Vălenii de Munte: population and statistics
Vălenii de Munte has a population of 13,172 (2026) across 21.6 km², or 609 people per km². It ranks 174 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −3.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 13,172 residents
- 21.6 km²
- 609 people/km²
Key points
Among the 104 localities in Prahova County, Vălenii de Munte ranks No. 6 by population.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 258 ‰ in Vălenii de Munte, compared with an average of 146 ‰ in Prahova County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 355 ‰ in Vălenii de Munte, compared with an average of 246 ‰ in Prahova County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Vălenii de Munte: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (301 businesses).
Vălenii de Munte in numbers
Where is Vălenii de Munte?
Population of Vălenii de Munte over time
Vălenii de Munte had 13,632 residents in 2016 and 13,172 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,418 |
| 2022 | 13,297 |
| 2023 | 13,244 |
| 2024 | 13,193 |
| 2025 | 13,157 |
| 2026 | 13,172 |
Did you know?
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,031 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.7 times the national average.
- The nearest locality is Drajna, 3.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Câmpina (33,272 residents), 24 km away.
All indicators for Vălenii de Munte
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vălenii de Munte | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.1 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 764 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.2 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,591 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.0 ‰ | 5.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,505 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,324 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vălenii de Munte | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.54 km | 5.54 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,912 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.58 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 700 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 5,355 | 354,081 | 10,177,161 | ranked 196 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 406.5 ‰ | 474.6 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,596 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 53.0 m² | 50.6 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,253 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.05 ‰ | 1.57 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 619 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vălenii de Munte | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.53 km | 4.79 km | 6.17 km | ranked 570 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 695 m³ | 27,182 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 68 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vălenii de Munte | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 52.6 ‰ | 50.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 415 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.11 ‰ | 3.08 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 869 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vălenii de Munte | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 355 ‰ | 246 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 99 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.7% | 1.4% | 2.3% | ranked 1,928 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vălenii de Munte | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 1.1 nights | 2.0 | 0.4 | ranked 322 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 464 ‰ | 1,019 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 390 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 24.7 ‰ | 26.2 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 405 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vălenii de Munte | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 58.8 m³ | 38.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 273 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.74 km | 2.89 km | 4.05 km | ranked 697 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Vălenii de Munte | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 2.58 ‰ | 1.78 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 196 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,886 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 0.76 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,411 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vălenii de Munte | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 258 ‰ | 146 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 38 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,419 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vălenii de Munte
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade416 · 22.6%
- Transport and storage258 · 14.0%
- Administrative and support services166 · 9.0%
- Construction160 · 8.7%
- Manufacturing155 · 8.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical140 · 7.6%
- Accommodation and food services101 · 5.5%
- Other service activities95 · 5.2%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)301 · 16.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)255 · 13.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines229 · 12.4%
- Specialised construction activities144 · 7.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities105 · 5.7%
- Construction of buildings100 · 5.4%
- Food and beverage service activities91 · 4.9%
- Office administration and business support activities83 · 4.5%
- Civil engineering78 · 4.2%
- Real estate activities67 · 3.6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vălenii de Munte?
Vălenii de Munte has 13,172 residents (2026), ranking 174 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vălenii de Munte?
Vălenii de Munte covers 21.6 km², with a density of 609 people per km².
Is the population of Vălenii de Munte growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vălenii de Munte went from 13,632 to 13,172, a change of −3.4%.
Where is Vălenii de Munte?
Vălenii de Munte is in Prahova County. Latitude 45.186, longitude 26.040.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vălenii de Munte?
In Vălenii de Munte, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 258 ‰ (2025), ranking 38 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vălenii de Munte?
In Vălenii de Munte, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 355 ‰ (2024), ranking 99 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Which localities border Vălenii de Munte?
The nearest to Vălenii de Munte are Drajna (3.6 km), Gura Vitioarei (4.0 km), Predeal-Sărari (4.8 km), Teișani (5.9 km), Vărbilău (6.8 km).