Vărbilău: population and statistics
Vărbilău has a population of 6,320 (2026) across 41.7 km², or 152 people per km². It ranks 511 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −8.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,320 residents
- 41.7 km²
- 152 people/km²
Key points
Among the 104 localities in Prahova County, Vărbilău ranks No. 28 by population.
Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.16 ‰ in Vărbilău, compared with an average of 1.57 ‰ in Prahova County and 3.20 ‰ nationally.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.9 ‰ in Vărbilău, compared with an average of 26.2 ‰ in Prahova County and 29.5 ‰ nationally.
Vărbilău: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (67 businesses).
Vărbilău in numbers
Where is Vărbilău?
Population of Vărbilău over time
Vărbilău had 6,880 residents in 2016 and 6,320 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,582 |
| 2022 | 6,509 |
| 2023 | 6,435 |
| 2024 | 6,381 |
| 2025 | 6,356 |
| 2026 | 6,320 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,839 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Vâlcănești, 5.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Vălenii de Munte (13,172 residents), 6.8 km away.
All indicators for Vărbilău
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vărbilău | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,777 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.6 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,247 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.3 ‰ | 5.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,347 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.6 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,158 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vărbilău | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.43 km | 5.54 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,004 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.11 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,537 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,741 | 354,081 | 10,177,161 | ranked 529 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 433.7 ‰ | 474.6 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,234 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 47.4 m² | 50.6 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,921 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.16 ‰ | 1.57 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,881 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vărbilău | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 24.2 ‰ | 50.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,051 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.74 ‰ | 3.08 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,899 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vărbilău | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 59 ‰ | 246 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,910 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.5% | 1.4% | 2.3% | ranked 2,069 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vărbilău | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.2 nights | 2.0 | 0.4 | ranked 741 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 35 ‰ | 1,019 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,017 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.9 ‰ | 26.2 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,307 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vărbilău | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 8.4 m³ | 38.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,441 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Vărbilău | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 1.78 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,623 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,343 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 0.76 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,097 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vărbilău | Prahova County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 80 ‰ | 146 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,037 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,871 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vărbilău
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade89 · 24.9%
- Construction43 · 12.0%
- Transport and storage39 · 10.9%
- Accommodation and food services28 · 7.8%
- Manufacturing26 · 7.3%
- Administrative and support services26 · 7.3%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation24 · 6.7%
- Professional, scientific and technical19 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)67 · 18.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)52 · 14.6%
- Specialised construction activities40 · 11.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines33 · 9.2%
- Construction of buildings31 · 8.7%
- Food and beverage service activities26 · 7.3%
- Civil engineering20 · 5.6%
- Office administration and business support activities19 · 5.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities16 · 4.5%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities16 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vărbilău?
Vărbilău has 6,320 residents (2026), ranking 511 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vărbilău?
Vărbilău covers 41.7 km², with a density of 152 people per km².
Is the population of Vărbilău growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vărbilău went from 6,880 to 6,320, a change of −8.1%.
Where is Vărbilău?
Vărbilău is in Prahova County. Latitude 45.170, longitude 25.956.
Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vărbilău?
In Vărbilău, “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.16 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,881 of 1,926 localities; the national median is 1.30 ‰.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vărbilău?
In Vărbilău, “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,307 of 1,362 localities; the national median is 11.8 ‰.
Which localities border Vărbilău?
The nearest to Vărbilău are Vâlcănești (5.7 km), Cosminele (6.1 km), Gura Vitioarei (6.5 km), Aluniș (6.8 km), Vălenii de Munte (6.8 km).