Sărățeni (Ialomița County): population and statistics
Sărățeni has a population of 1,110 (2026) across 31.3 km², or 35.5 people per km². It ranks 2,985 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −11.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,110 residents
- 31.3 km²
- 36 people/km²
Key points
Among the 66 localities in Ialomița County, Sărățeni ranks No. 59 by population.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.00 ‰ in Sărățeni, compared with an average of 2.12 ‰ in Ialomița County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Sărățeni: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (7 businesses).
Sărățeni in numbers
Where is Sărățeni?
Population of Sărățeni over time
Sărățeni had 1,254 residents in 2016 and 1,110 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,162 |
| 2022 | 1,136 |
| 2023 | 1,127 |
| 2024 | 1,116 |
| 2025 | 1,126 |
| 2026 | 1,110 |
Did you know?
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,384 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Munteni-Buzău (3,168 residents), 4.0 km away.
All indicators for Sărățeni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.6 ‰ | 15.5 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,339 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.3 ‰ | 18.7 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,074 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.3 ‰ | 7.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,881 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.9 ‰ | 12.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 416 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.06 km | 6.39 km | 7.67 km | ranked 519 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.70 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 649 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 599 | 122,025 | 10,177,161 | ranked 3,043 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 539.6 ‰ | 448.9 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,004 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 41.9 m² | 45.9 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,561 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 16.2 ‰ | 33.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,735 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.00 ‰ | 2.12 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 3,005 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 61 ‰ | 180 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,847 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 1,123 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 26.1 m³ | 36.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,393 of 2,656 |
Education
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 106 ‰ | 125 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,057 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 175 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sărățeni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Transport and storage9 · 25.7%
- Wholesale and retail trade8 · 22.9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5 · 14.3%
- Accommodation and food services3 · 8.6%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)7 · 20.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines6 · 17.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities6 · 17.1%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services5 · 14.3%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)5 · 14.3%
- Food and beverage service activities3 · 8.6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sărățeni?
Sărățeni has 1,110 residents (2026), ranking 2,985 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sărățeni?
Sărățeni covers 31.3 km², with a density of 36 people per km².
Is the population of Sărățeni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sărățeni went from 1,254 to 1,110, a change of −11.5%.
Where is Sărățeni?
Sărățeni is in Ialomița County. Latitude 44.659, longitude 26.949.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sărățeni?
In Sărățeni, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.00 ‰ (2026), ranking 3,005 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Sărățeni?
In Sărățeni, “Existing dwellings” stands at 599 (2025), ranking 3,043 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Which localities border Sărățeni?
The nearest to Sărățeni are Munteni-Buzău (4.0 km), Sfântu Gheorghe (6.5 km), Căzănești (6.6 km), Balaciu (7.0 km), Colelia (11 km).