Albeștii de Muscel: population and statistics
Albeștii de Muscel has a population of 1,406 (2026) across 121.4 km², or 11.6 people per km². It ranks 2,805 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,406 residents
- 121.4 km²
- 12 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Argeș County, Albeștii de Muscel ranks No. 95 by population.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 57 ‰ in Albeștii de Muscel, compared with an average of 160 ‰ in Argeș County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.71 ‰ in Albeștii de Muscel, compared with an average of 3.68 ‰ in Argeș County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Albeștii de Muscel: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (13 businesses).
Albeștii de Muscel in numbers
Where is Albeștii de Muscel?
Population of Albeștii de Muscel over time
Albeștii de Muscel had 1,576 residents in 2016 and 1,406 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,442 |
| 2022 | 1,419 |
| 2023 | 1,409 |
| 2024 | 1,411 |
| 2025 | 1,398 |
| 2026 | 1,406 |
Did you know?
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 17,003 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Bughea de Sus (3,015 residents), 6.3 km away.
All indicators for Albeștii de Muscel
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Albeștii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.0 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 648 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.5 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,528 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.0 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 476 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.6 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 920 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Albeștii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.08 km | 7.76 km | 7.67 km | ranked 357 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.84 ‰ | 2.27 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 609 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 863 | 316,668 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,698 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 613.8 ‰ | 525.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 548 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 54.2 m² | 51.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,121 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Albeștii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 19.9 ‰ | 58.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,433 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.71 ‰ | 3.68 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,772 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Albeștii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80 ‰ | 258 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,366 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 4.1% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 888 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Albeștii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 2.2 nights | 1.0 | 0.4 | ranked 196 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1,405 ‰ | 584 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 169 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 56.9 ‰ | 22.2 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 201 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Albeștii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 25.6 m³ | 42.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,426 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Albeștii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.71 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 539 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Albeștii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 57 ‰ | 160 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,837 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 366 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Albeștii de Muscel
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade16 · 21.3%
- Transport and storage12 · 16.0%
- Manufacturing7 · 9.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6 · 8.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical6 · 8.0%
- Accommodation and food services5 · 6.7%
- Administrative and support services5 · 6.7%
- Information and communication4 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)13 · 17.3%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)12 · 16.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines11 · 14.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities6 · 8.0%
- Forestry and logging4 · 5.3%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)4 · 5.3%
- Postal and courier activities4 · 5.3%
- Food and beverage service activities4 · 5.3%
- Head offices and management consultancy4 · 5.3%
- Office administration and business support activities4 · 5.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Albeștii de Muscel?
Albeștii de Muscel has 1,406 residents (2026), ranking 2,805 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Albeștii de Muscel?
Albeștii de Muscel covers 121.4 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Albeștii de Muscel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Albeștii de Muscel went from 1,576 to 1,406, a change of −10.8%.
Where is Albeștii de Muscel?
Albeștii de Muscel is in Argeș County. Latitude 45.370, longitude 24.950.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Albeștii de Muscel?
In Albeștii de Muscel, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 57 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,837 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Albeștii de Muscel?
In Albeștii de Muscel, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.71 ‰ (2026), ranking 2,772 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Which localities border Albeștii de Muscel?
The nearest to Albeștii de Muscel are Bughea de Sus (6.3 km), Lerești (9.6 km), Bughea de Jos (10 km), Berevoești (13 km), Câmpulung (13 km).