Employment · 2026
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): the highest value is in Catane (57.4%) and the lowest in Boghiș (0.0%). The median across 3,163 localities is 2.3%. The ranking covers localities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Locality | County | Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catane | Dolj County | 57.4% |
| 2 | Valea Moldovei | Suceava County | 40.2% |
| 3 | Socond | Satu Mare County | 29.8% |
| 4 | Urzicuța | Dolj County | 27.6% |
| 5 | Caraula | Dolj County | 26.2% |
| 6 | Dragu | Sălaj County | 25.9% |
| 7 | Oniceni | Neamț County | 25.2% |
| 8 | Vișani | Brăila County | 24.7% |
| 8 | Gruia | Mehedinți County | 24.7% |
| 10 | Vela | Dolj County | 23.8% |
| 11 | Dobromir | Constanța County | 23.1% |
| 12 | Săuca | Satu Mare County | 23.0% |
| 13 | Vârtop | Dolj County | 22.9% |
| 14 | Augustin | Brașov County | 22.8% |
| 15 | Orlea | Olt County | 22.7% |
| 16 | Tătărăștii de Sus | Teleorman County | 22.4% |
| 17 | Lungani | Iași County | 22.3% |
| 18 | Cetățeni | Argeș County | 21.7% |
| 18 | Hârtiești | Argeș County | 21.7% |
| 18 | Viișoara | Mureș County | 21.7% |
| 21 | Carpen | Dolj County | 21.3% |
| 21 | Negoi | Dolj County | 21.3% |
| 23 | Galbenu | Brăila County | 21.1% |
| 24 | Bălășești | Galați County | 20.8% |
| 25 | Scărișoara | Alba County | 20.6% |
| 26 | Didești | Teleorman County | 20.2% |
| 27 | Gârceni | Vaslui County | 19.4% |
| 28 | Vâlcele | Covasna County | 19.3% |
| 28 | Pir | Satu Mare County | 19.3% |
| 30 | Valea Mare Pravăț | Argeș County | 19.2% |
| 31 | Lipovu | Dolj County | 19.1% |
| 32 | Jina | Sibiu County | 18.9% |
| 33 | Vânători | Mehedinți County | 18.8% |
| 34 | Moțăței | Dolj County | 18.7% |
| 35 | Gârla Mare | Mehedinți County | 18.6% |
| 35 | Văleni | Neamț County | 18.6% |
| 37 | Botoșești-Paia | Dolj County | 18.5% |
| 38 | Voinești | Vaslui County | 18.3% |
| 39 | Verbița | Dolj County | 18.0% |
| 40 | Fildu de Jos | Sălaj County | 17.8% |
| 41 | Rojiște | Dolj County | 17.7% |
| 41 | Pădina | Mehedinți County | 17.7% |
| 43 | Belin | Covasna County | 17.6% |
| 43 | Măceșu de Sus | Dolj County | 17.6% |
| 43 | Nușfalău | Sălaj County | 17.6% |
| 46 | Rast | Dolj County | 17.4% |
| 47 | Jirlău | Brăila County | 17.3% |
| 48 | Dobrun | Olt County | 17.0% |
| 49 | Seaca de Câmp | Dolj County | 16.9% |
| 50 | Cârna | Dolj County | 16.8% |
| 51 | Dobrești | Dolj County | 16.7% |
| 51 | Agrij | Sălaj County | 16.7% |
| 53 | Orodel | Dolj County | 16.4% |
| 53 | Beuca | Teleorman County | 16.4% |
| 55 | Ormeniș | Brașov County | 16.3% |
| 55 | Vârlezi | Galați County | 16.3% |
| 57 | Hopârta | Alba County | 16.2% |
| 57 | Seaca de Pădure | Dolj County | 16.2% |
| 57 | Valea Stanciului | Dolj County | 16.2% |
| 60 | Cetatea de Baltă | Alba County | 16.1% |
| 61 | Amărăștii de Jos | Dolj County | 16.0% |
| 61 | Atid | Harghita County | 16.0% |
| 63 | Ticușu | Brașov County | 15.9% |
| 63 | Săcel | Harghita County | 15.9% |
| 65 | Sâg | Sălaj County | 15.8% |
| 66 | Putineiu | Teleorman County | 15.7% |
| 67 | Viziru | Brăila County | 15.6% |
| 67 | Smârdioasa | Teleorman County | 15.6% |
| 69 | Jidvei | Alba County | 15.5% |
| 69 | Cerăt | Dolj County | 15.5% |
| 71 | Mălureni | Argeș County | 15.2% |
| 72 | Ghidigeni | Galați County | 15.1% |
| 73 | Salcia | Mehedinți County | 15.0% |
| 74 | Drănic | Dolj County | 14.9% |
| 75 | Săceni | Teleorman County | 14.8% |
| 76 | Comăna | Brașov County | 14.7% |
| 77 | Măceșu de Jos | Dolj County | 14.6% |
| 78 | Berevoești | Argeș County | 14.5% |
| 78 | Dragoslavele | Argeș County | 14.5% |
| 78 | Vlădaia | Mehedinți County | 14.5% |
| 81 | Ciocile | Brăila County | 14.4% |
| 81 | Cetate | Dolj County | 14.4% |
| 83 | Capu Câmpului | Suceava County | 14.1% |
| 84 | Râca | Argeș County | 14.0% |
| 84 | Bârca | Dolj County | 14.0% |
| 84 | Poiana Sibiului | Sibiu County | 14.0% |
| 87 | Ciohorăni | Iași County | 13.9% |
| 87 | Coroieni | Maramureș County | 13.9% |
| 87 | Vădastra | Olt County | 13.9% |
| 87 | Buciumi | Sălaj County | 13.9% |
| 87 | Drăcșenei | Teleorman County | 13.9% |
| 92 | Goicea | Dolj County | 13.8% |
| 92 | Dârvari | Mehedinți County | 13.8% |
| 94 | Urzica | Olt County | 13.7% |
| 94 | Hoghilag | Sibiu County | 13.7% |
| 96 | Bâcleș | Mehedinți County | 13.6% |
| 96 | Pâncești | Neamț County | 13.6% |
| 98 | Racoș | Brașov County | 13.5% |
| 99 | Boghicea | Neamț County | 13.3% |
| 99 | Ileanda | Sălaj County | 13.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Locality | County | Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3112 | Valea Teilor | Tulcea County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Păulești | Vrancea County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Copăceni | Ilfov County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Poienile Izei | Maramureș County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Șieu | Maramureș County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Șimișna | Sălaj County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Malu | Giurgiu County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Cosoba | Giurgiu County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Herăști | Giurgiu County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Isvoarele | Giurgiu County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Săbăreni | Giurgiu County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Coaș | Maramureș County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Coltău | Maramureș County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Gârdani | Maramureș County | 0.0% |
| 3112 | Boghiș | Sălaj County | 0.0% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Dolj County5.0%
- Teleorman County4.8%
- Mehedinți County4.5%
- Sălaj County4.0%
- Covasna County3.9%
- Brăila County3.2%
- Vaslui County3.1%
- Hunedoara County3.1%
- Olt County3.1%
- Harghita County2.9%
- Ialomița County2.7%
- Alba County2.7%
- Suceava County2.7%
- Argeș County2.7%
- Neamț County2.6%
- Galați County2.6%
- Călărași County2.5%
- Gorj County2.5%
- Satu Mare County2.4%
- Tulcea County2.2%
- Dâmbovița County2.1%
- Buzău County2.1%
- Sibiu County2.1%
- Brașov County2.0%
- Bistrița-Năsăud County1.9%
- Vâlcea County1.9%
- Caraș-Severin County1.8%
- Arad County1.7%
- Mureș County1.6%
- Maramureș County1.6%
- Iași County1.5%
- Botoșani County1.5%
- Giurgiu County1.4%
- Prahova County1.4%
- Bihor County1.4%
- Constanța County1.3%
- Cluj County1.2%
- Vrancea County1.0%
- Timiș County0.8%
- Bacău County0.7%
- București0.4%
- Ilfov County0.3%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which locality ranks first for “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”?
Catane ranks first for “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”, with 57.4%.
What is the median for “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”?
The median across the 3,163 ranked localities is 2.3%.