Țaga: population and statistics
Țaga has a population of 1,588 (2026) across 100.0 km², or 15.9 people per km². It ranks 2,662 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −12.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,588 residents
- 100.0 km²
- 16 people/km²
Key points
Among the 81 localities in Cluj County, Țaga ranks No. 53 by population.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 8.19 ‰ in Țaga, compared with an average of 6.06 ‰ in Cluj County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 23.68 km in Țaga, compared with an average of 4.84 km in Cluj County and 4.84 km nationally.
Țaga: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (36 businesses).
Țaga in numbers
Where is Țaga?
Neighbouring localities
- Geaca6.9 km · 1,340
- Sic8.6 km · 2,164
- Pălatca8.7 km · 952
- Sânmărtin9.0 km · 1,214
- Fizeșu Gherlii9.6 km · 2,545
- Gherla12 km · 21,677
- Buza13 km · 1,095
- Chiochiș14 km · 2,540
Localities of similar size
Population of Țaga over time
Țaga had 1,822 residents in 2016 and 1,588 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,676 |
| 2022 | 1,633 |
| 2023 | 1,624 |
| 2024 | 1,610 |
| 2025 | 1,626 |
| 2026 | 1,588 |
Did you know?
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,003 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Geaca, 6.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Fizeșu Gherlii (2,545 residents), 9.6 km away.
All indicators for Țaga
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Țaga | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.5 ‰ | 22.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,955 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.9 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 343 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.4 ‰ | 7.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,728 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.5 ‰ | 10.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 356 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Țaga | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.68 km | 4.84 km | 7.67 km | ranked 93 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.52 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 721 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,257 | 385,061 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,954 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 791.6 ‰ | 515.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 127 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 42.0 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,553 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.63 ‰ | 5.13 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,435 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Țaga | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.99 km | 4.12 km | 6.17 km | ranked 405 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 157 m³ | 15,508 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 755 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Țaga | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 52.3 ‰ | 97.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 425 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 8.19 ‰ | 6.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 61 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Țaga | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 199 ‰ | 349 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 404 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 5.2% | 1.2% | 2.3% | ranked 663 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Țaga | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 1.8 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 49 ‰ | 1,010 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 954 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 ‰ | 26.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,154 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Țaga | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 43.5 m³ | 49.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 557 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.49 km | 3.32 km | 4.05 km | ranked 354 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Țaga | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.63 ‰ | 6.15 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,081 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.63 ‰ | 0.66 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 668 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Țaga | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 57 ‰ | 245 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,837 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 522 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Țaga
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade46 · 19.2%
- Manufacturing32 · 13.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing27 · 11.2%
- Construction25 · 10.4%
- Administrative and support services20 · 8.3%
- Transport and storage19 · 7.9%
- Other service activities15 · 6.2%
- Accommodation and food services13 · 5.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)36 · 15.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)30 · 12.5%
- Specialised construction activities23 · 9.6%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services22 · 9.2%
- Construction of buildings19 · 7.9%
- Manufacture of food products18 · 7.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines17 · 7.1%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)10 · 4.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities10 · 4.2%
- Food and beverage service activities10 · 4.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Țaga?
Țaga has 1,588 residents (2026), ranking 2,662 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Țaga?
Țaga covers 100.0 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Țaga growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Țaga went from 1,822 to 1,588, a change of −12.8%.
Where is Țaga?
Țaga is in Cluj County. Latitude 46.942, longitude 24.013.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Țaga?
In Țaga, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 8.19 ‰ (2026), ranking 61 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Țaga?
In Țaga, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 23.68 km (2025), ranking 93 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Which localities border Țaga?
The nearest to Țaga are Geaca (6.9 km), Sic (8.6 km), Pălatca (8.7 km), Sânmărtin (9.0 km), Fizeșu Gherlii (9.6 km).