Lunca Corbului: population and statistics
Lunca Corbului has a population of 2,406 (2026) across 90.0 km², or 26.7 people per km². It ranks 1,986 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −11.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,406 residents
- 90.0 km²
- 27 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Argeș County, Lunca Corbului ranks No. 64 by population.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 824.6 ‰ in Lunca Corbului, compared with an average of 525.1 ‰ in Argeș County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: 22.9 ‰ in Lunca Corbului, compared with an average of 11.8 ‰ in Argeș County and 11.1 ‰ nationally.
Lunca Corbului: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (49 businesses).
Lunca Corbului in numbers
Where is Lunca Corbului?
Population of Lunca Corbului over time
Lunca Corbului had 2,705 residents in 2016 and 2,406 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,491 |
| 2022 | 2,459 |
| 2023 | 2,421 |
| 2024 | 2,424 |
| 2025 | 2,412 |
| 2026 | 2,406 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,605 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Stolnici, 8.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Costești (9,324 residents), 8.1 km away.
All indicators for Lunca Corbului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lunca Corbului | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.1 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 254 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.5 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,274 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.6 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,660 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.9 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 151 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lunca Corbului | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.20 km | 7.76 km | 7.67 km | ranked 156 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.91 ‰ | 2.27 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 589 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,984 | 316,668 | 10,177,161 | ranked 975 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 824.6 ‰ | 525.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 97 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 48.7 m² | 51.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,777 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.39 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 56 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lunca Corbului | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 49.0 ‰ | 58.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 523 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.74 ‰ | 3.68 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 586 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lunca Corbului | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 81 ‰ | 258 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,346 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.8% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 1,853 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Lunca Corbului | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.2 nights | 1.0 | 0.4 | ranked 741 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 223 ‰ | 584 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 603 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.9 ‰ | 22.2 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 344 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Lunca Corbului | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 44.5 m³ | 42.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 527 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Lunca Corbului | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 2.65 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,861 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 0.55 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,647 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.83 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 389 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Lunca Corbului | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 70 ‰ | 160 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,463 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,204 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Lunca Corbului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade67 · 24.1%
- Transport and storage48 · 17.3%
- Construction28 · 10.1%
- Administrative and support services25 · 9.0%
- Manufacturing20 · 7.2%
- Accommodation and food services18 · 6.5%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15 · 5.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical14 · 5.0%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)49 · 17.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)41 · 14.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines39 · 14.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities31 · 11.2%
- Specialised construction activities26 · 9.4%
- Construction of buildings19 · 6.8%
- Food and beverage service activities18 · 6.5%
- Rental and leasing activities17 · 6.1%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services15 · 5.4%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles13 · 4.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lunca Corbului?
Lunca Corbului has 2,406 residents (2026), ranking 1,986 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Lunca Corbului?
Lunca Corbului covers 90.0 km², with a density of 27 people per km².
Is the population of Lunca Corbului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lunca Corbului went from 2,705 to 2,406, a change of −11.1%.
Where is Lunca Corbului?
Lunca Corbului is in Argeș County. Latitude 44.666, longitude 24.777.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca Corbului?
In Lunca Corbului, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 824.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 97 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca Corbului?
In Lunca Corbului, “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 22.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 151 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 13.0 ‰.
Which localities border Lunca Corbului?
The nearest to Lunca Corbului are Stolnici (8.0 km), Costești (8.1 km), Colonești (8.5 km), Săpata (9.0 km), Bărăști (11 km).