Economy · 2026
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Afumați (28.63 ‰) and the lowest in Boghiș (0.00 ‰). The median across 3,163 localities is 2.10 ‰. The ranking covers localities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Locality | County | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Afumați | Ilfov County | 28.63 ‰ |
| 2 | Dobroești | Ilfov County | 23.22 ‰ |
| 3 | Tunari | Ilfov County | 19.40 ‰ |
| 4 | Cetariu | Bihor County | 18.52 ‰ |
| 5 | Voluntari | Ilfov County | 18.01 ‰ |
| 6 | Cârcea | Dolj County | 17.37 ‰ |
| 7 | Măgurele | Ilfov County | 17.10 ‰ |
| 8 | Bragadiru | Ilfov County | 17.01 ‰ |
| 9 | Chiajna | Ilfov County | 16.76 ‰ |
| 10 | Popești-Leordeni | Ilfov County | 16.17 ‰ |
| 11 | Ștefăneștii de Jos | Ilfov County | 15.66 ‰ |
| 12 | Dascălu | Ilfov County | 14.98 ‰ |
| 13 | Berceni | Ilfov County | 14.38 ‰ |
| 14 | Sfântu Gheorghe | Tulcea County | 14.36 ‰ |
| 15 | Corbeanca | Ilfov County | 14.30 ‰ |
| 16 | Snagov | Ilfov County | 13.47 ‰ |
| 17 | Ciurila | Cluj County | 13.18 ‰ |
| 18 | Nojorid | Bihor County | 12.25 ‰ |
| 19 | Otopeni | Ilfov County | 11.81 ‰ |
| 20 | Costinești | Constanța County | 11.60 ‰ |
| 21 | Chinteni | Cluj County | 10.98 ‰ |
| 22 | Glina | Ilfov County | 10.66 ‰ |
| 23 | Clinceni | Ilfov County | 10.58 ‰ |
| 24 | Bozioru | Buzău County | 10.51 ‰ |
| 25 | Rimetea | Alba County | 10.48 ‰ |
| 26 | Moșnița Nouă | Timiș County | 10.35 ‰ |
| 27 | Domnești | Ilfov County | 10.30 ‰ |
| 28 | Paleu | Bihor County | 10.26 ‰ |
| 29 | Giroc | Timiș County | 10.18 ‰ |
| 30 | Feleacu | Cluj County | 10.13 ‰ |
| 31 | Ghercești | Dolj County | 10.11 ‰ |
| 32 | Gepiu | Bihor County | 10.07 ‰ |
| 33 | Joița | Giurgiu County | 9.95 ‰ |
| 34 | Florești | Cluj County | 9.93 ‰ |
| 35 | Dumbrăvița | Timiș County | 9.90 ‰ |
| 36 | Gruiu | Ilfov County | 9.77 ‰ |
| 37 | Godeanu | Mehedinți County | 9.67 ‰ |
| 38 | Șimnicu de Sus | Dolj County | 9.64 ‰ |
| 39 | Șelimbăr | Sibiu County | 9.49 ‰ |
| 40 | Malu Mare | Dolj County | 9.44 ‰ |
| 41 | Dragomirești-Vale | Ilfov County | 9.25 ‰ |
| 42 | 1 Decembrie | Ilfov County | 9.15 ‰ |
| 43 | Crevedia | Dâmbovița County | 9.09 ‰ |
| 44 | Bradu | Argeș County | 9.06 ‰ |
| 45 | Petreștii de Jos | Cluj County | 9.03 ‰ |
| 45 | Mischii | Dolj County | 9.03 ‰ |
| 45 | Bucharest | București | 9.03 ‰ |
| 48 | Moșoaia | Argeș County | 9.01 ‰ |
| 49 | Pantelimon | Ilfov County | 8.75 ‰ |
| 50 | Mogoșoaia | Ilfov County | 8.71 ‰ |
| 51 | Aluniș | Cluj County | 8.69 ‰ |
| 52 | Râmnicelu | Buzău County | 8.59 ‰ |
| 53 | Jilava | Ilfov County | 8.55 ‰ |
| 54 | Sânpetru | Brașov County | 8.51 ‰ |
| 55 | Săndulești | Cluj County | 8.47 ‰ |
| 56 | Balotești | Ilfov County | 8.41 ‰ |
| 57 | Aiton | Cluj County | 8.36 ‰ |
| 58 | Drăgănești | Bihor County | 8.35 ‰ |
| 59 | Apahida | Cluj County | 8.34 ‰ |
| 60 | Ghiroda | Timiș County | 8.28 ‰ |
| 61 | Țaga | Cluj County | 8.19 ‰ |
| 62 | Pestișu Mic | Hunedoara County | 8.16 ‰ |
| 63 | Florești-Stoenești | Giurgiu County | 8.15 ‰ |
| 64 | Poienile Izei | Maramureș County | 8.11 ‰ |
| 65 | Cristian | Brașov County | 8.07 ‰ |
| 65 | Cristian | Sibiu County | 8.07 ‰ |
| 67 | Jina | Sibiu County | 8.00 ‰ |
| 68 | Rediu | Iași County | 7.92 ‰ |
| 69 | Ciugud | Alba County | 7.83 ‰ |
| 70 | Văliug | Caraș-Severin County | 7.81 ‰ |
| 71 | Gurbănești | Călărași County | 7.77 ‰ |
| 71 | Parța | Timiș County | 7.77 ‰ |
| 73 | Marpod | Sibiu County | 7.76 ‰ |
| 74 | Bogați | Argeș County | 7.74 ‰ |
| 75 | Vadu Moților | Alba County | 7.69 ‰ |
| 76 | Valea Lupului | Iași County | 7.65 ‰ |
| 77 | Brănești | Ilfov County | 7.63 ‰ |
| 77 | Remetea Mare | Timiș County | 7.63 ‰ |
| 79 | Săbăreni | Giurgiu County | 7.60 ‰ |
| 80 | Ișalnița | Dolj County | 7.57 ‰ |
| 80 | Miroslava | Iași County | 7.57 ‰ |
| 80 | Sânandrei | Timiș County | 7.57 ‰ |
| 83 | Drăguș | Brașov County | 7.56 ‰ |
| 83 | Cluj-Napoca | Cluj County | 7.56 ‰ |
| 85 | Câmpineanca | Vrancea County | 7.54 ‰ |
| 86 | Păulești | Prahova County | 7.48 ‰ |
| 87 | Sânmartin | Bihor County | 7.47 ‰ |
| 88 | Bogda | Timiș County | 7.45 ‰ |
| 89 | Sâncraiu | Cluj County | 7.40 ‰ |
| 90 | Ohaba | Alba County | 7.39 ‰ |
| 90 | Vidra | Alba County | 7.39 ‰ |
| 92 | Giarmata | Timiș County | 7.38 ‰ |
| 93 | Lazuri de Beiuș | Bihor County | 7.32 ‰ |
| 94 | Criciova | Timiș County | 7.31 ‰ |
| 95 | Bucovăț | Timiș County | 7.27 ‰ |
| 96 | Herăști | Giurgiu County | 7.25 ‰ |
| 97 | Sântandrei | Bihor County | 7.23 ‰ |
| 97 | Găneasa | Ilfov County | 7.23 ‰ |
| 99 | Borșa | Cluj County | 7.17 ‰ |
| 100 | Vlad Țepeș | Călărași County | 7.13 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Locality | County | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3005 | Pochidia | Vaslui County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Boișoara | Vâlcea County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Făurești | Vâlcea County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Ghioroiu | Vâlcea County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Lăpușata | Vâlcea County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Sutești | Vâlcea County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Titești | Vâlcea County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Bălești | Vrancea County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Boghești | Vrancea County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Fitionești | Vrancea County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Treznea | Sălaj County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Malu | Giurgiu County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Râu Alb | Dâmbovița County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Sărățeni | Ialomița County | 0.00 ‰ |
| 3005 | Boghiș | Sălaj County | 0.00 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Ilfov County12.82 ‰
- București9.03 ‰
- Cluj County6.06 ‰
- Timiș County5.18 ‰
- Bihor County4.52 ‰
- Sibiu County4.13 ‰
- Constanța County4.12 ‰
- Giurgiu County4.11 ‰
- Brașov County4.06 ‰
- Argeș County3.68 ‰
- Bistrița-Năsăud County3.62 ‰
- Dolj County3.58 ‰
- Maramureș County3.58 ‰
- Alba County3.50 ‰
- Arad County3.43 ‰
- Iași County3.19 ‰
- Dâmbovița County3.13 ‰
- Prahova County3.08 ‰
- Buzău County2.92 ‰
- Hunedoara County2.88 ‰
- Călărași County2.68 ‰
- Vâlcea County2.63 ‰
- Gorj County2.62 ‰
- Galați County2.62 ‰
- Satu Mare County2.61 ‰
- Sălaj County2.57 ‰
- Suceava County2.42 ‰
- Mureș County2.33 ‰
- Olt County2.31 ‰
- Vrancea County2.31 ‰
- Tulcea County2.25 ‰
- Brăila County2.25 ‰
- Ialomița County2.12 ‰
- Bacău County2.10 ‰
- Caraș-Severin County2.08 ‰
- Mehedinți County1.95 ‰
- Teleorman County1.95 ‰
- Neamț County1.72 ‰
- Botoșani County1.54 ‰
- Harghita County1.53 ‰
- Vaslui County1.52 ‰
- Covasna County1.34 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which locality ranks first for “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Afumați ranks first for “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 28.63 ‰.
What is the median for “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 3,163 ranked localities is 2.10 ‰.