81 localities in Cluj County, Gârbău ranks No. 47 by population.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 7.05 ‰ in Gârbău, compared with an average of 6.06 ‰ in Cluj County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 53 ‰ in Gârbău, compared with an average of 245 ‰ in Cluj County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Gârbău: the most common activity among active businesses is Specialised construction activities (53 businesses).
Gârbău in numbers
Where is Gârbău?
Neighbouring localities
- Baciu8.5 km · 15,330
- Sânpaul8.7 km · 2,213
- Aghireșu11 km · 6,218
- Căpușu Mare12 km · 2,910
- Chinteni14 km · 4,826
- Florești14 km · 58,010
- Gilău14 km · 9,322
- Așchileu17 km · 1,396
Localities of similar size
Population of Gârbău over time
Gârbău had 2,318 residents in 2016 and 2,129 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,222 |
| 2022 | 2,175 |
| 2023 | 2,160 |
| 2024 | 2,123 |
| 2025 | 2,139 |
| 2026 | 2,129 |
Did you know?
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,098 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Baciu (15,330 residents), 8.5 km away.
All indicators for Gârbău
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gârbău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.3 ‰ | 22.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 988 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.4 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,765 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.6 ‰ | 7.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,716 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.0 ‰ | 10.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,063 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gârbău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.43 km | 4.84 km | 7.67 km | ranked 482 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.94 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,695 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,138 | 385,061 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,191 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 534.5 ‰ | 515.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,047 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 62.3 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 484 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.47 ‰ | 5.13 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,583 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gârbău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 63.9 ‰ | 97.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 235 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 7.05 ‰ | 6.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 104 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gârbău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 108 ‰ | 349 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 901 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.2% | 1.2% | 2.3% | ranked 2,276 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Gârbău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.6 ‰ | 26.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 592 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Gârbău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 37.1 m³ | 49.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 795 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.80 km | 3.32 km | 4.05 km | ranked 900 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Gârbău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 6.15 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,623 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 0.66 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,343 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Gârbău | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 53 ‰ | 245 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,916 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 966 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Gârbău
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade75 · 18.7%
- Construction56 · 14.0%
- Manufacturing47 · 11.7%
- Administrative and support services40 · 10.0%
- Transport and storage38 · 9.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical25 · 6.2%
- Accommodation and food services22 · 5.5%
- Real estate20 · 5.0%
Most common activities
- Specialised construction activities53 · 13.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)52 · 13.0%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)49 · 12.2%
- Construction of buildings32 · 8.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines31 · 7.7%
- Real estate activities20 · 5.0%
- Rental and leasing activities20 · 5.0%
- Manufacture of food products17 · 4.2%
- Food and beverage service activities17 · 4.2%
- Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products14 · 3.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gârbău?
Gârbău has 2,129 residents (2026), ranking 2,235 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Gârbău?
Gârbău covers 72.1 km², with a density of 30 people per km².
Is the population of Gârbău growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gârbău went from 2,318 to 2,129, a change of −8.2%.
Where is Gârbău?
Gârbău is in Cluj County. Latitude 46.835, longitude 23.379.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gârbău?
In Gârbău, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 7.05 ‰ (2026), ranking 104 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gârbău?
In Gârbău, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 53 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,916 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Which localities border Gârbău?
The nearest to Gârbău are Baciu (8.5 km), Sânpaul (8.7 km), Aghireșu (11 km), Căpușu Mare (12 km), Chinteni (14 km).