NACE 74
Other professional, scientific and technical activities: active businesses by locality
Other professional, scientific and technical activities: 154,446 active businesses, or 4.6% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 47,234 | 6.2% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 6,772 | 5.9% |
| 3 | Brașov | 5,120 | 6.4% |
| 4 | Iași | 4,922 | 6.4% |
| 5 | Timișoara | 4,780 | 5.9% |
| 6 | Constanța | 3,182 | 4.9% |
| 7 | Oradea | 2,729 | 5.1% |
| 8 | Sibiu | 2,011 | 5.3% |
| 9 | Ploiești | 1,923 | 5.6% |
| 10 | Arad | 1,840 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Voluntari | 1,836 | 5.7% |
| 12 | Craiova | 1,620 | 3.7% |
| 13 | Pitești | 1,525 | 4.8% |
| 14 | Galați | 1,496 | 4.5% |
| 15 | Târgu Mureș | 1,436 | 5.2% |
| 16 | Baia Mare | 1,106 | 4.8% |
| 17 | Bacău | 1,077 | 4.4% |
| 18 | Popești-Leordeni | 1,040 | 5.1% |
| 19 | Florești | 1,004 | 5.3% |
| 20 | Chiajna | 888 | 5.1% |
| 21 | Buzău | 866 | 5.0% |
| 22 | Bragadiru | 839 | 4.6% |
| 23 | Suceava | 832 | 4.8% |
| 24 | Alba Iulia | 795 | 5.0% |
| 25 | Satu Mare | 745 | 4.3% |
| 26 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 743 | 4.5% |
| 27 | Otopeni | 729 | 5.8% |
| 28 | Târgoviște | 698 | 4.9% |
| 29 | Piatra Neamț | 694 | 4.8% |
| 30 | Brăila | 685 | 4.0% |
| 31 | Deva | 669 | 5.4% |
| 32 | Târgu Jiu | 630 | 3.8% |
| 33 | Bistrița | 594 | 3.7% |
| 34 | Dumbrăvița | 566 | 5.5% |
| 35 | Focșani | 559 | 4.6% |
| 36 | Miroslava | 517 | 5.6% |
| 37 | Pantelimon | 511 | 4.7% |
| 38 | Giroc | 491 | 5.4% |
| 39 | Corbeanca | 478 | 6.9% |
| 40 | Tulcea | 460 | 4.3% |
| 41 | Botoșani | 446 | 4.7% |
| 42 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 439 | 5.7% |
| 43 | Câmpina | 419 | 6.4% |
| 44 | Miercurea Ciuc | 411 | 6.0% |
| 45 | Reșița | 409 | 4.9% |
| 46 | Slatina | 398 | 3.7% |
| 47 | Tunari | 391 | 6.4% |
| 48 | Turda | 379 | 4.9% |
| 49 | Zalău | 378 | 3.7% |
| 50 | Dobroești | 363 | 4.1% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Snagov | 293 | 7.8% |
| 2 | Mircea Vodă | 10 | 7.6% |
| 3 | Cornu | 62 | 7.5% |
| 4 | Corbeanca | 478 | 6.9% |
| 5 | Ștefești | 7 | 6.9% |
| 6 | Valea Lupului | 358 | 6.8% |
| 7 | Balotești | 306 | 6.6% |
| 8 | Buduslău | 4 | 6.6% |
| 9 | Tunari | 391 | 6.4% |
| 10 | Câmpina | 419 | 6.4% |
| 11 | Iași | 4,922 | 6.4% |
| 12 | Brașov | 5,120 | 6.4% |
| 13 | Crevedia | 131 | 6.4% |
| 14 | Telega | 34 | 6.3% |
| 15 | Hărman | 169 | 6.3% |
| 16 | Laloșu | 4 | 6.2% |
| 17 | Dobrovăț | 11 | 6.2% |
| 18 | Livezi | 6 | 6.2% |
| 19 | Poiana Câmpina | 37 | 6.2% |
| 20 | Bucharest | 47,234 | 6.2% |
| 21 | Ciulnița | 15 | 6.1% |
| 22 | Păuleni-Ciuc | 17 | 6.1% |
| 23 | Șofronea | 34 | 6.1% |
| 24 | Mogoșoaia | 276 | 6.1% |
| 25 | Stroiești | 12 | 6.1% |
| 26 | Pecica | 105 | 6.1% |
| 27 | Brebu | 38 | 6.1% |
| 28 | Cristian | 178 | 6.0% |
| 29 | Miercurea Ciuc | 411 | 6.0% |
| 30 | Sânpetru | 298 | 6.0% |