Măceșu de Sus: population and statistics
Măceșu de Sus has a population of 1,104 (2026) across 36.1 km², or 30.6 people per km². It ranks 2,990 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −12.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,104 residents
- 36.1 km²
- 31 people/km²
Key points
Among the 111 localities in Dolj County, Măceșu de Sus ranks No. 106 by population.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 17.6% in Măceșu de Sus, compared with an average of 5.0% in Dolj County and 2.0% nationally.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.00 ‰ in Măceșu de Sus, compared with an average of 1.39 ‰ in Dolj County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
Măceșu de Sus: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (11 businesses).
Măceșu de Sus in numbers
Where is Măceșu de Sus?
Neighbouring localities
- Măceșu de Jos6.1 km · 1,105
- Goicea7.1 km · 2,347
- Bârca8.7 km · 4,064
- Gângiova11 km · 2,568
- Giurgița12 km · 2,801
- Gighera12 km · 2,722
- Cârna12 km · 1,265
- Valea Stanciului16 km · 5,039
Localities of similar size
Population of Măceșu de Sus over time
Măceșu de Sus had 1,257 residents in 2016 and 1,104 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,183 |
| 2022 | 1,153 |
| 2023 | 1,110 |
| 2024 | 1,115 |
| 2025 | 1,115 |
| 2026 | 1,104 |
Did you know?
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,057 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Măceșu de Jos, 6.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Goicea (2,347 residents), 7.1 km away.
All indicators for Măceșu de Sus
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Măceșu de Sus | Dolj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 32.6 ‰ | 17.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 181 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.9 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 83 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.0 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 476 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.6 ‰ | 12.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 125 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Măceșu de Sus | Dolj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 781 | 309,497 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,822 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 707.4 ‰ | 469.0 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 249 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 48.8 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,758 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Măceșu de Sus | Dolj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 29.0 ‰ | 55.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,610 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.91 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,623 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Măceșu de Sus | Dolj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 63 ‰ | 215 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,792 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 17.6% | 5.0% | 2.3% | ranked 43 of 3,163 |
Health
| Indicator | Măceșu de Sus | Dolj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.91 ‰ | 5.69 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 589 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.91 ‰ | 0.65 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 205 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.00 ‰ | 1.39 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,127 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Măceșu de Sus | Dolj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 94 ‰ | 172 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,468 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 170 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Măceșu de Sus
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade14 · 20.3%
- Manufacturing11 · 15.9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8 · 11.6%
- Construction7 · 10.1%
- Accommodation and food services7 · 10.1%
- Real estate6 · 8.7%
- Transport and storage4 · 5.8%
- Administrative and support services3 · 4.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)11 · 15.9%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services8 · 11.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)8 · 11.6%
- Food and beverage service activities7 · 10.1%
- Specialised construction activities6 · 8.7%
- Real estate activities6 · 8.7%
- Manufacture of fabricated metal products5 · 7.2%
- Manufacture of food products4 · 5.8%
- Construction of buildings4 · 5.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities3 · 4.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Măceșu de Sus?
Măceșu de Sus has 1,104 residents (2026), ranking 2,990 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Măceșu de Sus?
Măceșu de Sus covers 36.1 km², with a density of 31 people per km².
Is the population of Măceșu de Sus growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Măceșu de Sus went from 1,257 to 1,104, a change of −12.2%.
Where is Măceșu de Sus?
Măceșu de Sus is in Dolj County. Latitude 43.925, longitude 23.704.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Măceșu de Sus?
In Măceșu de Sus, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 17.6% (2026), ranking 43 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Măceșu de Sus?
In Măceșu de Sus, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.00 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,127 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
Which localities border Măceșu de Sus?
The nearest to Măceșu de Sus are Măceșu de Jos (6.1 km), Goicea (7.1 km), Bârca (8.7 km), Gângiova (11 km), Giurgița (12 km).