Tătărăștii de Sus: population and statistics
Tătărăștii de Sus has a population of 2,637 (2026) across 43.1 km², or 61.1 people per km². It ranks 1,818 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −13.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,637 residents
- 43.1 km²
- 61 people/km²
Key points
Among the 97 localities in Teleorman County, Tătărăștii de Sus ranks No. 30 by population.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 22.4% in Tătărăștii de Sus, compared with an average of 4.8% in Teleorman County and 2.0% nationally.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 35.2 m² in Tătărăștii de Sus, compared with an average of 51.1 m² in Teleorman County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Tătărăștii de Sus: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (24 businesses).
Tătărăștii de Sus in numbers
Where is Tătărăștii de Sus?
Population of Tătărăștii de Sus over time
Tătărăștii de Sus had 3,044 residents in 2016 and 2,637 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,877 |
| 2022 | 2,798 |
| 2023 | 2,772 |
| 2024 | 2,710 |
| 2025 | 2,666 |
| 2026 | 2,637 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Teleorman County for “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,043 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Tătărăștii de Jos, 6.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Slobozia (4,137 residents), 13 km away.
All indicators for Tătărăștii de Sus
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tătărăștii de Sus | Teleorman County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.3 ‰ | 15.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,508 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.0 ‰ | 18.8 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,126 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.0 ‰ | 5.3 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,051 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.1 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 650 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tătărăștii de Sus | Teleorman County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.76 ‰ | 0.93 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,891 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,366 | 174,879 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,759 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 518.0 ‰ | 525.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,223 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 35.2 m² | 51.1 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 3,011 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.38 ‰ | 0.89 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,687 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tătărăștii de Sus | Teleorman County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 20.1 ‰ | 38.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,415 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.76 ‰ | 1.95 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,739 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tătărăștii de Sus | Teleorman County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 42 ‰ | 163 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,529 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 22.4% | 4.8% | 2.3% | ranked 16 of 3,163 |
Health
| Indicator | Tătărăștii de Sus | Teleorman County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 1.57 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,060 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 0.51 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,886 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.76 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 461 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Tătărăștii de Sus | Teleorman County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 116 ‰ | 118 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 801 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,419 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Tătărăștii de Sus
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade35 · 29.9%
- Transport and storage19 · 16.2%
- Accommodation and food services15 · 12.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10 · 8.5%
- Construction8 · 6.8%
- Administrative and support services8 · 6.8%
- Manufacturing7 · 6.0%
- Other service activities6 · 5.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)24 · 20.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)17 · 14.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines15 · 12.8%
- Food and beverage service activities15 · 12.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities14 · 12.0%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services10 · 8.5%
- Construction of buildings8 · 6.8%
- Specialised construction activities8 · 6.8%
- Office administration and business support activities5 · 4.3%
- Other personal service activities5 · 4.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tătărăștii de Sus?
Tătărăștii de Sus has 2,637 residents (2026), ranking 1,818 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Tătărăștii de Sus?
Tătărăștii de Sus covers 43.1 km², with a density of 61 people per km².
Is the population of Tătărăștii de Sus growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tătărăștii de Sus went from 3,044 to 2,637, a change of −13.4%.
Where is Tătărăștii de Sus?
Tătărăștii de Sus is in Teleorman County. Latitude 44.398, longitude 25.125.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Tătărăștii de Sus?
In Tătărăștii de Sus, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 22.4% (2026), ranking 16 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Tătărăștii de Sus?
In Tătărăștii de Sus, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 35.2 m² (2025), ranking 3,011 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Which localities border Tătărăștii de Sus?
The nearest to Tătărăștii de Sus are Tătărăștii de Jos (6.1 km), Popești (6.7 km), Râca (8.1 km), Siliștea Gumești (8.5 km), Ciolănești (9.7 km).