Cărbunari: population and statistics
Cărbunari has a population of 805 (2026) across 65.6 km², or 12.3 people per km². It ranks 3,111 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −18.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 805 residents
- 65.6 km²
- 12 people/km²
Key points
Among the 77 localities in Caraș-Severin County, Cărbunari ranks No. 71 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 12.4 in Cărbunari, compared with an average of 3.8 per 10,000 inh. in Caraș-Severin County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: 24.8 ‰ in Cărbunari, compared with an average of 12.2 ‰ in Caraș-Severin County and 11.1 ‰ nationally.
Cărbunari: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (12 businesses).
Cărbunari in numbers
Where is Cărbunari?
Population of Cărbunari over time
Cărbunari had 983 residents in 2016 and 805 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 880 |
| 2022 | 844 |
| 2023 | 823 |
| 2024 | 808 |
| 2025 | 817 |
| 2026 | 805 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,186 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sasca Montană (1,415 residents), 8.3 km away.
All indicators for Cărbunari
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cărbunari | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.1 ‰ | 14.1 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 764 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.9 ‰ | 18.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 942 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.5 ‰ | 5.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,256 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 24.8 ‰ | 12.2 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 80 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cărbunari | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.04 km | 5.12 km | 7.67 km | ranked 430 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.24 ‰ | 0.71 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,429 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 618 | 140,490 | 10,177,161 | ranked 3,026 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 767.7 ‰ | 476.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 150 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 50.2 m² | 54.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,588 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cărbunari | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 36.0 ‰ | 38.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,078 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.73 ‰ | 2.08 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 590 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cărbunari | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 65 ‰ | 182 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,726 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.7% | 1.8% | 2.3% | ranked 1,366 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Cărbunari | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.9 ‰ | 41.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 764 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Cărbunari | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 43.5 m³ | 38.1 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 557 of 2,656 |
Education
| Indicator | Cărbunari | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 56 ‰ | 122 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,859 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 53 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Cărbunari
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade16 · 28.1%
- Transport and storage9 · 15.8%
- Accommodation and food services7 · 12.3%
- Construction6 · 10.5%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4 · 7.0%
- Manufacturing4 · 7.0%
- Administrative and support services3 · 5.3%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)12 · 21.1%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines9 · 15.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)8 · 14.0%
- Specialised construction activities6 · 10.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities6 · 10.5%
- Food and beverage service activities6 · 10.5%
- Construction of buildings5 · 8.8%
- Accommodation5 · 8.8%
- Forestry and logging4 · 7.0%
- Civil engineering3 · 5.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cărbunari?
Cărbunari has 805 residents (2026), ranking 3,111 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Cărbunari?
Cărbunari covers 65.6 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Cărbunari growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Cărbunari went from 983 to 805, a change of −18.1%.
Where is Cărbunari?
Cărbunari is in Caraș-Severin County. Latitude 44.843, longitude 21.768.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cărbunari?
In Cărbunari, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 12.4 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 53 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cărbunari?
In Cărbunari, “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 24.8 ‰ (2025), ranking 80 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 13.0 ‰.
Which localities border Cărbunari?
The nearest to Cărbunari are Sasca Montană (8.3 km), Șopotu Nou (9.0 km), Lăpușnicu Mare (10 km), Gârnic (11 km), Ciclova Română (14 km).