Ocna Mureș: population and statistics
Ocna Mureș has a population of 13,275 (2026) across 67.9 km², or 196 people per km². It ranks 173 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −9.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 13,275 residents
- 67.9 km²
- 196 people/km²
Key points
Among the 78 localities in Alba County, Ocna Mureș ranks No. 6 by population.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.23 ‰ in Ocna Mureș, compared with an average of 0.46 ‰ in Alba County and 0.60 ‰ nationally.
Ocna Mureș: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (190 businesses).
Ocna Mureș in numbers
Where is Ocna Mureș?
Neighbouring localities
- Lunca Mureșului6.1 km · 2,452
- Unirea7.5 km · 4,644
- Hopârta7.7 km · 1,119
- Noșlac8.7 km · 1,794
- Călărași11 km · 2,246
- Luna12 km · 4,613
- Lopadea Nouă14 km · 2,437
- Mirăslău14 km · 1,824
Localities of similar size
Population of Ocna Mureș over time
Ocna Mureș had 14,658 residents in 2016 and 13,275 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,922 |
| 2022 | 13,756 |
| 2023 | 13,625 |
| 2024 | 13,531 |
| 2025 | 13,408 |
| 2026 | 13,275 |
Did you know?
- “Existing dwellings”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,504 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times the national average.
- The nearest locality is Lunca Mureșului, 6.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Aiud (23,600 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Ocna Mureș
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ocna Mureș | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,635 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.5 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,274 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.0 ‰ | 6.3 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,024 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.3 ‰ | 11.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,481 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ocna Mureș | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.79 km | 6.67 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,827 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.98 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,653 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 6,124 | 175,151 | 10,177,161 | ranked 172 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 461.3 ‰ | 486.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,877 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 46.5 m² | 51.9 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,033 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.38 ‰ | 2.51 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,687 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ocna Mureș | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.69 km | 5.64 km | 6.17 km | ranked 551 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 442 m³ | 14,024 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 217 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ocna Mureș | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 42.6 ‰ | 53.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 740 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.01 ‰ | 3.50 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 928 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ocna Mureș | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 127 ‰ | 268 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 733 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.4% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 2,140 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Ocna Mureș | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.3 nights | 1.5 | 0.4 | ranked 658 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 144 ‰ | 852 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 712 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.5 ‰ | 28.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,176 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Ocna Mureș | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 33.4 m³ | 36.4 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 972 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.68 km | 3.91 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,176 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Ocna Mureș | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.60 ‰ | 2.02 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,166 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.23 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,580 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.53 ‰ | 0.77 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 919 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Ocna Mureș | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 160 ‰ | 153 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 260 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,419 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Ocna Mureș
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade255 · 20.4%
- Construction139 · 11.1%
- Manufacturing121 · 9.7%
- Transport and storage118 · 9.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical115 · 9.2%
- Administrative and support services94 · 7.5%
- Accommodation and food services87 · 7.0%
- Other service activities75 · 6.0%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)190 · 15.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)116 · 9.3%
- Specialised construction activities112 · 9.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines110 · 8.8%
- Construction of buildings99 · 7.9%
- Food and beverage service activities67 · 5.4%
- Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing51 · 4.1%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities50 · 4.0%
- Real estate activities46 · 3.7%
- Civil engineering41 · 3.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ocna Mureș?
Ocna Mureș has 13,275 residents (2026), ranking 173 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Ocna Mureș?
Ocna Mureș covers 67.9 km², with a density of 196 people per km².
Is the population of Ocna Mureș growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ocna Mureș went from 14,658 to 13,275, a change of −9.4%.
Where is Ocna Mureș?
Ocna Mureș is in Alba County. Latitude 46.390, longitude 23.860.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Ocna Mureș?
In Ocna Mureș, “Existing dwellings” stands at 6,124 (2025), ranking 172 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ocna Mureș?
In Ocna Mureș, “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.23 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,580 of 2,807 localities; the national median is 0.46 ‰.
Which localities border Ocna Mureș?
The nearest to Ocna Mureș are Lunca Mureșului (6.1 km), Unirea (7.5 km), Hopârta (7.7 km), Noșlac (8.7 km), Călărași (11 km).