NACE 52
Warehousing and transport support activities: active businesses by locality
Warehousing and transport support activities: 182,652 active businesses, or 5.4% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 34,979 | 4.6% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 4,189 | 3.6% |
| 3 | Iași | 3,932 | 5.1% |
| 4 | Brașov | 3,799 | 4.7% |
| 5 | Constanța | 3,461 | 5.3% |
| 6 | Timișoara | 3,262 | 4.0% |
| 7 | Oradea | 2,839 | 5.3% |
| 8 | Sibiu | 2,061 | 5.5% |
| 9 | Arad | 2,036 | 5.8% |
| 10 | Voluntari | 2,029 | 6.3% |
| 11 | Craiova | 1,773 | 4.1% |
| 12 | Pitești | 1,757 | 5.6% |
| 13 | Galați | 1,629 | 4.9% |
| 14 | Ploiești | 1,455 | 4.2% |
| 15 | Bacău | 1,404 | 5.7% |
| 16 | Suceava | 1,256 | 7.2% |
| 17 | Târgu Mureș | 1,153 | 4.2% |
| 18 | Târgu Jiu | 1,115 | 6.8% |
| 19 | Bragadiru | 1,082 | 5.9% |
| 20 | Baia Mare | 1,080 | 4.7% |
| 21 | Popești-Leordeni | 1,055 | 5.1% |
| 22 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 988 | 6.0% |
| 23 | Chiajna | 984 | 5.6% |
| 24 | Piatra Neamț | 758 | 5.2% |
| 25 | Brăila | 746 | 4.4% |
| 26 | Buzău | 745 | 4.3% |
| 27 | Deva | 743 | 6.0% |
| 28 | Otopeni | 740 | 5.9% |
| 29 | Bistrița | 730 | 4.5% |
| 30 | Alba Iulia | 724 | 4.5% |
| 31 | Satu Mare | 720 | 4.2% |
| 32 | Focșani | 701 | 5.7% |
| 33 | Afumați | 695 | 11.6% |
| 34 | Dobroești | 687 | 7.7% |
| 35 | Pantelimon | 687 | 6.4% |
| 36 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 671 | 6.4% |
| 37 | Târgoviște | 661 | 4.7% |
| 38 | Florești | 631 | 3.3% |
| 39 | Miroslava | 532 | 5.8% |
| 40 | Slatina | 525 | 4.9% |
| 41 | Tulcea | 512 | 4.8% |
| 42 | Zalău | 506 | 5.0% |
| 43 | Giurgiu | 479 | 6.2% |
| 44 | Vaslui | 468 | 5.8% |
| 45 | Bârlad | 458 | 6.5% |
| 46 | Reșița | 458 | 5.4% |
| 47 | Călărași | 454 | 6.1% |
| 48 | Ștefăneștii de Jos | 450 | 7.2% |
| 49 | Hunedoara | 428 | 6.5% |
| 50 | Borșa | 414 | 9.4% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mera | 132 | 27.0% |
| 2 | Gorban | 71 | 21.6% |
| 3 | Hodac | 163 | 20.4% |
| 4 | Salcia | 13 | 19.4% |
| 5 | Dobrotești | 80 | 18.5% |
| 6 | Bosanci | 215 | 18.2% |
| 7 | Sălătrucu | 27 | 17.6% |
| 8 | Nereju | 96 | 17.0% |
| 9 | Reghiu | 30 | 16.9% |
| 10 | Poiana Sibiului | 34 | 16.7% |
| 11 | Roșiori | 7 | 16.7% |
| 12 | Mironeasa | 19 | 16.5% |
| 13 | Băuțar | 30 | 15.9% |
| 14 | Crângeni | 16 | 15.5% |
| 15 | Băcani | 24 | 15.1% |
| 16 | Ludești | 47 | 15.0% |
| 17 | Orlești | 40 | 14.9% |
| 18 | Ștefan cel Mare | 28 | 14.8% |
| 19 | Fântânele | 9 | 14.8% |
| 20 | Călinești | 42 | 14.6% |
| 21 | Broșteni | 29 | 14.4% |
| 22 | Perșinari | 37 | 14.3% |
| 23 | Prundu | 54 | 14.3% |
| 24 | Breznița-Ocol | 34 | 14.3% |
| 25 | Florești | 15 | 14.3% |
| 26 | Stulpicani | 62 | 14.3% |
| 27 | Câmpuri | 35 | 14.3% |
| 28 | Slobozia | 88 | 14.3% |
| 29 | Capu Câmpului | 21 | 14.2% |
| 30 | Vârteșcoiu | 37 | 14.2% |