Mușătești: population and statistics
Mușătești has a population of 3,419 (2026) across 97.9 km², or 34.9 people per km². It ranks 1,325 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −7.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,419 residents
- 97.9 km²
- 35 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Argeș County, Mușătești ranks No. 41 by population.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.29 ‰ in Mușătești, compared with an average of 2.65 ‰ in Argeș County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 636.7 ‰ in Mușătești, compared with an average of 525.1 ‰ in Argeș County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
Mușătești: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (52 businesses).
Mușătești in numbers
Where is Mușătești?
Population of Mușătești over time
Mușătești had 3,685 residents in 2016 and 3,419 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,517 |
| 2022 | 3,496 |
| 2023 | 3,469 |
| 2024 | 3,449 |
| 2025 | 3,430 |
| 2026 | 3,419 |
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,710 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Valea Iașului, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Pietroșani (5,188 residents), 6.1 km away.
All indicators for Mușătești
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mușătești | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.3 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,323 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.2 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,099 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.7 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,626 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,162 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mușătești | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.82 km | 7.76 km | 7.67 km | ranked 775 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.46 ‰ | 2.27 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,252 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,177 | 316,668 | 10,177,161 | ranked 811 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 636.7 ‰ | 525.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 456 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 46.6 m² | 51.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,014 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.46 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 870 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mușătești | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 34.5 ‰ | 58.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,190 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.34 ‰ | 3.68 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,376 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mușătești | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 44 ‰ | 258 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,455 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 4.2% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 860 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mușătești | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.2 nights | 1.0 | 0.4 | ranked 741 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 85 ‰ | 584 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 848 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.5 ‰ | 22.2 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 616 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mușătești | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 17.3 m³ | 42.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,974 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Mușătești | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 2.65 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,474 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 0.55 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,374 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,744 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Mușătești | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 78 ‰ | 160 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,122 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,997 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mușătești
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade64 · 20.5%
- Transport and storage37 · 11.9%
- Accommodation and food services32 · 10.3%
- Construction30 · 9.6%
- Manufacturing28 · 9.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical20 · 6.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18 · 5.8%
- Administrative and support services17 · 5.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)52 · 16.7%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)33 · 10.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines32 · 10.3%
- Specialised construction activities28 · 9.0%
- Food and beverage service activities27 · 8.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities26 · 8.3%
- Construction of buildings18 · 5.8%
- Forestry and logging15 · 4.8%
- Accommodation15 · 4.8%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities14 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mușătești?
Mușătești has 3,419 residents (2026), ranking 1,325 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mușătești?
Mușătești covers 97.9 km², with a density of 35 people per km².
Is the population of Mușătești growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mușătești went from 3,685 to 3,419, a change of −7.2%.
Where is Mușătești?
Mușătești is in Argeș County. Latitude 45.189, longitude 24.783.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mușătești?
In Mușătești, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.29 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,474 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mușătești?
In Mușătești, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 636.7 ‰ (2025), ranking 456 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
Which localities border Mușătești?
The nearest to Mușătești are Valea Iașului (5.4 km), Domnești (5.9 km), Pietroșani (6.1 km), Albeștii de Argeș (9.6 km), Corbi (11 km).