NACE 82
Office administration and business support activities: active businesses by locality
Office administration and business support activities: 178,296 active businesses, or 5.3% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 51,107 | 6.7% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 6,386 | 5.6% |
| 3 | Brașov | 5,806 | 7.2% |
| 4 | Timișoara | 5,303 | 6.6% |
| 5 | Iași | 5,019 | 6.5% |
| 6 | Oradea | 3,349 | 6.3% |
| 7 | Constanța | 3,161 | 4.9% |
| 8 | Sibiu | 2,449 | 6.5% |
| 9 | Arad | 2,095 | 6.0% |
| 10 | Voluntari | 2,086 | 6.5% |
| 11 | Ploiești | 2,083 | 6.1% |
| 12 | Craiova | 1,893 | 4.4% |
| 13 | Târgu Mureș | 1,735 | 6.3% |
| 14 | Galați | 1,573 | 4.7% |
| 15 | Pitești | 1,479 | 4.7% |
| 16 | Bacău | 1,225 | 5.0% |
| 17 | Popești-Leordeni | 1,208 | 5.9% |
| 18 | Baia Mare | 1,047 | 4.6% |
| 19 | Florești | 1,047 | 5.5% |
| 20 | Bragadiru | 1,032 | 5.7% |
| 21 | Chiajna | 1,006 | 5.7% |
| 22 | Buzău | 972 | 5.6% |
| 23 | Târgoviște | 845 | 6.0% |
| 24 | Brăila | 839 | 4.9% |
| 25 | Satu Mare | 820 | 4.7% |
| 26 | Alba Iulia | 797 | 5.0% |
| 27 | Otopeni | 794 | 6.4% |
| 28 | Piatra Neamț | 780 | 5.4% |
| 29 | Suceava | 747 | 4.3% |
| 30 | Târgu Jiu | 743 | 4.5% |
| 31 | Focșani | 697 | 5.7% |
| 32 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 685 | 4.2% |
| 33 | Deva | 662 | 5.3% |
| 34 | Dumbrăvița | 655 | 6.4% |
| 35 | Bistrița | 655 | 4.1% |
| 36 | Pantelimon | 634 | 5.9% |
| 37 | Reșița | 593 | 7.0% |
| 38 | Miroslava | 562 | 6.1% |
| 39 | Giroc | 512 | 5.6% |
| 40 | Corbeanca | 509 | 7.4% |
| 41 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 505 | 6.6% |
| 42 | Câmpina | 499 | 7.6% |
| 43 | Tulcea | 487 | 4.6% |
| 44 | Odorheiu Secuiesc | 481 | 7.7% |
| 45 | Dobroești | 480 | 5.4% |
| 46 | Miercurea Ciuc | 478 | 7.0% |
| 47 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 449 | 4.3% |
| 48 | Slatina | 434 | 4.1% |
| 49 | Buftea | 427 | 6.4% |
| 50 | Botoșani | 422 | 4.4% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porumbeni | 18 | 11.5% |
| 2 | Slobozia Moară | 25 | 10.9% |
| 3 | Vintilă Vodă | 16 | 9.6% |
| 4 | Cozmeni | 10 | 9.2% |
| 5 | Tămășeu | 28 | 8.9% |
| 6 | Șotrile | 22 | 8.7% |
| 7 | Berzasca | 30 | 8.6% |
| 8 | Copăcel | 22 | 8.5% |
| 9 | Telega | 45 | 8.4% |
| 10 | Păuleni-Ciuc | 23 | 8.3% |
| 11 | Baba Ana | 18 | 8.3% |
| 12 | Buda | 15 | 8.2% |
| 13 | Poiana Câmpina | 49 | 8.2% |
| 14 | Călărași | 4 | 8.2% |
| 15 | Brebu | 51 | 8.1% |
| 16 | Vârteșcoiu | 21 | 8.0% |
| 17 | Corund | 24 | 8.0% |
| 18 | Boldu | 13 | 8.0% |
| 19 | Izvoarele | 7 | 8.0% |
| 20 | Cornu | 66 | 8.0% |
| 21 | Breaza | 176 | 7.9% |
| 22 | Băleni | 43 | 7.8% |
| 23 | Licurici | 8 | 7.7% |
| 24 | Secuieni | 9 | 7.7% |
| 25 | Odorheiu Secuiesc | 481 | 7.7% |
| 26 | Jariștea | 17 | 7.7% |
| 27 | Dealu | 34 | 7.7% |
| 28 | Bănești | 85 | 7.6% |
| 29 | Câmpina | 499 | 7.6% |
| 30 | Brădești | 43 | 7.6% |