Predeal-Sărari: population and statistics
Predeal-Sărari has a population of 2,079 (2026) across 24.3 km², or 85.5 people per km². It ranks 2,275 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,079 residents
- 24.3 km²
- 86 people/km²
Key points
Among the 104 localities in Prahova County, Predeal-Sărari ranks No. 79 by population.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.05 km in Predeal-Sărari, compared with an average of 4.79 km in Prahova County and 3.48 km nationally.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 9.1 ‰ in Predeal-Sărari, compared with an average of 15.2 ‰ in Prahova County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Predeal-Sărari: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (27 businesses).
Predeal-Sărari in numbers
Where is Predeal-Sărari?
Population of Predeal-Sărari over time
Predeal-Sărari had 2,320 residents in 2016 and 2,079 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,203 |
| 2022 | 2,184 |
| 2023 | 2,143 |
| 2024 | 2,124 |
| 2025 | 2,117 |
| 2026 | 2,079 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,408 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Vălenii de Munte (13,172 residents), 4.8 km away.
All indicators for Predeal-Sărari
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Predeal-Sărari | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,916 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.2 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 868 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.8 ‰ | 5.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,133 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.9 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,329 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Predeal-Sărari | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.34 km | 5.54 km | 7.67 km | ranked 847 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.33 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 318 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,354 | 354,081 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,787 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 651.3 ‰ | 474.6 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 399 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 42.6 m² | 50.6 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,484 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.41 ‰ | 1.57 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 522 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Predeal-Sărari | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.05 km | 4.79 km | 6.17 km | ranked 1,003 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 5 m³ | 27,182 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 996 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Predeal-Sărari | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 26.9 ‰ | 50.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,790 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.92 ‰ | 3.08 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,730 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Predeal-Sărari | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67 ‰ | 246 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,656 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.0% | 1.4% | 2.3% | ranked 2,436 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Predeal-Sărari | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 47.6 m³ | 38.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 454 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Predeal-Sărari | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.48 ‰ | 1.78 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,581 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.48 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,284 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Predeal-Sărari | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 83 ‰ | 146 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,917 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 924 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Predeal-Sărari
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade28 · 25.9%
- Transport and storage28 · 25.9%
- Construction13 · 12.0%
- Administrative and support services9 · 8.3%
- Manufacturing8 · 7.4%
- Other service activities5 · 4.6%
- Accommodation and food services4 · 3.7%
- Professional, scientific and technical3 · 2.8%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines27 · 25.0%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)20 · 18.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)19 · 17.6%
- Construction of buildings11 · 10.2%
- Specialised construction activities10 · 9.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities10 · 9.3%
- Civil engineering7 · 6.5%
- Office administration and business support activities5 · 4.6%
- Food and beverage service activities4 · 3.7%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities4 · 3.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Predeal-Sărari?
Predeal-Sărari has 2,079 residents (2026), ranking 2,275 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Predeal-Sărari?
Predeal-Sărari covers 24.3 km², with a density of 86 people per km².
Is the population of Predeal-Sărari growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Predeal-Sărari went from 2,320 to 2,079, a change of −10.4%.
Where is Predeal-Sărari?
Predeal-Sărari is in Prahova County. Latitude 45.188, longitude 26.101.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Predeal-Sărari?
In Predeal-Sărari, “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.05 km (2025), ranking 1,003 of 1,006 localities; the national median is 6.17 km.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Predeal-Sărari?
In Predeal-Sărari, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 9.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,916 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Which localities border Predeal-Sărari?
The nearest to Predeal-Sărari are Vălenii de Munte (4.8 km), Surani (4.9 km), Drajna (5.1 km), Păcureți (5.9 km), Ariceștii Zeletin (6.0 km).