Șanț: population and statistics
Șanț has a population of 3,427 (2026) across 267.7 km², or 12.8 people per km². It ranks 1,320 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,427 residents
- 267.7 km²
- 13 people/km²
Key points
Among the 62 localities in Bistrița-Năsăud County, Șanț ranks No. 25 by population.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 6.7 ‰ in Șanț, compared with an average of 12.6 ‰ in Bistrița-Năsăud County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 3.2 m³ in Șanț, compared with an average of 31.0 m³ in Bistrița-Năsăud County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Șanț: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (71 businesses).
Șanț in numbers
Where is Șanț?
Population of Șanț over time
Șanț had 3,509 residents in 2016 and 3,427 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,500 |
| 2022 | 3,468 |
| 2023 | 3,469 |
| 2024 | 3,469 |
| 2025 | 3,461 |
| 2026 | 3,427 |
Did you know?
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 37,492 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Rodna (6,104 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Șanț
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Șanț | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.7 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 3,114 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.9 ‰ | 14.7 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,176 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.3 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 629 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.0 ‰ | 9.4 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,885 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Șanț | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.29 km | 5.45 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,192 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.63 ‰ | 2.26 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 674 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,450 | 149,945 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,615 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 423.1 ‰ | 465.5 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,381 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 69.6 m² | 58.8 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 176 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.21 ‰ | 3.83 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 347 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Șanț | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 56.3 ‰ | 50.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 340 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 5.84 ‰ | 3.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 172 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Șanț | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 200 ‰ | 215 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 399 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.2% | 1.9% | 2.3% | ranked 1,157 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Șanț | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 1.5 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 262 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 637 ‰ | 429 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 312 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 39.1 ‰ | 18.3 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 280 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Șanț | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 3.2 m³ | 31.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,588 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.22 km | 4.22 km | 4.05 km | ranked 479 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Șanț | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 1.67 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,474 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 0.45 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,374 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 0.74 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,744 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Șanț | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 134 ‰ | 158 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 500 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,997 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Șanț
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade105 · 21.0%
- Transport and storage75 · 15.0%
- Construction68 · 13.6%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing58 · 11.6%
- Manufacturing52 · 10.4%
- Accommodation and food services29 · 5.8%
- Administrative and support services27 · 5.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical18 · 3.6%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)71 · 14.2%
- Specialised construction activities62 · 12.4%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)61 · 12.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines61 · 12.2%
- Forestry and logging53 · 10.6%
- Construction of buildings48 · 9.6%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)38 · 7.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities37 · 7.4%
- Civil engineering33 · 6.6%
- Food and beverage service activities24 · 4.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Șanț?
Șanț has 3,427 residents (2026), ranking 1,320 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Șanț?
Șanț covers 267.7 km², with a density of 13 people per km².
Is the population of Șanț growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Șanț went from 3,509 to 3,427, a change of −2.3%.
Where is Șanț?
Șanț is in Bistrița-Năsăud County. Latitude 47.510, longitude 24.937.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Șanț?
In Șanț, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 6.7 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,114 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Șanț?
In Șanț, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 3.2 m³ (2025), ranking 2,588 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Which localities border Șanț?
The nearest to Șanț are Rodna (14 km), Cârlibaba (15 km), Maieru (16 km), Ilva Mare (17 km), Măgura Ilvei (19 km).