Mălureni: population and statistics
Mălureni has a population of 4,480 (2026) across 108.2 km², or 41.4 people per km². It ranks 899 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −4.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,480 residents
- 108.2 km²
- 41 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Argeș County, Mălureni ranks No. 28 by population.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 15.2% in Mălureni, compared with an average of 2.7% in Argeș County and 2.0% nationally.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 4.69 ‰ in Mălureni, compared with an average of 2.27 ‰ in Argeș County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Mălureni: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (51 businesses).
Mălureni in numbers
Where is Mălureni?
Population of Mălureni over time
Mălureni had 4,687 residents in 2016 and 4,480 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,622 |
| 2022 | 4,564 |
| 2023 | 4,542 |
| 2024 | 4,523 |
| 2025 | 4,511 |
| 2026 | 4,480 |
Did you know?
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,161 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Coșești, 6.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Curtea de Argeș (29,941 residents), 10 km away.
All indicators for Mălureni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mălureni | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.2 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,777 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.5 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 819 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.7 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 329 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,352 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mălureni | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.70 km | 7.76 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,358 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.69 ‰ | 2.27 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 275 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,683 | 316,668 | 10,177,161 | ranked 550 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 598.9 ‰ | 525.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 619 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 58.2 m² | 51.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 766 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.56 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 823 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mălureni | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 25.9 ‰ | 58.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,890 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.46 ‰ | 3.68 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,291 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mălureni | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 32 ‰ | 258 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,870 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 15.2% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 71 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mălureni | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 14.5 m³ | 42.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,146 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Mălureni | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.45 ‰ | 2.65 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,709 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.45 ‰ | 0.55 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,452 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.22 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,937 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Mălureni | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 99 ‰ | 160 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,307 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,489 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mălureni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade66 · 22.7%
- Transport and storage31 · 10.7%
- Construction29 · 10.0%
- Manufacturing27 · 9.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical22 · 7.6%
- Administrative and support services22 · 7.6%
- Accommodation and food services19 · 6.5%
- Real estate15 · 5.2%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)51 · 17.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)36 · 12.4%
- Specialised construction activities26 · 8.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines25 · 8.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities19 · 6.5%
- Food and beverage service activities17 · 5.8%
- Construction of buildings16 · 5.5%
- Real estate activities15 · 5.2%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)10 · 3.4%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities10 · 3.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mălureni?
Mălureni has 4,480 residents (2026), ranking 899 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mălureni?
Mălureni covers 108.2 km², with a density of 41 people per km².
Is the population of Mălureni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mălureni went from 4,687 to 4,480, a change of −4.4%.
Where is Mălureni?
Mălureni is in Argeș County. Latitude 45.062, longitude 24.774.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Mălureni?
In Mălureni, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 15.2% (2026), ranking 71 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mălureni?
In Mălureni, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4.69 ‰ (2025), ranking 275 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Which localities border Mălureni?
The nearest to Mălureni are Coșești (6.9 km), Băiculești (8.8 km), Merișani (10.0 km), Curtea de Argeș (10 km), Budeasa (11 km).