Health · 2024
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of localities
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Târgu Mureș (3.95 ‰) and the lowest in Ferești (0.00 ‰). The median across 2,248 localities is 0.47 ‰. The ranking covers localities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Locality | County | Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Târgu Mureș | Mureș County | 3.95 ‰ |
| 2 | Herăști | Giurgiu County | 3.38 ‰ |
| 3 | Podu Iloaiei | Iași County | 3.01 ‰ |
| 4 | Miercurea Nirajului | Mureș County | 2.84 ‰ |
| 5 | Constanța | Constanța County | 2.82 ‰ |
| 6 | Cluj-Napoca | Cluj County | 2.63 ‰ |
| 7 | Văliug | Caraș-Severin County | 2.60 ‰ |
| 8 | Iași | Iași County | 2.54 ‰ |
| 9 | Sărmașu | Mureș County | 2.48 ‰ |
| 10 | Târgu Frumos | Iași County | 2.38 ‰ |
| 10 | Timișoara | Timiș County | 2.38 ‰ |
| 12 | Craiova | Dolj County | 2.37 ‰ |
| 13 | Bucharest | București | 2.34 ‰ |
| 14 | Galiciuica | Dolj County | 2.33 ‰ |
| 14 | Sibiu | Sibiu County | 2.33 ‰ |
| 16 | Târgu Jiu | Gorj County | 2.32 ‰ |
| 17 | Murgași | Dolj County | 2.31 ‰ |
| 18 | Ștei | Bihor County | 2.23 ‰ |
| 19 | Rus | Sălaj County | 2.13 ‰ |
| 20 | Dobroteasa | Olt County | 2.12 ‰ |
| 21 | Drăgușeni | Iași County | 2.11 ‰ |
| 22 | Nucet | Bihor County | 2.05 ‰ |
| 22 | Cuzăplac | Sălaj County | 2.05 ‰ |
| 24 | Predești | Dolj County | 2.02 ‰ |
| 25 | Chiheru de Jos | Mureș County | 1.99 ‰ |
| 26 | Brașov | Brașov County | 1.98 ‰ |
| 27 | Beiuș | Bihor County | 1.93 ‰ |
| 28 | Sângeorgiu de Pădure | Mureș County | 1.92 ‰ |
| 29 | Ipatele | Iași County | 1.88 ‰ |
| 30 | Oradea | Bihor County | 1.87 ‰ |
| 31 | Beleți-Negrești | Argeș County | 1.80 ‰ |
| 31 | Crasna | Sălaj County | 1.80 ‰ |
| 33 | Carei | Satu Mare County | 1.79 ‰ |
| 34 | Păulești | Prahova County | 1.75 ‰ |
| 35 | Stelnica | Ialomița County | 1.74 ‰ |
| 36 | Hârlău | Iași County | 1.73 ‰ |
| 36 | Târnăveni | Mureș County | 1.73 ‰ |
| 38 | Costești | Iași County | 1.71 ‰ |
| 38 | Baia Mare | Maramureș County | 1.71 ‰ |
| 38 | Blejoi | Prahova County | 1.71 ‰ |
| 41 | Ghizela | Timiș County | 1.69 ‰ |
| 42 | Dersca | Botoșani County | 1.67 ‰ |
| 43 | Abrud | Alba County | 1.66 ‰ |
| 44 | Ludoș | Sibiu County | 1.63 ‰ |
| 45 | Sovata | Mureș County | 1.61 ‰ |
| 46 | Miercurea Ciuc | Harghita County | 1.60 ‰ |
| 47 | Predeal | Brașov County | 1.59 ‰ |
| 47 | Borșa | Cluj County | 1.59 ‰ |
| 47 | Mischii | Dolj County | 1.59 ‰ |
| 50 | Caransebeș | Caraș-Severin County | 1.58 ‰ |
| 51 | Cornetu | Ilfov County | 1.56 ‰ |
| 51 | Gătaia | Timiș County | 1.56 ‰ |
| 53 | Trușești | Botoșani County | 1.55 ‰ |
| 53 | Târgoviște | Dâmbovița County | 1.55 ‰ |
| 55 | Mârșani | Dolj County | 1.54 ‰ |
| 55 | Gruiu | Ilfov County | 1.54 ‰ |
| 57 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | Vâlcea County | 1.53 ‰ |
| 58 | Fundata | Brașov County | 1.52 ‰ |
| 58 | Boghiș | Sălaj County | 1.52 ‰ |
| 60 | Cucuteni | Iași County | 1.51 ‰ |
| 60 | Brodina | Suceava County | 1.51 ‰ |
| 62 | Holbav | Brașov County | 1.50 ‰ |
| 62 | Poiana Câmpina | Prahova County | 1.50 ‰ |
| 64 | Fărcaș | Dolj County | 1.49 ‰ |
| 64 | Târgu Neamț | Neamț County | 1.49 ‰ |
| 64 | Suceava | Suceava County | 1.49 ‰ |
| 67 | Siliștea Crucii | Dolj County | 1.48 ‰ |
| 68 | Vașcău | Bihor County | 1.47 ‰ |
| 68 | Brăești | Botoșani County | 1.47 ‰ |
| 68 | Izvoare | Dolj County | 1.47 ‰ |
| 68 | Fântânele | Iași County | 1.47 ‰ |
| 72 | Baia de Arieș | Alba County | 1.44 ‰ |
| 73 | Băile Herculane | Caraș-Severin County | 1.43 ‰ |
| 73 | Terpezița | Dolj County | 1.43 ‰ |
| 75 | Ciucea | Cluj County | 1.42 ‰ |
| 75 | Tuzla | Constanța County | 1.42 ‰ |
| 75 | Bechet | Dolj County | 1.42 ‰ |
| 75 | Toplița | Hunedoara County | 1.42 ‰ |
| 79 | Drănic | Dolj County | 1.41 ‰ |
| 79 | Afumați | Ilfov County | 1.41 ‰ |
| 81 | Bărăganu | Constanța County | 1.40 ‰ |
| 82 | Dobrovăț | Iași County | 1.39 ‰ |
| 82 | Joița | Giurgiu County | 1.39 ‰ |
| 82 | Satu Mare | Satu Mare County | 1.39 ‰ |
| 85 | Azuga | Prahova County | 1.38 ‰ |
| 86 | Căscioarele | Călărași County | 1.37 ‰ |
| 87 | Deva | Hunedoara County | 1.36 ‰ |
| 87 | Daia | Giurgiu County | 1.36 ‰ |
| 89 | Sighișoara | Mureș County | 1.35 ‰ |
| 89 | Făgețelu | Olt County | 1.35 ‰ |
| 89 | Oncești | Maramureș County | 1.35 ‰ |
| 92 | Vârșolț | Sălaj County | 1.34 ‰ |
| 93 | Socodor | Arad County | 1.33 ‰ |
| 93 | Domnești | Argeș County | 1.33 ‰ |
| 93 | Zam | Hunedoara County | 1.33 ‰ |
| 93 | Frăsinet | Călărași County | 1.33 ‰ |
| 97 | Câmpeni | Alba County | 1.32 ‰ |
| 97 | Bârla | Argeș County | 1.32 ‰ |
| 97 | Buzău | Buzău County | 1.32 ‰ |
| 97 | Luduș | Mureș County | 1.32 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Locality | County | Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2127 | Dumești | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Epureni | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Gherghești | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Gârceni | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Lipovăț | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Oșești | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Perieni | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Solești | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Stănilești | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Ștefan cel Mare | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Șuletea | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Văleni | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Voinești | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Fruntișeni | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 2127 | Ferești | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- București2.34 ‰
- Mureș County1.84 ‰
- Cluj County1.50 ‰
- Constanța County1.47 ‰
- Dolj County1.39 ‰
- Iași County1.35 ‰
- Timiș County1.29 ‰
- Brașov County1.22 ‰
- Sibiu County1.16 ‰
- Gorj County1.16 ‰
- Bihor County1.14 ‰
- Maramureș County0.94 ‰
- Sălaj County0.94 ‰
- Caraș-Severin County0.89 ‰
- Hunedoara County0.87 ‰
- Satu Mare County0.80 ‰
- Brăila County0.80 ‰
- Vâlcea County0.80 ‰
- Alba County0.77 ‰
- Prahova County0.76 ‰
- Olt County0.75 ‰
- Mehedinți County0.75 ‰
- Harghita County0.74 ‰
- Covasna County0.74 ‰
- Bistrița-Năsăud County0.74 ‰
- Buzău County0.73 ‰
- Tulcea County0.73 ‰
- Galați County0.72 ‰
- Dâmbovița County0.72 ‰
- Suceava County0.72 ‰
- Botoșani County0.71 ‰
- Giurgiu County0.70 ‰
- Arad County0.67 ‰
- Ialomița County0.67 ‰
- Argeș County0.60 ‰
- Neamț County0.59 ‰
- Ilfov County0.58 ‰
- Vrancea County0.51 ‰
- Vaslui County0.49 ‰
- Călărași County0.47 ‰
- Teleorman County0.46 ‰
- Bacău County0.42 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which locality ranks first for “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Târgu Mureș ranks first for “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 3.95 ‰.
What is the median for “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 2,248 ranked localities is 0.47 ‰.