Education · 2025
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Cluj-Napoca (415 ‰) and the lowest in Moțăieni (11 ‰). The median across 3,158 localities is 91 ‰. The ranking covers localities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Locality | County | School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cluj-Napoca | Cluj County | 415 ‰ |
| 2 | Horezu | Vâlcea County | 360 ‰ |
| 3 | Vitomirești | Olt County | 355 ‰ |
| 4 | Timișoara | Timiș County | 333 ‰ |
| 5 | Beiuș | Bihor County | 329 ‰ |
| 6 | Suceava | Suceava County | 325 ‰ |
| 7 | Năsăud | Bistrița-Năsăud County | 315 ‰ |
| 7 | Iași | Iași County | 315 ‰ |
| 9 | Brănești | Ilfov County | 313 ‰ |
| 10 | Ștei | Bihor County | 312 ‰ |
| 11 | Târgu Mureș | Mureș County | 305 ‰ |
| 12 | Sibiu | Sibiu County | 303 ‰ |
| 13 | Titu | Dâmbovița County | 301 ‰ |
| 14 | Găești | Dâmbovița County | 299 ‰ |
| 15 | Târgoviște | Dâmbovița County | 298 ‰ |
| 16 | Câmpeni | Alba County | 295 ‰ |
| 17 | Ciorogârla | Ilfov County | 293 ‰ |
| 18 | Deleni | Constanța County | 288 ‰ |
| 19 | Dragomirești-Vale | Ilfov County | 286 ‰ |
| 20 | Oradea | Bihor County | 285 ‰ |
| 21 | Domnești | Argeș County | 284 ‰ |
| 22 | Târgu Jiu | Gorj County | 280 ‰ |
| 23 | Subcetate | Harghita County | 276 ‰ |
| 24 | Alba Iulia | Alba County | 274 ‰ |
| 25 | Miercurea Ciuc | Harghita County | 273 ‰ |
| 26 | Mozăceni | Argeș County | 270 ‰ |
| 26 | Lehliu Gară | Călărași County | 270 ‰ |
| 28 | Pitești | Argeș County | 268 ‰ |
| 28 | Craiova | Dolj County | 268 ‰ |
| 28 | Fălticeni | Suceava County | 268 ‰ |
| 31 | Izvoru Bârzii | Mehedinți County | 265 ‰ |
| 32 | Petroșani | Hunedoara County | 264 ‰ |
| 32 | Câmpina | Prahova County | 264 ‰ |
| 32 | Cajvana | Suceava County | 264 ‰ |
| 35 | Ineu | Arad County | 262 ‰ |
| 36 | Urziceni | Ialomița County | 261 ‰ |
| 37 | Berești | Galați County | 260 ‰ |
| 38 | Vălenii de Munte | Prahova County | 258 ‰ |
| 39 | Negrești | Vaslui County | 257 ‰ |
| 40 | Constanța | Constanța County | 256 ‰ |
| 41 | Clejani | Giurgiu County | 255 ‰ |
| 42 | Vadu Crișului | Bihor County | 253 ‰ |
| 43 | Șimleu Silvaniei | Sălaj County | 252 ‰ |
| 44 | Prigor | Caraș-Severin County | 250 ‰ |
| 44 | Caracal | Olt County | 250 ‰ |
| 46 | Târgu Neamț | Neamț County | 249 ‰ |
| 47 | Brașov | Brașov County | 248 ‰ |
| 48 | Solca | Suceava County | 247 ‰ |
| 49 | Topoloveni | Argeș County | 246 ‰ |
| 50 | Chișineu-Criș | Arad County | 244 ‰ |
| 51 | Târgu Ocna | Bacău County | 243 ‰ |
| 51 | Beclean | Bistrița-Năsăud County | 243 ‰ |
| 53 | Huedin | Cluj County | 240 ‰ |
| 53 | Târgu Frumos | Iași County | 240 ‰ |
| 53 | Vicovu de Sus | Suceava County | 240 ‰ |
| 56 | Corlățel | Mehedinți County | 239 ‰ |
| 57 | Arad | Arad County | 237 ‰ |
| 57 | Câmpulung Moldovenesc | Suceava County | 237 ‰ |
| 59 | Odorheiu Secuiesc | Harghita County | 236 ‰ |
| 60 | Baia de Aramă | Mehedinți County | 235 ‰ |
| 61 | Cujmir | Mehedinți County | 234 ‰ |
| 61 | Focșani | Vrancea County | 234 ‰ |
| 63 | Vâlcele | Covasna County | 233 ‰ |
| 63 | Bucharest | București | 233 ‰ |
| 65 | Drăgășani | Vâlcea County | 232 ‰ |
| 66 | Târgu Secuiesc | Covasna County | 231 ‰ |
| 66 | Gura Humorului | Suceava County | 231 ‰ |
| 66 | Rădăuți | Suceava County | 231 ‰ |
| 69 | Corbu | Harghita County | 230 ‰ |
| 69 | Crișcior | Hunedoara County | 230 ‰ |
| 71 | Izvoarele | Olt County | 229 ‰ |
| 72 | Aleșd | Bihor County | 228 ‰ |
| 73 | Alexandria | Teleorman County | 227 ‰ |
| 74 | Baia Mare | Maramureș County | 226 ‰ |
| 75 | Ogra | Mureș County | 223 ‰ |
| 75 | Slatina | Olt County | 223 ‰ |
| 77 | Întorsura Buzăului | Covasna County | 222 ‰ |
| 78 | Feldru | Bistrița-Năsăud County | 221 ‰ |
| 79 | Câmpulung | Argeș County | 220 ‰ |
| 79 | Ploiești | Prahova County | 220 ‰ |
| 81 | Buzău | Buzău County | 219 ‰ |
| 82 | Făget | Timiș County | 217 ‰ |
| 83 | Curtea de Argeș | Argeș County | 216 ‰ |
| 83 | Gheorgheni | Harghita County | 216 ‰ |
| 85 | Racovița | Vâlcea County | 215 ‰ |
| 86 | Sighetu Marmației | Maramureș County | 213 ‰ |
| 87 | Țicleni | Gorj County | 212 ‰ |
| 87 | Bălcești | Vâlcea County | 212 ‰ |
| 89 | Bistrița | Bistrița-Năsăud County | 211 ‰ |
| 89 | Turceni | Gorj County | 211 ‰ |
| 89 | Târgu Lăpuș | Maramureș County | 211 ‰ |
| 89 | Zalău | Sălaj County | 211 ‰ |
| 93 | Hațeg | Hunedoara County | 210 ‰ |
| 93 | Fierbinți-Târg | Ialomița County | 210 ‰ |
| 93 | Fundulea | Călărași County | 210 ‰ |
| 93 | Hotarele | Giurgiu County | 210 ‰ |
| 93 | Sânnicolau Mare | Timiș County | 210 ‰ |
| 93 | Panciu | Vrancea County | 210 ‰ |
| 99 | Bacău | Bacău County | 209 ‰ |
| 99 | Caransebeș | Caraș-Severin County | 209 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Locality | County | School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3144 | Fărău | Alba County | 18 ‰ |
| 3144 | Livezile | Alba County | 18 ‰ |
| 3144 | Râmeț | Alba County | 18 ‰ |
| 3144 | Muntenii de Sus | Vaslui County | 18 ‰ |
| 3148 | Lăpușnicel | Caraș-Severin County | 17 ‰ |
| 3148 | Tomești | Hunedoara County | 17 ‰ |
| 3148 | Toplița | Hunedoara County | 17 ‰ |
| 3148 | Moldoveni | Ialomița County | 17 ‰ |
| 3152 | Burjuc | Hunedoara County | 16 ‰ |
| 3152 | Carcaliu | Tulcea County | 16 ‰ |
| 3152 | Pietrari | Vâlcea County | 16 ‰ |
| 3155 | Târșolț | Satu Mare County | 15 ‰ |
| 3155 | Răstoaca | Vrancea County | 15 ‰ |
| 3157 | Poșaga | Alba County | 13 ‰ |
| 3158 | Moțăieni | Dâmbovița County | 11 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Cluj County245 ‰
- București233 ‰
- Timiș County198 ‰
- Iași County187 ‰
- Brașov County183 ‰
- Bihor County183 ‰
- Constanța County179 ‰
- Sibiu County177 ‰
- Dolj County172 ‰
- Suceava County169 ‰
- Mureș County168 ‰
- Argeș County160 ‰
- Harghita County159 ‰
- Bistrița-Năsăud County158 ‰
- Arad County158 ‰
- Sălaj County154 ‰
- Alba County153 ‰
- Gorj County150 ‰
- Covasna County147 ‰
- Prahova County146 ‰
- Galați County144 ‰
- Maramureș County144 ‰
- Dâmbovița County142 ‰
- Satu Mare County138 ‰
- Buzău County137 ‰
- Olt County137 ‰
- Mehedinți County136 ‰
- Bacău County135 ‰
- Hunedoara County132 ‰
- Giurgiu County131 ‰
- Vrancea County131 ‰
- Botoșani County130 ‰
- Călărași County129 ‰
- Brăila County128 ‰
- Vâlcea County127 ‰
- Ialomița County125 ‰
- Neamț County124 ‰
- Caraș-Severin County122 ‰
- Tulcea County120 ‰
- Ilfov County119 ‰
- Teleorman County118 ‰
- Vaslui County109 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which locality ranks first for “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Cluj-Napoca ranks first for “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 415 ‰.
What is the median for “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 3,158 ranked localities is 91 ‰.