Malu: population and statistics
Malu has a population of 1,889 (2026) across 73.2 km², or 25.8 people per km². It ranks 2,426 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −14.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,889 residents
- 73.2 km²
- 26 people/km²
Key points
Among the 54 localities in Giurgiu County, Malu ranks No. 46 by population.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 0.0% in Malu, compared with an average of 1.4% in Giurgiu County and 2.0% nationally.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.00 ‰ in Malu, compared with an average of 4.11 ‰ in Giurgiu County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Malu: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (34 businesses).
Malu in numbers
Where is Malu?
Population of Malu over time
Malu had 2,200 residents in 2016 and 1,889 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,012 |
| 2022 | 1,949 |
| 2023 | 1,932 |
| 2024 | 1,913 |
| 2025 | 1,903 |
| 2026 | 1,889 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Giurgiu County for “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,248 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Vedea, 6.4 km away.
All indicators for Malu
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Malu | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.6 ‰ | 18.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 819 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.5 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,049 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.7 ‰ | 7.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,930 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.3 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 139 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Malu | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.70 km | 5.62 km | 7.67 km | ranked 672 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.65 ‰ | 2.51 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 666 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 989 | 128,242 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,459 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 523.6 ‰ | 499.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,161 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 52.2 m² | 50.9 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,350 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.06 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,103 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Malu | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 36.0 ‰ | 53.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,078 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.00 ‰ | 4.11 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 3,005 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Malu | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 69 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,609 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.0% | 1.4% | 2.3% | ranked 3,112 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Malu | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 34.4 m³ | 46.9 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 920 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.26 km | 3.68 km | 4.05 km | ranked 214 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Malu | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.53 ‰ | 1.40 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,373 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.53 ‰ | 0.44 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,016 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Malu | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 59 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,780 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 749 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Malu
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade45 · 23.1%
- Transport and storage29 · 14.9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing25 · 12.8%
- Manufacturing18 · 9.2%
- Administrative and support services14 · 7.2%
- Construction10 · 5.1%
- Accommodation and food services9 · 4.6%
- Professional, scientific and technical9 · 4.6%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)34 · 17.4%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)25 · 12.8%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services24 · 12.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities21 · 10.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines16 · 8.2%
- Food and beverage service activities9 · 4.6%
- Manufacture of food products8 · 4.1%
- Specialised construction activities7 · 3.6%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)6 · 3.1%
- Real estate activities6 · 3.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Malu?
Malu has 1,889 residents (2026), ranking 2,426 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Malu?
Malu covers 73.2 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Malu growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Malu went from 2,200 to 1,889, a change of −14.1%.
Where is Malu?
Malu is in Giurgiu County. Latitude 43.821, longitude 25.829.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Malu?
In Malu, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 3,112 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Malu?
In Malu, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.00 ‰ (2026), ranking 3,005 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Which localities border Malu?
The nearest to Malu are Vedea (6.4 km), Slobozia (6.9 km), Găujani (13 km), Gogoșari (13 km), Stănești (13 km).