NACE 77
Rental and leasing activities: active businesses by locality
Rental and leasing activities: 122,394 active businesses, or 3.7% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 23,721 | 3.1% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 4,514 | 3.9% |
| 3 | Brașov | 3,531 | 4.4% |
| 4 | Timișoara | 3,338 | 4.1% |
| 5 | Iași | 3,175 | 4.1% |
| 6 | Constanța | 2,405 | 3.7% |
| 7 | Oradea | 2,219 | 4.2% |
| 8 | Sibiu | 1,779 | 4.7% |
| 9 | Arad | 1,552 | 4.4% |
| 10 | Pitești | 1,397 | 4.4% |
| 11 | Voluntari | 1,175 | 3.6% |
| 12 | Târgu Mureș | 1,167 | 4.2% |
| 13 | Craiova | 1,157 | 2.7% |
| 14 | Ploiești | 1,085 | 3.2% |
| 15 | Galați | 1,045 | 3.1% |
| 16 | Suceava | 867 | 5.0% |
| 17 | Baia Mare | 840 | 3.7% |
| 18 | Bacău | 741 | 3.0% |
| 19 | Popești-Leordeni | 733 | 3.6% |
| 20 | Florești | 722 | 3.8% |
| 21 | Chiajna | 693 | 4.0% |
| 22 | Bragadiru | 684 | 3.8% |
| 23 | Târgu Jiu | 675 | 4.1% |
| 24 | Alba Iulia | 642 | 4.0% |
| 25 | Brăila | 634 | 3.7% |
| 26 | Satu Mare | 573 | 3.3% |
| 27 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 571 | 3.5% |
| 28 | Bistrița | 560 | 3.5% |
| 29 | Buzău | 515 | 3.0% |
| 30 | Deva | 513 | 4.1% |
| 31 | Otopeni | 483 | 3.9% |
| 32 | Târgoviște | 479 | 3.4% |
| 33 | Zalău | 474 | 4.7% |
| 34 | Turda | 456 | 5.9% |
| 35 | Dumbrăvița | 454 | 4.4% |
| 36 | Focșani | 451 | 3.7% |
| 37 | Piatra Neamț | 441 | 3.0% |
| 38 | Pantelimon | 416 | 3.9% |
| 39 | Miroslava | 411 | 4.5% |
| 40 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 388 | 3.7% |
| 41 | Giroc | 380 | 4.2% |
| 42 | Tulcea | 361 | 3.4% |
| 43 | Năvodari | 352 | 4.4% |
| 44 | Câmpina | 342 | 5.2% |
| 45 | Dobroești | 313 | 3.5% |
| 46 | Buftea | 310 | 4.6% |
| 47 | Afumați | 302 | 5.0% |
| 48 | Șelimbăr | 293 | 4.9% |
| 49 | Botoșani | 292 | 3.0% |
| 50 | Moșnița Nouă | 286 | 4.4% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornereva | 15 | 11.2% |
| 2 | Vârșolț | 16 | 10.7% |
| 3 | Bosanci | 120 | 10.1% |
| 4 | Miroși | 10 | 9.9% |
| 5 | Calafindești | 15 | 9.4% |
| 6 | Bogați | 33 | 9.1% |
| 7 | Tritenii de Jos | 31 | 9.0% |
| 8 | Turnu Ruieni | 19 | 8.9% |
| 9 | Udești | 55 | 8.9% |
| 10 | Capu Câmpului | 13 | 8.8% |
| 11 | Surduc | 20 | 8.7% |
| 12 | Slobozia | 53 | 8.6% |
| 13 | Predeal | 114 | 8.6% |
| 14 | Davidești | 17 | 8.3% |
| 15 | Ungra | 13 | 8.3% |
| 16 | Cătina | 3 | 8.1% |
| 17 | Nadeș | 11 | 8.1% |
| 18 | Știuca | 21 | 8.0% |
| 19 | Tătărăști | 3 | 7.9% |
| 20 | Tormac | 27 | 7.8% |
| 21 | Dulcești | 14 | 7.6% |
| 22 | Stulpicani | 33 | 7.6% |
| 23 | Dumbrăveni | 64 | 7.6% |
| 24 | Sintea Mare | 17 | 7.6% |
| 25 | Isverna | 14 | 7.6% |
| 26 | Gura Humorului | 195 | 7.6% |
| 27 | Șotrile | 19 | 7.5% |
| 28 | Blăjel | 6 | 7.5% |
| 29 | Poiana Mărului | 24 | 7.5% |
| 30 | Bătarci | 13 | 7.5% |