NACE 56
Food and beverage service activities: active businesses by locality
Food and beverage service activities: 137,705 active businesses, or 4.1% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 21,814 | 2.9% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 3,631 | 3.2% |
| 3 | Constanța | 3,406 | 5.2% |
| 4 | Timișoara | 2,592 | 3.2% |
| 5 | Brașov | 2,426 | 3.0% |
| 6 | Iași | 2,278 | 3.0% |
| 7 | Craiova | 1,823 | 4.2% |
| 8 | Oradea | 1,490 | 2.8% |
| 9 | Sibiu | 1,256 | 3.3% |
| 10 | Târgu Mureș | 1,144 | 4.1% |
| 11 | Galați | 1,117 | 3.3% |
| 12 | Pitești | 1,111 | 3.5% |
| 13 | Arad | 1,036 | 3.0% |
| 14 | Bacău | 1,000 | 4.1% |
| 15 | Ploiești | 991 | 2.9% |
| 16 | Voluntari | 981 | 3.0% |
| 17 | Baia Mare | 796 | 3.5% |
| 18 | Satu Mare | 727 | 4.2% |
| 19 | Târgu Jiu | 717 | 4.3% |
| 20 | Buzău | 667 | 3.9% |
| 21 | Brăila | 652 | 3.8% |
| 22 | Alba Iulia | 638 | 4.0% |
| 23 | Florești | 617 | 3.3% |
| 24 | Piatra Neamț | 614 | 4.2% |
| 25 | Popești-Leordeni | 610 | 3.0% |
| 26 | Bistrița | 601 | 3.7% |
| 27 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 599 | 3.7% |
| 28 | Bragadiru | 599 | 3.3% |
| 29 | Suceava | 581 | 3.3% |
| 30 | Năvodari | 563 | 7.1% |
| 31 | Târgoviște | 558 | 3.9% |
| 32 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 538 | 5.1% |
| 33 | Chiajna | 536 | 3.1% |
| 34 | Deva | 498 | 4.0% |
| 35 | Mangalia | 495 | 9.3% |
| 36 | Vaslui | 460 | 5.7% |
| 37 | Tulcea | 459 | 4.3% |
| 38 | Botoșani | 454 | 4.7% |
| 39 | Slatina | 451 | 4.2% |
| 40 | Bârlad | 445 | 6.3% |
| 41 | Reșița | 431 | 5.1% |
| 42 | Eforie | 397 | 13.1% |
| 43 | Giurgiu | 395 | 5.1% |
| 44 | Otopeni | 379 | 3.0% |
| 45 | Focșani | 376 | 3.1% |
| 46 | Hunedoara | 366 | 5.5% |
| 47 | Zalău | 359 | 3.6% |
| 48 | Pantelimon | 352 | 3.3% |
| 49 | Călărași | 334 | 4.5% |
| 50 | Turda | 324 | 4.2% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colonești | 7 | 21.2% |
| 2 | Dealu Morii | 13 | 18.1% |
| 3 | Cozmești | 8 | 17.8% |
| 4 | Valea Ursului | 9 | 17.6% |
| 5 | Vulturești | 12 | 17.6% |
| 6 | Delești | 16 | 17.6% |
| 7 | Băcești | 11 | 17.5% |
| 8 | Oșești | 14 | 16.9% |
| 9 | Gioseni | 16 | 16.5% |
| 10 | Ghidici | 14 | 16.1% |
| 11 | Drăgușeni | 9 | 15.5% |
| 12 | Solonț | 13 | 15.5% |
| 13 | Găiceana | 6 | 15.4% |
| 14 | Stoina | 22 | 15.3% |
| 15 | Văleni | 19 | 15.2% |
| 16 | Mihălășeni | 8 | 15.1% |
| 17 | Galbenu | 11 | 14.9% |
| 18 | Berteștii de Jos | 13 | 14.8% |
| 19 | Tudora | 15 | 14.7% |
| 20 | Rebricea | 14 | 14.6% |
| 21 | Voinești | 15 | 14.6% |
| 22 | Costinești | 204 | 14.5% |
| 23 | Roșiori | 6 | 14.3% |
| 24 | Iana | 21 | 14.2% |
| 25 | Vorniceni | 15 | 14.2% |
| 26 | Băile Herculane | 118 | 14.1% |
| 27 | Buciumeni | 14 | 14.0% |
| 28 | Gighera | 19 | 14.0% |
| 29 | Bahna | 10 | 13.9% |
| 30 | Voineasa | 16 | 13.7% |