Merișani: population and statistics
Merișani has a population of 4,749 (2026) across 64.3 km², or 73.9 people per km². It ranks 821 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,749 residents
- 64.3 km²
- 74 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Argeș County, Merișani ranks No. 26 by population.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.3 ‰ in Merișani, compared with an average of 22.2 ‰ in Argeș County and 29.5 ‰ nationally.
Merișani: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (53 businesses).
Merișani in numbers
Where is Merișani?
Population of Merișani over time
Merișani had 4,642 residents in 2016 and 4,749 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,633 |
| 2022 | 4,624 |
| 2023 | 4,637 |
| 2024 | 4,647 |
| 2025 | 4,685 |
| 2026 | 4,749 |
Did you know?
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,003 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Drăganu, 4.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Bascov (11,267 residents), 10 km away.
All indicators for Merișani
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Merișani | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.3 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 364 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.1 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,631 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.5 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 363 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.4 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,065 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Merișani | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.06 km | 7.76 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,266 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.21 ‰ | 2.27 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 334 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,049 | 316,668 | 10,177,161 | ranked 904 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 431.5 ‰ | 525.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,270 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 49.2 m² | 51.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,707 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.11 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 601 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Merișani | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.77 km | 3.99 km | 6.17 km | ranked 542 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 65 m³ | 13,857 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 923 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Merișani | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 33.5 ‰ | 58.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,267 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.53 ‰ | 3.68 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,234 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Merișani | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87 ‰ | 258 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,222 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.0% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 1,732 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Merișani | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 1.0 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4 ‰ | 584 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,203 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.3 ‰ | 22.2 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,340 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Merișani | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 23.2 m³ | 42.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,578 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.52 km | 3.31 km | 4.05 km | ranked 962 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Merișani | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.05 ‰ | 2.65 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 465 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 0.55 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,647 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.63 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 703 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Merișani | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 96 ‰ | 160 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,393 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,558 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Merișani
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade79 · 22.0%
- Construction38 · 10.6%
- Transport and storage37 · 10.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical32 · 8.9%
- Administrative and support services31 · 8.6%
- Manufacturing28 · 7.8%
- Accommodation and food services25 · 7.0%
- Information and communication17 · 4.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)53 · 14.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)46 · 12.8%
- Specialised construction activities33 · 9.2%
- Construction of buildings28 · 7.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines26 · 7.2%
- Food and beverage service activities20 · 5.6%
- Rental and leasing activities18 · 5.0%
- Civil engineering17 · 4.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities17 · 4.7%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities15 · 4.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Merișani?
Merișani has 4,749 residents (2026), ranking 821 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Merișani?
Merișani covers 64.3 km², with a density of 74 people per km².
Is the population of Merișani growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Merișani went from 4,642 to 4,749, a change of +2.3%.
Where is Merișani?
Merișani is in Argeș County. Latitude 44.977, longitude 24.734.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Merișani?
In Merișani, “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,340 of 1,362 localities; the national median is 11.8 ‰.
Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Merișani?
In Merișani, “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 65 m³ (2025), ranking 923 of 1,023 localities; the national median is 269 m³.
Which localities border Merișani?
The nearest to Merișani are Drăganu (4.5 km), Budeasa (4.9 km), Cotmeana (8.5 km), Mălureni (10.0 km), Micești (10.0 km).