Economy · 2026
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Afumați (282.1 ‰) and the lowest in Bârna (0.0 ‰). The median across 3,163 localities is 29.4 ‰. The ranking covers localities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Locality | County | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Afumați | Ilfov County | 282.1 ‰ |
| 2 | Dobroești | Ilfov County | 222.7 ‰ |
| 3 | Voluntari | Ilfov County | 214.8 ‰ |
| 4 | Cârcea | Dolj County | 189.7 ‰ |
| 5 | Ștefăneștii de Jos | Ilfov County | 180.6 ‰ |
| 6 | Tunari | Ilfov County | 174.6 ‰ |
| 7 | Corbeanca | Ilfov County | 173.4 ‰ |
| 8 | Bragadiru | Ilfov County | 172.7 ‰ |
| 9 | Otopeni | Ilfov County | 169.1 ‰ |
| 10 | Costinești | Constanța County | 157.9 ‰ |
| 11 | Dumbrăvița | Timiș County | 149.3 ‰ |
| 12 | Măgurele | Ilfov County | 146.1 ‰ |
| 13 | Popești-Leordeni | Ilfov County | 144.3 ‰ |
| 14 | Domnești | Ilfov County | 143.7 ‰ |
| 15 | Mogoșoaia | Ilfov County | 142.6 ‰ |
| 16 | Chiajna | Ilfov County | 142.5 ‰ |
| 17 | Berceni | Ilfov County | 141.4 ‰ |
| 18 | Snagov | Ilfov County | 140.8 ‰ |
| 19 | Balotești | Ilfov County | 140.3 ‰ |
| 20 | Bucharest | București | 140.0 ‰ |
| 21 | Ciurila | Cluj County | 138.9 ‰ |
| 22 | Clinceni | Ilfov County | 138.3 ‰ |
| 23 | Cluj-Napoca | Cluj County | 133.6 ‰ |
| 24 | Feleacu | Cluj County | 129.2 ‰ |
| 25 | Ghiroda | Timiș County | 126.6 ‰ |
| 26 | Remetea Mare | Timiș County | 125.6 ‰ |
| 27 | Dragomirești-Vale | Ilfov County | 124.4 ‰ |
| 28 | Pantelimon | Ilfov County | 123.4 ‰ |
| 29 | 1 Decembrie | Ilfov County | 122.4 ‰ |
| 30 | Moara Vlăsiei | Ilfov County | 122.1 ‰ |
| 31 | Florești | Cluj County | 122.0 ‰ |
| 32 | Paleu | Bihor County | 120.3 ‰ |
| 33 | Dascălu | Ilfov County | 119.3 ‰ |
| 34 | Eforie | Constanța County | 118.2 ‰ |
| 35 | Fundata | Brașov County | 115.9 ‰ |
| 35 | Jilava | Ilfov County | 115.9 ‰ |
| 37 | Beliș | Cluj County | 114.2 ‰ |
| 38 | Ghercești | Dolj County | 114.1 ‰ |
| 39 | Brănești | Ilfov County | 113.1 ‰ |
| 40 | Corunca | Mureș County | 112.4 ‰ |
| 41 | Pielești | Dolj County | 112.2 ‰ |
| 42 | Giroc | Timiș County | 112.1 ‰ |
| 43 | Cristian | Brașov County | 110.8 ‰ |
| 44 | Bradu | Argeș County | 110.6 ‰ |
| 45 | Glina | Ilfov County | 108.7 ‰ |
| 46 | Bogda | Timiș County | 108.0 ‰ |
| 47 | Nojorid | Bihor County | 107.1 ‰ |
| 48 | Vidra | Ilfov County | 106.7 ‰ |
| 48 | Timișoara | Timiș County | 106.7 ‰ |
| 50 | Cornetu | Ilfov County | 105.7 ‰ |
| 51 | Văliug | Caraș-Severin County | 105.5 ‰ |
| 52 | Oradea | Bihor County | 105.4 ‰ |
| 53 | Sântandrei | Bihor County | 105.3 ‰ |
| 54 | Sânpetru | Brașov County | 104.4 ‰ |
| 55 | Ciorogârla | Ilfov County | 104.2 ‰ |
| 56 | Petrăchioaia | Ilfov County | 103.6 ‰ |
| 57 | Gilău | Cluj County | 102.8 ‰ |
| 58 | Sânmartin | Bihor County | 102.4 ‰ |
| 59 | Joița | Giurgiu County | 102.1 ‰ |
| 60 | Moșnița Nouă | Timiș County | 101.5 ‰ |
| 61 | Chinteni | Cluj County | 101.3 ‰ |
| 62 | Moșoaia | Argeș County | 99.8 ‰ |
| 63 | Borș | Bihor County | 99.2 ‰ |
| 64 | Sic | Cluj County | 98.9 ‰ |
| 65 | Malu Mare | Dolj County | 98.8 ‰ |
| 66 | Hărman | Brașov County | 98.5 ‰ |
| 66 | Apahida | Cluj County | 98.5 ‰ |
| 68 | Șelimbăr | Sibiu County | 97.9 ‰ |
| 69 | Bascov | Argeș County | 97.5 ‰ |
| 70 | Sânandrei | Timiș County | 96.9 ‰ |
| 71 | Păulești | Prahova County | 95.3 ‰ |
| 72 | Buftea | Ilfov County | 95.2 ‰ |
| 73 | Livezeni | Mureș County | 95.1 ‰ |
| 74 | Valea Ierii | Cluj County | 94.6 ‰ |
| 75 | Crevedia | Dâmbovița County | 94.5 ‰ |
| 76 | Constanța | Constanța County | 94.0 ‰ |
| 77 | Predeal | Brașov County | 93.8 ‰ |
| 78 | Mărăcineni | Argeș County | 93.5 ‰ |
| 79 | Săcălaz | Timiș County | 93.0 ‰ |
| 79 | Copăceni | Ilfov County | 93.0 ‰ |
| 81 | Găneasa | Ilfov County | 92.4 ‰ |
| 82 | Chitila | Ilfov County | 92.3 ‰ |
| 83 | Dâmbovicioara | Argeș County | 91.5 ‰ |
| 84 | Cetariu | Bihor County | 91.2 ‰ |
| 84 | Slătioara | Olt County | 91.2 ‰ |
| 86 | Șag | Timiș County | 90.9 ‰ |
| 87 | Brașov | Brașov County | 90.3 ‰ |
| 88 | Baciu | Cluj County | 90.2 ‰ |
| 88 | Valea Lupului | Iași County | 90.2 ‰ |
| 90 | Livada | Arad County | 89.7 ‰ |
| 91 | Albota | Argeș County | 89.4 ‰ |
| 92 | Bârnova | Iași County | 88.9 ‰ |
| 93 | Sfântu Gheorghe | Tulcea County | 88.8 ‰ |
| 94 | Sinaia | Prahova County | 88.4 ‰ |
| 95 | Rediu | Iași County | 87.8 ‰ |
| 96 | Alba Iulia | Alba County | 87.1 ‰ |
| 97 | Ciolpani | Ilfov County | 86.0 ‰ |
| 98 | Crișan | Tulcea County | 85.9 ‰ |
| 99 | Vânători | Galați County | 85.4 ‰ |
| 100 | Jucu | Cluj County | 85.2 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Locality | County | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3124 | Stânceni | Mureș County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Vânători | Mureș County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Zau de Câmpie | Mureș County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Bârgăuani | Neamț County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Cândești | Neamț County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Gârcina | Neamț County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Brâncoveni | Olt County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Crâmpoia | Olt County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Pârșcoveni | Olt County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Sâmburești | Olt County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Vâlcele | Olt County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Bârghiș | Sibiu County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Sârbeni | Teleorman County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Zâmbreasca | Teleorman County | 0.0 ‰ |
| 3124 | Bârna | Timiș County | 0.0 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Ilfov County144.5 ‰
- București140.0 ‰
- Cluj County97.8 ‰
- Timiș County79.2 ‰
- Bihor County69.8 ‰
- Brașov County68.6 ‰
- Constanța County66.2 ‰
- Argeș County58.7 ‰
- Sibiu County57.0 ‰
- Arad County56.8 ‰
- Dolj County55.2 ‰
- Giurgiu County53.6 ‰
- Alba County53.1 ‰
- Maramureș County50.8 ‰
- Prahova County50.7 ‰
- Bistrița-Năsăud County50.2 ‰
- Hunedoara County48.2 ‰
- Iași County46.5 ‰
- Mureș County45.4 ‰
- Satu Mare County44.1 ‰
- Gorj County43.6 ‰
- Buzău County43.4 ‰
- Sălaj County41.7 ‰
- Tulcea County41.6 ‰
- Dâmbovița County40.4 ‰
- Galați County39.5 ‰
- Călărași County39.2 ‰
- Teleorman County38.7 ‰
- Caraș-Severin County38.6 ‰
- Vâlcea County38.4 ‰
- Harghita County38.2 ‰
- Vrancea County37.8 ‰
- Olt County37.4 ‰
- Suceava County36.1 ‰
- Brăila County34.9 ‰
- Mehedinți County34.8 ‰
- Bacău County34.3 ‰
- Ialomița County33.1 ‰
- Neamț County33.1 ‰
- Covasna County31.6 ‰
- Vaslui County22.9 ‰
- Botoșani County21.4 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which locality ranks first for “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Afumați ranks first for “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 282.1 ‰.
What is the median for “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 3,163 ranked localities is 29.4 ‰.