Capu Câmpului: population and statistics
Capu Câmpului has a population of 2,508 (2026) across 52.9 km², or 47.5 people per km². It ranks 1,915 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +0.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,508 residents
- 52.9 km²
- 48 people/km²
Key points
Among the 114 localities in Suceava County, Capu Câmpului ranks No. 96 by population.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 14.1% in Capu Câmpului, compared with an average of 2.7% in Suceava County and 2.0% nationally.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 70.7 m² in Capu Câmpului, compared with an average of 55.7 m² in Suceava County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Capu Câmpului: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (29 businesses).
Capu Câmpului in numbers
Where is Capu Câmpului?
Population of Capu Câmpului over time
Capu Câmpului had 2,489 residents in 2016 and 2,508 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,515 |
| 2022 | 2,505 |
| 2023 | 2,497 |
| 2024 | 2,511 |
| 2025 | 2,521 |
| 2026 | 2,508 |
Did you know?
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,402 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Păltinoasa (6,133 residents), 4.5 km away.
All indicators for Capu Câmpului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Capu Câmpului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.2 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,211 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.9 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,900 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.4 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 381 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.0 ‰ | 9.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,295 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Capu Câmpului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.26 km | 3.50 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,987 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.20 ‰ | 2.87 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,465 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,086 | 306,127 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,282 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 433.0 ‰ | 400.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,244 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 70.7 m² | 55.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 143 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.59 ‰ | 2.43 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 807 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Capu Câmpului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 19.9 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,433 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.20 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,393 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Capu Câmpului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 45 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,407 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 14.1% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 83 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Capu Câmpului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 2.1 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8 ‰ | 968 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,176 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 ‰ | 30.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,128 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Capu Câmpului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 15.2 m³ | 26.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,103 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.06 km | 2.74 km | 4.05 km | ranked 646 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Capu Câmpului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.40 ‰ | 1.44 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,963 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.40 ‰ | 0.37 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,772 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Capu Câmpului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 124 ‰ | 169 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 636 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,308 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Capu Câmpului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Transport and storage31 · 20.9%
- Wholesale and retail trade29 · 19.6%
- Administrative and support services16 · 10.8%
- Accommodation and food services14 · 9.5%
- Real estate13 · 8.8%
- Manufacturing10 · 6.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9 · 6.1%
- Construction8 · 5.4%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines29 · 19.6%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)23 · 15.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities21 · 14.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)20 · 13.5%
- Real estate activities13 · 8.8%
- Rental and leasing activities13 · 8.8%
- Food and beverage service activities12 · 8.1%
- Postal and courier activities8 · 5.4%
- Forestry and logging7 · 4.7%
- Specialised construction activities7 · 4.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Capu Câmpului?
Capu Câmpului has 2,508 residents (2026), ranking 1,915 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Capu Câmpului?
Capu Câmpului covers 52.9 km², with a density of 48 people per km².
Is the population of Capu Câmpului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Capu Câmpului went from 2,489 to 2,508, a change of +0.8%.
Where is Capu Câmpului?
Capu Câmpului is in Suceava County. Latitude 47.510, longitude 25.953.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Capu Câmpului?
In Capu Câmpului, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 14.1% (2026), ranking 83 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Capu Câmpului?
In Capu Câmpului, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 70.7 m² (2025), ranking 143 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Which localities border Capu Câmpului?
The nearest to Capu Câmpului are Păltinoasa (4.5 km), Valea Moldovei (4.8 km), Berchișești (6.1 km), Gura Humorului (6.9 km), Ciprian Porumbescu (9.8 km).