Cerăt: population and statistics
Cerăt has a population of 4,418 (2026) across 41.9 km², or 105 people per km². It ranks 917 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +5.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,418 residents
- 41.9 km²
- 105 people/km²
Key points
Among the 111 localities in Dolj County, Cerăt ranks No. 25 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.23 ‰ in Cerăt, compared with an average of 2.10 ‰ in Dolj County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 15.5% in Cerăt, compared with an average of 5.0% in Dolj County and 2.0% nationally.
Cerăt: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (39 businesses).
Cerăt in numbers
Where is Cerăt?
Neighbouring localities
- Lipovu4.1 km · 3,463
- Giurgița6.2 km · 2,801
- Segarcea6.7 km · 7,654
- Întorsura8.0 km · 1,379
- Bârca9.8 km · 4,064
- Urzicuța10 km · 3,070
- Calopăr13 km · 3,926
- Radovan14 km · 1,337
Localities of similar size
Population of Cerăt over time
Cerăt had 4,201 residents in 2016 and 4,418 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,436 |
| 2022 | 4,445 |
| 2023 | 4,483 |
| 2024 | 4,444 |
| 2025 | 4,414 |
| 2026 | 4,418 |
Did you know?
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,873 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Lipovu, 4.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Segarcea (7,654 residents), 6.7 km away.
All indicators for Cerăt
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cerăt | Dolj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.9 ‰ | 17.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,201 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.8 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 760 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.4 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 381 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 12.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,751 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cerăt | Dolj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.23 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,391 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,519 | 309,497 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,503 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 343.8 ‰ | 469.0 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,043 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 62.4 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 477 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cerăt | Dolj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 21.7 ‰ | 55.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,269 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.04 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,625 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cerăt | Dolj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 24 ‰ | 215 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 3,063 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 15.5% | 5.0% | 2.3% | ranked 69 of 3,163 |
Health
| Indicator | Cerăt | Dolj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.68 ‰ | 5.69 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 928 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.45 ‰ | 0.65 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,452 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.23 ‰ | 1.39 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,902 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Cerăt | Dolj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 96 ‰ | 172 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,393 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,418 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Cerăt
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade49 · 29.5%
- Manufacturing17 · 10.2%
- Accommodation and food services17 · 10.2%
- Construction16 · 9.6%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14 · 8.4%
- Transport and storage13 · 7.8%
- Other service activities11 · 6.6%
- Administrative and support services8 · 4.8%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)39 · 23.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)18 · 10.8%
- Food and beverage service activities17 · 10.2%
- Specialised construction activities13 · 7.8%
- Construction of buildings12 · 7.2%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services11 · 6.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities9 · 5.4%
- Other personal service activities8 · 4.8%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles6 · 3.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines6 · 3.6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cerăt?
Cerăt has 4,418 residents (2026), ranking 917 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Cerăt?
Cerăt covers 41.9 km², with a density of 105 people per km².
Is the population of Cerăt growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Cerăt went from 4,201 to 4,418, a change of +5.2%.
Where is Cerăt?
Cerăt is in Dolj County. Latitude 44.070, longitude 23.655.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cerăt?
In Cerăt, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.23 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,391 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Cerăt?
In Cerăt, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 15.5% (2026), ranking 69 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Which localities border Cerăt?
The nearest to Cerăt are Lipovu (4.1 km), Giurgița (6.2 km), Segarcea (6.7 km), Întorsura (8.0 km), Bârca (9.8 km).