Racșa: population and statistics
Racșa has a population of 3,003 (2026) across 43.6 km², or 68.9 people per km². It ranks 1,585 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +0.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,003 residents
- 43.6 km²
- 69 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Satu Mare County, Racșa ranks No. 39 by population.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 4.0 ‰ in Racșa, compared with an average of 14.6 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.53 km in Racșa, compared with an average of 4.44 km in Satu Mare County and 3.48 km nationally.
Racșa: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (29 businesses).
Racșa in numbers
Where is Racșa?
Population of Racșa over time
Racșa had 2,983 residents in 2016 and 3,003 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,991 |
| 2022 | 2,959 |
| 2023 | 2,956 |
| 2024 | 2,941 |
| 2025 | 2,937 |
| 2026 | 3,003 |
Did you know?
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,105 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Orașu Nou, 4.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Seini (9,491 residents), 8.3 km away.
All indicators for Racșa
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Racșa | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.0 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 3,102 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,160 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.3 ‰ | 6.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,881 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.7 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,607 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Racșa | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.66 km | 5.74 km | 7.67 km | ranked 960 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.67 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,142 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,057 | 158,672 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,331 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 352.0 ‰ | 422.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,004 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 63.9 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 382 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Racșa | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.53 km | 4.44 km | 6.17 km | ranked 982 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 9 m³ | 6,399 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 987 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Racșa | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 24.0 ‰ | 44.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,062 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.66 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 619 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Racșa | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 34 ‰ | 213 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,811 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.5% | 2.4% | 2.3% | ranked 2,890 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Racșa | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 18.0 m³ | 27.5 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,916 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.39 km | 4.61 km | 4.05 km | ranked 150 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Racșa | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.33 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,277 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.33 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,137 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.67 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 599 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Racșa | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 43 ‰ | 138 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 3,031 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,683 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Racșa
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade38 · 19.9%
- Construction31 · 16.2%
- Transport and storage31 · 16.2%
- Administrative and support services20 · 10.5%
- Manufacturing18 · 9.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13 · 6.8%
- Accommodation and food services10 · 5.2%
- Other service activities9 · 4.7%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines29 · 15.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)26 · 13.6%
- Specialised construction activities25 · 13.1%
- Civil engineering22 · 11.5%
- Construction of buildings21 · 11.0%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)19 · 9.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities14 · 7.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services12 · 6.3%
- Rental and leasing activities11 · 5.8%
- Food and beverage service activities9 · 4.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Racșa?
Racșa has 3,003 residents (2026), ranking 1,585 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Racșa?
Racșa covers 43.6 km², with a density of 69 people per km².
Is the population of Racșa growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Racșa went from 2,983 to 3,003, a change of +0.7%.
Where is Racșa?
Racșa is in Satu Mare County. Latitude 47.815, longitude 23.335.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Racșa?
In Racșa, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4.0 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,160 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Racșa?
In Racșa, “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.53 km (2025), ranking 982 of 1,006 localities; the national median is 6.17 km.
Which localities border Racșa?
The nearest to Racșa are Orașu Nou (4.4 km), Vama (5.2 km), Seini (8.3 km), Negrești-Oaș (9.0 km), Cicârlău (9.7 km).