NACE 10
Manufacture of food products: active businesses by locality
Manufacture of food products: 53,903 active businesses, or 1.6% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 8,040 | 1.1% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 1,439 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Constanța | 1,087 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Brașov | 935 | 1.2% |
| 5 | Timișoara | 894 | 1.1% |
| 6 | Iași | 845 | 1.1% |
| 7 | Craiova | 709 | 1.6% |
| 8 | Oradea | 640 | 1.2% |
| 9 | Arad | 462 | 1.3% |
| 10 | Sibiu | 459 | 1.2% |
| 11 | Pitești | 414 | 1.3% |
| 12 | Galați | 413 | 1.2% |
| 13 | Voluntari | 371 | 1.2% |
| 14 | Ploiești | 370 | 1.1% |
| 15 | Baia Mare | 366 | 1.6% |
| 16 | Târgu Mureș | 345 | 1.2% |
| 17 | Bacău | 325 | 1.3% |
| 18 | Satu Mare | 305 | 1.8% |
| 19 | Buzău | 283 | 1.6% |
| 20 | Popești-Leordeni | 270 | 1.3% |
| 21 | Târgu Jiu | 251 | 1.5% |
| 22 | Florești | 249 | 1.3% |
| 23 | Brăila | 246 | 1.4% |
| 24 | Bragadiru | 242 | 1.3% |
| 25 | Bistrița | 241 | 1.5% |
| 26 | Alba Iulia | 233 | 1.5% |
| 27 | Chiajna | 218 | 1.2% |
| 28 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 196 | 1.2% |
| 29 | Bârlad | 189 | 2.7% |
| 30 | Târgoviște | 187 | 1.3% |
| 31 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 186 | 1.8% |
| 32 | Zalău | 177 | 1.8% |
| 33 | Suceava | 176 | 1.0% |
| 34 | Vaslui | 171 | 2.1% |
| 35 | Deva | 166 | 1.3% |
| 36 | Piatra Neamț | 163 | 1.1% |
| 37 | Slatina | 160 | 1.5% |
| 38 | Tulcea | 159 | 1.5% |
| 39 | Reșița | 159 | 1.9% |
| 40 | Botoșani | 148 | 1.5% |
| 41 | Giurgiu | 146 | 1.9% |
| 42 | Otopeni | 146 | 1.2% |
| 43 | Călărași | 146 | 1.9% |
| 44 | Pantelimon | 145 | 1.3% |
| 45 | Turda | 141 | 1.8% |
| 46 | Focșani | 138 | 1.1% |
| 47 | Mangalia | 138 | 2.6% |
| 48 | Onești | 129 | 2.2% |
| 49 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 129 | 1.7% |
| 50 | Afumați | 122 | 2.0% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jina | 46 | 11.7% |
| 2 | Slobozia Moară | 23 | 10.0% |
| 3 | Ciolănești | 10 | 9.4% |
| 4 | Hănești | 4 | 9.3% |
| 5 | Vlădești | 5 | 8.6% |
| 6 | Ciorăști | 12 | 8.6% |
| 7 | Miloșești | 7 | 8.3% |
| 8 | Zărand | 8 | 8.2% |
| 9 | Zagra | 12 | 8.1% |
| 10 | Ianca | 12 | 8.0% |
| 11 | Tâmna | 7 | 8.0% |
| 12 | Dobârceni | 5 | 7.8% |
| 13 | Vlăsinești | 8 | 7.5% |
| 14 | Vetrișoaia | 6 | 7.5% |
| 15 | Curtuișeni | 9 | 7.4% |
| 16 | Buntești | 49 | 7.4% |
| 17 | George Enescu | 5 | 7.2% |
| 18 | Căuaș | 10 | 7.1% |
| 19 | Unțeni | 3 | 7.1% |
| 20 | Codăești | 8 | 7.1% |
| 21 | Micula | 15 | 6.9% |
| 22 | Coțușca | 9 | 6.8% |
| 23 | Cetățeni | 11 | 6.8% |
| 24 | Rotunda | 8 | 6.7% |
| 25 | Ozun | 23 | 6.7% |
| 26 | Salcia Tudor | 6 | 6.7% |
| 27 | Bunești | 18 | 6.6% |
| 28 | Saschiz | 17 | 6.6% |
| 29 | Buduslău | 4 | 6.6% |
| 30 | Cujmir | 12 | 6.5% |
Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”
Manufacture of beveragesManufacture of tobacco productsManufacture of textilesManufacture of wearing apparelManufacture of leather and related productsManufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)Manufacture of paper and paper productsPrinting and reproduction of recorded mediaManufacture of coke and refined petroleum productsManufacture of chemicals and chemical productsManufacture of pharmaceutical productsManufacture of rubber and plastic productsManufacture of other non-metallic mineral productsManufacture of basic metalsManufacture of fabricated metal productsManufacture of computer, electronic and optical productsManufacture of electrical equipmentManufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.Manufacture of motor vehicles and trailersManufacture of other transport equipmentManufacture of furnitureOther manufacturingRepair and installation of machinery and equipment