Optași-Măgura: population and statistics
Optași-Măgura has a population of 986 (2026) across 30.2 km², or 32.7 people per km². It ranks 3,058 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −18.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 986 residents
- 30.2 km²
- 33 people/km²
Key points
Among the 112 localities in Olt County, Optași-Măgura ranks No. 107 by population.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.0 ‰ in Optași-Măgura, compared with an average of 5.9 ‰ in Olt County and 6.7 ‰ nationally.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 10.1 in Optași-Măgura, compared with an average of 3.9 per 10,000 inh. in Olt County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Optași-Măgura: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (19 businesses).
Optași-Măgura in numbers
Where is Optași-Măgura?
Neighbouring localities
- Sârbii-Măgura6.4 km · 1,658
- Colonești6.6 km · 1,433
- Tătulești8.1 km · 762
- Scornicești8.3 km · 11,139
- Stolnici11 km · 2,639
- Potcoava12 km · 5,412
- Hârsești12 km · 1,962
- Corbu13 km · 2,092
Localities of similar size
Population of Optași-Măgura over time
Optași-Măgura had 1,209 residents in 2016 and 986 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,087 |
| 2022 | 1,059 |
| 2023 | 1,044 |
| 2024 | 1,036 |
| 2025 | 1,020 |
| 2026 | 986 |
Did you know?
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,225 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sârbii-Măgura (1,658 residents), 6.4 km away.
All indicators for Optași-Măgura
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Optași-Măgura | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.2 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,777 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.4 ‰ | 19.5 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 179 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.0 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 3,152 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.4 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 64 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Optași-Măgura | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.26 km | 7.19 km | 7.67 km | ranked 207 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 838 | 211,826 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,732 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 849.9 ‰ | 526.0 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 85 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 43.7 m² | 47.1 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,359 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Optași-Măgura | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 48.7 ‰ | 37.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 534 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.06 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 483 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Optași-Măgura | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 122 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 777 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 9.5% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 244 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Optași-Măgura | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 9.1 m³ | 38.9 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,409 of 2,656 |
Education
| Indicator | Optași-Măgura | Olt County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 60 ‰ | 137 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,753 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 108 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Optași-Măgura
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade27 · 22.9%
- Manufacturing22 · 18.6%
- Transport and storage13 · 11.0%
- Accommodation and food services13 · 11.0%
- Administrative and support services12 · 10.2%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10 · 8.5%
- Construction9 · 7.6%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3 · 2.5%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)19 · 16.1%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)12 · 10.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines12 · 10.2%
- Food and beverage service activities11 · 9.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services10 · 8.5%
- Manufacture of wearing apparel10 · 8.5%
- Specialised construction activities8 · 6.8%
- Manufacture of food products6 · 5.1%
- Rental and leasing activities6 · 5.1%
- Accommodation5 · 4.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Optași-Măgura?
Optași-Măgura has 986 residents (2026), ranking 3,058 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Optași-Măgura?
Optași-Măgura covers 30.2 km², with a density of 33 people per km².
Is the population of Optași-Măgura growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Optași-Măgura went from 1,209 to 986, a change of −18.4%.
Where is Optași-Măgura?
Optași-Măgura is in Olt County. Latitude 44.583, longitude 24.650.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Optași-Măgura?
In Optași-Măgura, “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.0 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,152 of 3,157 localities; the national median is 6.9 ‰.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Optași-Măgura?
In Optași-Măgura, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.1 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 108 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Which localities border Optași-Măgura?
The nearest to Optași-Măgura are Sârbii-Măgura (6.4 km), Colonești (6.6 km), Tătulești (8.1 km), Scornicești (8.3 km), Stolnici (11 km).