Pâncești (Neamț County): population and statistics
Pâncești has a population of 1,384 (2026) across 37.3 km², or 37.1 people per km². It ranks 2,822 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,384 residents
- 37.3 km²
- 37 people/km²
Key points
Among the 83 localities in Neamț County, Pâncești ranks No. 83 by population.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 7.2 ‰ in Pâncești, compared with an average of 33.1 ‰ in Neamț County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 13.6% in Pâncești, compared with an average of 2.6% in Neamț County and 2.0% nationally.
Pâncești: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (5 businesses).
Pâncești in numbers
Where is Pâncești?
Neighbouring localities
- Poienari4.5 km · 1,463
- Dagâța4.5 km · 4,464
- Tansa8.3 km · 3,034
- Bozieni8.9 km · 2,711
- Sagna11 km · 5,056
- Stănița11 km · 1,896
- Gâdinți11 km · 2,392
- Băcești14 km · 4,982
All localities in Neamț County
Localities of similar size
Population of Pâncești over time
Pâncești had 1,541 residents in 2016 and 1,384 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,487 |
| 2022 | 1,464 |
| 2023 | 1,424 |
| 2024 | 1,411 |
| 2025 | 1,410 |
| 2026 | 1,384 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Neamț County for “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,218 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Poienari, 4.5 km away.
All indicators for Pâncești
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pâncești | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.7 ‰ | 15.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,966 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.8 ‰ | 17.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,168 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.7 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 812 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.1 ‰ | 12.0 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 516 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pâncești | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.72 ‰ | 1.85 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,931 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 807 | 240,582 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,782 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 583.1 ‰ | 445.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 704 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 49.9 m² | 51.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,618 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.72 ‰ | 1.92 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,349 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pâncești | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 7.2 ‰ | 33.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 3,092 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.00 ‰ | 1.72 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 3,005 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pâncești | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 45 ‰ | 161 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,407 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 13.6% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 96 of 3,163 |
Education
| Indicator | Pâncești | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 104 ‰ | 124 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,120 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 354 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Pâncești
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade5 · 21.7%
- Construction4 · 17.4%
- Transport and storage4 · 17.4%
Most common activities
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pâncești?
Pâncești has 1,384 residents (2026), ranking 2,822 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Pâncești?
Pâncești covers 37.3 km², with a density of 37 people per km².
Is the population of Pâncești growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pâncești went from 1,541 to 1,384, a change of −10.2%.
Where is Pâncești?
Pâncești is in Neamț County. Latitude 46.919, longitude 27.148.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Pâncești?
In Pâncești, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 7.2 ‰ (2026), ranking 3,092 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Pâncești?
In Pâncești, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 13.6% (2026), ranking 96 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Which localities border Pâncești?
The nearest to Pâncești are Poienari (4.5 km), Dagâța (4.5 km), Tansa (8.3 km), Bozieni (8.9 km), Sagna (11 km).