Poienarii de Muscel: population and statistics
Poienarii de Muscel has a population of 3,003 (2026) across 38.6 km², or 77.8 people per km². It ranks 1,585 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −11.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,003 residents
- 38.6 km²
- 78 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Argeș County, Poienarii de Muscel ranks No. 52 by population.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 32 ‰ in Poienarii de Muscel, compared with an average of 258 ‰ in Argeș County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.33 ‰ in Poienarii de Muscel, compared with an average of 2.48 ‰ in Argeș County and 3.20 ‰ nationally.
Poienarii de Muscel: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (22 businesses).
Poienarii de Muscel in numbers
Where is Poienarii de Muscel?
Population of Poienarii de Muscel over time
Poienarii de Muscel had 3,409 residents in 2016 and 3,003 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,187 |
| 2022 | 3,102 |
| 2023 | 3,058 |
| 2024 | 3,030 |
| 2025 | 3,001 |
| 2026 | 3,003 |
Did you know?
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,408 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Boteni, 4.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Mihăești (6,058 residents), 7.0 km away.
All indicators for Poienarii de Muscel
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Poienarii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.0 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,466 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.0 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,651 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.7 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,172 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 722 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Poienarii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.98 km | 7.76 km | 7.67 km | ranked 296 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.67 ‰ | 2.27 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,142 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,601 | 316,668 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,392 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 533.1 ‰ | 525.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,069 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 51.2 m² | 51.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,461 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.33 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,727 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Poienarii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 24.6 ‰ | 58.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,009 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.33 ‰ | 3.68 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,387 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Poienarii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 32 ‰ | 258 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,870 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 4.7% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 764 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Poienarii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 26.3 m³ | 42.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,380 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Poienarii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.67 ‰ | 2.65 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 947 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.67 ‰ | 0.55 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 531 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Poienarii de Muscel | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 59 ‰ | 160 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,780 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,683 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Poienarii de Muscel
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade35 · 22.4%
- Transport and storage23 · 14.7%
- Manufacturing20 · 12.8%
- Construction13 · 8.3%
- Administrative and support services13 · 8.3%
- Accommodation and food services9 · 5.8%
- Professional, scientific and technical9 · 5.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7 · 4.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)22 · 14.1%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines21 · 13.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)16 · 10.3%
- Manufacture of fabricated metal products13 · 8.3%
- Specialised construction activities13 · 8.3%
- Construction of buildings10 · 6.4%
- Warehousing and transport support activities8 · 5.1%
- Forestry and logging6 · 3.8%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles6 · 3.8%
- Food and beverage service activities6 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Poienarii de Muscel?
Poienarii de Muscel has 3,003 residents (2026), ranking 1,585 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Poienarii de Muscel?
Poienarii de Muscel covers 38.6 km², with a density of 78 people per km².
Is the population of Poienarii de Muscel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Poienarii de Muscel went from 3,409 to 3,003, a change of −11.9%.
Where is Poienarii de Muscel?
Poienarii de Muscel is in Argeș County. Latitude 45.167, longitude 25.083.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Poienarii de Muscel?
In Poienarii de Muscel, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 32 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,870 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Poienarii de Muscel?
In Poienarii de Muscel, “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.33 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,727 of 1,926 localities; the national median is 1.30 ‰.
Which localities border Poienarii de Muscel?
The nearest to Poienarii de Muscel are Boteni (4.1 km), Hârtiești (6.6 km), Mihăești (7.0 km), Schitu Golești (7.5 km), Văleni-Dâmbovița (7.8 km).