1 Decembrie: population and statistics
1 Decembrie has a population of 8,962 (2026) across 17.0 km², or 526 people per km². It ranks 311 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +11.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,962 residents
- 17.0 km²
- 526 people/km²
Key points
Among the 40 localities in Ilfov County, 1 Decembrie ranks No. 22 by population.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 122.4 ‰ in 1 Decembrie, compared with an average of 144.5 ‰ in Ilfov County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 1.1 in 1 Decembrie, compared with an average of 2.7 per 10,000 inh. in Ilfov County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
1 Decembrie: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (434 businesses).
1 Decembrie in numbers
Where is 1 Decembrie?
Population of 1 Decembrie over time
1 Decembrie had 8,028 residents in 2016 and 8,962 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,418 |
| 2022 | 8,419 |
| 2023 | 8,587 |
| 2024 | 8,681 |
| 2025 | 8,861 |
| 2026 | 8,962 |
Did you know?
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,387 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.8 times the national average.
- The nearest locality is Dărăști-Ilfov, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Măgurele (14,507 residents), 6.8 km away.
All indicators for 1 Decembrie
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | 1 Decembrie | Ilfov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 36.2 ‰ | 52.2 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 141 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.1 ‰ | 24.0 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 543 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.2 ‰ | 8.0 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,424 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.9 ‰ | 7.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,788 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | 1 Decembrie | Ilfov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.02 km | 3.60 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,447 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.03 ‰ | 6.59 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 184 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 4,363 | 312,516 | 10,177,161 | ranked 247 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 486.8 ‰ | 570.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,562 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 73.8 m² | 71.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 90 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.16 ‰ | 14.48 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 47 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1 Decembrie | Ilfov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.30 km | 5.51 km | 6.17 km | ranked 808 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 433 m³ | 23,072 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 225 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | 1 Decembrie | Ilfov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 122.4 ‰ | 144.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 29 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 9.15 ‰ | 12.82 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 42 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | 1 Decembrie | Ilfov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 217 ‰ | 336 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 350 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.4% | 0.3% | 2.3% | ranked 2,971 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | 1 Decembrie | Ilfov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 32.0 m³ | 39.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,035 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.36 km | 2.90 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,643 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | 1 Decembrie | Ilfov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 2.12 ‰ | 2.23 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 235 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.45 ‰ | 0.39 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,452 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.89 ‰ | 0.58 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 323 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | 1 Decembrie | Ilfov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 100 ‰ | 119 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,272 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3,061 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: 1 Decembrie
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade556 · 20.6%
- Transport and storage302 · 11.2%
- Administrative and support services291 · 10.8%
- Professional, scientific and technical251 · 9.3%
- Construction232 · 8.6%
- Manufacturing204 · 7.6%
- Other service activities165 · 6.1%
- Information and communication156 · 5.8%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)434 · 16.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)298 · 11.1%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines219 · 8.1%
- Specialised construction activities202 · 7.5%
- Office administration and business support activities155 · 5.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities150 · 5.6%
- Head offices and management consultancy140 · 5.2%
- Construction of buildings125 · 4.6%
- Food and beverage service activities112 · 4.2%
- Real estate activities110 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1 Decembrie?
1 Decembrie has 8,962 residents (2026), ranking 311 of 3,181 localities.
How big is 1 Decembrie?
1 Decembrie covers 17.0 km², with a density of 526 people per km².
Is the population of 1 Decembrie growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of 1 Decembrie went from 8,028 to 8,962, a change of +11.6%.
Where is 1 Decembrie?
1 Decembrie is in Ilfov County. Latitude 44.298, longitude 26.054.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for 1 Decembrie?
In 1 Decembrie, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 122.4 ‰ (2026), ranking 29 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for 1 Decembrie?
In 1 Decembrie, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.1 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 3,061 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Which localities border 1 Decembrie?
The nearest to 1 Decembrie are Dărăști-Ilfov (3.0 km), Copăceni (5.1 km), Jilava (5.8 km), Măgurele (6.8 km), Adunații-Copăceni (6.9 km).