Vârlezi: population and statistics
Vârlezi has a population of 1,849 (2026) across 91.8 km², or 20.1 people per km². It ranks 2,469 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,849 residents
- 91.8 km²
- 20 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Galați County, Vârlezi ranks No. 58 by population.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 16.3% in Vârlezi, compared with an average of 2.6% in Galați County and 2.0% nationally.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 69.3 m² in Vârlezi, compared with an average of 49.4 m² in Galați County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Vârlezi: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (15 businesses).
Vârlezi in numbers
Where is Vârlezi?
Population of Vârlezi over time
Vârlezi had 2,062 residents in 2016 and 1,849 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,967 |
| 2022 | 1,922 |
| 2023 | 1,890 |
| 2024 | 1,866 |
| 2025 | 1,873 |
| 2026 | 1,849 |
Did you know?
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,864 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Târgu Bujor (9,855 residents), 6.4 km away.
All indicators for Vârlezi
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vârlezi | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.8 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,219 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.4 ‰ | 22.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 232 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.1 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,015 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.1 ‰ | 10.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,275 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vârlezi | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.33 km | 4.70 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,213 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,242 | 240,604 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,981 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 671.7 ‰ | 394.0 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 337 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 69.3 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 186 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vârlezi | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 17.3 ‰ | 39.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,649 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.62 ‰ | 2.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,028 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vârlezi | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 30 ‰ | 195 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,934 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 16.3% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 55 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vârlezi | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 21.1 m³ | 27.6 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,720 of 2,656 |
Education
| Indicator | Vârlezi | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 96 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,393 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.4 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 722 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vârlezi
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade18 · 25.0%
- Transport and storage13 · 18.1%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10 · 13.9%
- Manufacturing5 · 6.9%
- Accommodation and food services4 · 5.6%
- Construction3 · 4.2%
- Real estate3 · 4.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical3 · 4.2%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)15 · 20.8%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services10 · 13.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines10 · 13.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities9 · 12.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)7 · 9.7%
- Food and beverage service activities4 · 5.6%
- Manufacture of food products3 · 4.2%
- Construction of buildings3 · 4.2%
- Real estate activities3 · 4.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vârlezi?
Vârlezi has 1,849 residents (2026), ranking 2,469 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vârlezi?
Vârlezi covers 91.8 km², with a density of 20 people per km².
Is the population of Vârlezi growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vârlezi went from 2,062 to 1,849, a change of −10.3%.
Where is Vârlezi?
Vârlezi is in Galați County. Latitude 45.909, longitude 27.844.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Vârlezi?
In Vârlezi, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 16.3% (2026), ranking 55 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Vârlezi?
In Vârlezi, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 69.3 m² (2025), ranking 186 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Which localities border Vârlezi?
The nearest to Vârlezi are Târgu Bujor (6.4 km), Corni (7.4 km), Smulți (7.4 km), Băneasa (8.2 km), Jorăști (8.8 km).