Employment · 2024
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of localities
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Ghimbav (1,164 ‰) and the lowest in Șușani (5 ‰). The median across 3,163 localities is 71 ‰. The ranking covers localities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Locality | County | Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ghimbav | Brașov County | 1,164 ‰ |
| 2 | Buchin | Caraș-Severin County | 1,141 ‰ |
| 3 | Borș | Bihor County | 960 ‰ |
| 4 | Cristian | Brașov County | 952 ‰ |
| 5 | Bascov | Argeș County | 834 ‰ |
| 6 | Ariceștii Rahtivani | Prahova County | 818 ‰ |
| 7 | Otopeni | Ilfov County | 805 ‰ |
| 8 | Afumați | Ilfov County | 804 ‰ |
| 9 | Voluntari | Ilfov County | 767 ‰ |
| 10 | Borsec | Harghita County | 759 ‰ |
| 11 | Jucu | Cluj County | 748 ‰ |
| 12 | Galda de Jos | Alba County | 718 ‰ |
| 12 | Dumbrăvița | Maramureș County | 718 ‰ |
| 14 | Mogoșoaia | Ilfov County | 713 ‰ |
| 15 | Deva | Hunedoara County | 668 ‰ |
| 16 | Fărcașa | Maramureș County | 657 ‰ |
| 17 | Mioveni | Argeș County | 651 ‰ |
| 18 | Brazi | Prahova County | 609 ‰ |
| 19 | Sânpaul | Mureș County | 604 ‰ |
| 20 | Cluj-Napoca | Cluj County | 600 ‰ |
| 21 | Oarja | Argeș County | 562 ‰ |
| 21 | Sibiu | Sibiu County | 562 ‰ |
| 23 | Târgoviște | Dâmbovița County | 555 ‰ |
| 24 | Târgu Secuiesc | Covasna County | 541 ‰ |
| 25 | Chișineu-Criș | Arad County | 528 ‰ |
| 26 | Slatina | Olt County | 522 ‰ |
| 27 | Mărăcineni | Argeș County | 520 ‰ |
| 28 | Alexandria | Teleorman County | 514 ‰ |
| 29 | Rovinari | Gorj County | 509 ‰ |
| 30 | Miercurea Ciuc | Harghita County | 508 ‰ |
| 31 | Slobozia | Ialomița County | 504 ‰ |
| 32 | Nușfalău | Sălaj County | 502 ‰ |
| 33 | Bucharest | București | 500 ‰ |
| 34 | Alba Iulia | Alba County | 499 ‰ |
| 35 | Sfântu Gheorghe | Covasna County | 488 ‰ |
| 36 | Cârcea | Dolj County | 483 ‰ |
| 37 | Târgu Mureș | Mureș County | 479 ‰ |
| 38 | Arad | Arad County | 478 ‰ |
| 39 | Oradea | Bihor County | 471 ‰ |
| 39 | Buzău | Buzău County | 471 ‰ |
| 39 | Satu Mare | Satu Mare County | 471 ‰ |
| 42 | Dârmănești | Argeș County | 469 ‰ |
| 43 | Drăgănești | Bihor County | 468 ‰ |
| 44 | Berbești | Vâlcea County | 464 ‰ |
| 45 | Focșani | Vrancea County | 461 ‰ |
| 46 | Mădăras | Bihor County | 459 ‰ |
| 47 | Ghercești | Dolj County | 458 ‰ |
| 48 | Ineu | Arad County | 454 ‰ |
| 49 | Constanța | Constanța County | 450 ‰ |
| 50 | Ribița | Hunedoara County | 448 ‰ |
| 51 | Zalău | Sălaj County | 446 ‰ |
| 52 | Bolintin-Deal | Giurgiu County | 443 ‰ |
| 53 | Sebeș | Alba County | 442 ‰ |
| 53 | Foieni | Satu Mare County | 442 ‰ |
| 55 | Tulcea | Tulcea County | 441 ‰ |
| 56 | Găești | Dâmbovița County | 436 ‰ |
| 57 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | Vâlcea County | 435 ‰ |
| 58 | Monor | Bistrița-Năsăud County | 428 ‰ |
| 58 | Vețel | Hunedoara County | 428 ‰ |
| 60 | Dragomirești-Vale | Ilfov County | 427 ‰ |
| 61 | Craiova | Dolj County | 425 ‰ |
| 62 | Ulmi | Dâmbovița County | 421 ‰ |
| 63 | Târgu Jiu | Gorj County | 420 ‰ |
| 64 | Zimandu Nou | Arad County | 419 ‰ |
| 65 | Beiuș | Bihor County | 418 ‰ |
| 65 | Urziceni | Ialomița County | 418 ‰ |
| 67 | Ștefăneștii de Jos | Ilfov County | 415 ‰ |
| 67 | Timișoara | Timiș County | 415 ‰ |
| 69 | Orăștie | Hunedoara County | 413 ‰ |
| 70 | Odorheiu Secuiesc | Harghita County | 411 ‰ |
| 71 | Bistrița | Bistrița-Năsăud County | 410 ‰ |
| 71 | Ploiești | Prahova County | 410 ‰ |
| 73 | Cristești | Mureș County | 408 ‰ |
| 74 | Pitești | Argeș County | 407 ‰ |
| 75 | Mătăsari | Gorj County | 405 ‰ |
| 76 | Brașov | Brașov County | 404 ‰ |
| 76 | Cristian | Sibiu County | 404 ‰ |
| 78 | Baia Mare | Maramureș County | 402 ‰ |
| 79 | Bradu | Argeș County | 401 ‰ |
| 80 | Măgurele | Ilfov County | 399 ‰ |
| 81 | Lăpușata | Vâlcea County | 398 ‰ |
| 82 | Săcădat | Bihor County | 396 ‰ |
| 83 | Bacău | Bacău County | 387 ‰ |
| 84 | Blejoi | Prahova County | 383 ‰ |
| 84 | Jilava | Ilfov County | 383 ‰ |
| 86 | Sinaia | Prahova County | 381 ‰ |
| 87 | Săvinești | Neamț County | 380 ‰ |
| 88 | Cernavodă | Constanța County | 375 ‰ |
| 88 | Corunca | Mureș County | 375 ‰ |
| 88 | Șura Mică | Sibiu County | 375 ‰ |
| 91 | Sântimbru | Alba County | 372 ‰ |
| 91 | Ștei | Bihor County | 372 ‰ |
| 93 | Călărași | Călărași County | 365 ‰ |
| 94 | Vânători | Galați County | 364 ‰ |
| 94 | Piatra Neamț | Neamț County | 364 ‰ |
| 96 | Brestovăț | Timiș County | 358 ‰ |
| 97 | Iași | Iași County | 356 ‰ |
| 97 | Brănești | Ilfov County | 356 ‰ |
| 99 | Vălenii de Munte | Prahova County | 355 ‰ |
| 99 | Filipeștii de Pădure | Prahova County | 355 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Locality | County | Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3148 | Olanu | Vâlcea County | 12 ‰ |
| 3148 | Popești | Vâlcea County | 12 ‰ |
| 3151 | Glăvile | Vâlcea County | 11 ‰ |
| 3152 | Balșa | Hunedoara County | 10 ‰ |
| 3152 | Muereasca | Vâlcea County | 10 ‰ |
| 3152 | Roșiile | Vâlcea County | 10 ‰ |
| 3152 | Ștefănești | Vâlcea County | 10 ‰ |
| 3152 | Lăcusteni | Vâlcea County | 10 ‰ |
| 3157 | Mitrofani | Vâlcea County | 9 ‰ |
| 3158 | Ionești | Vâlcea County | 7 ‰ |
| 3158 | Perișani | Vâlcea County | 7 ‰ |
| 3158 | Bărbulești | Ialomița County | 7 ‰ |
| 3161 | Scundu | Vâlcea County | 6 ‰ |
| 3161 | Stoenești | Vâlcea County | 6 ‰ |
| 3163 | Șușani | Vâlcea County | 5 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- București500 ‰
- Cluj County349 ‰
- Ilfov County336 ‰
- Timiș County334 ‰
- Sibiu County296 ‰
- Brașov County289 ‰
- Arad County284 ‰
- Bihor County282 ‰
- Alba County268 ‰
- Constanța County259 ‰
- Argeș County258 ‰
- Prahova County246 ‰
- Covasna County242 ‰
- Hunedoara County242 ‰
- Mureș County241 ‰
- Gorj County228 ‰
- Brăila County224 ‰
- Sălaj County223 ‰
- Vâlcea County222 ‰
- Tulcea County221 ‰
- Harghita County220 ‰
- Maramureș County216 ‰
- Bistrița-Năsăud County215 ‰
- Dolj County215 ‰
- Satu Mare County213 ‰
- Buzău County205 ‰
- Galați County195 ‰
- Iași County189 ‰
- Olt County187 ‰
- Caraș-Severin County182 ‰
- Ialomița County180 ‰
- Mehedinți County179 ‰
- Dâmbovița County175 ‰
- Bacău County174 ‰
- Călărași County168 ‰
- Vrancea County167 ‰
- Teleorman County163 ‰
- Neamț County161 ‰
- Giurgiu County149 ‰
- Suceava County149 ‰
- Botoșani County133 ‰
- Vaslui County114 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which locality ranks first for “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Ghimbav ranks first for “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 1,164 ‰.
What is the median for “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 3,163 ranked localities is 71 ‰.