Valea Vinului: population and statistics
Valea Vinului has a population of 1,845 (2026) across 89.1 km², or 20.7 people per km². It ranks 2,474 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −7.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,845 residents
- 89.1 km²
- 21 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Satu Mare County, Valea Vinului ranks No. 57 by population.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 13.33 km in Valea Vinului, compared with an average of 4.61 km in Satu Mare County and 3.05 km nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 25.5 ‰ in Valea Vinului, compared with an average of 14.6 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Valea Vinului: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (21 businesses).
Valea Vinului in numbers
Where is Valea Vinului?
Neighbouring localities
- Crucișor6.3 km · 2,519
- Apa9.1 km · 2,718
- Pomi9.3 km · 1,977
- Bârsău10 km · 2,146
- Homoroade10 km · 1,728
- Seini11 km · 9,491
- Culciu13 km · 3,949
- Medieșu Aurit13 km · 6,683
All localities in Satu Mare County
Localities of similar size
Population of Valea Vinului over time
Valea Vinului had 2,003 residents in 2016 and 1,845 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,927 |
| 2022 | 1,901 |
| 2023 | 1,892 |
| 2024 | 1,861 |
| 2025 | 1,865 |
| 2026 | 1,845 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Satu Mare County for “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Satu Mare County for “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,476 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Crucișor, 6.3 km away.
All indicators for Valea Vinului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Valea Vinului | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.8 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 580 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.5 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 227 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.6 ‰ | 6.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,209 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.8 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 697 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Valea Vinului | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.63 km | 5.74 km | 7.67 km | ranked 556 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.08 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,556 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 943 | 158,672 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,545 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 511.1 ‰ | 422.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,290 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 48.3 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,817 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.54 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,521 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Valea Vinului | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 32.0 ‰ | 44.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,383 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.17 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,519 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Valea Vinului | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 52 ‰ | 213 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,151 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.3% | ranked 1,732 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Valea Vinului | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 10.8 m³ | 27.5 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,330 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.33 km | 4.61 km | 4.05 km | ranked 73 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Valea Vinului | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,342 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 980 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 888 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Valea Vinului | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 121 ‰ | 138 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 690 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 722 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Valea Vinului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade29 · 17.6%
- Construction19 · 11.5%
- Transport and storage18 · 10.9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14 · 8.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical14 · 8.5%
- Administrative and support services13 · 7.9%
- Accommodation and food services12 · 7.3%
- Manufacturing9 · 5.5%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)21 · 12.7%
- Specialised construction activities19 · 11.5%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)17 · 10.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services13 · 7.9%
- Construction of buildings13 · 7.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines12 · 7.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities11 · 6.7%
- Civil engineering10 · 6.1%
- Food and beverage service activities10 · 6.1%
- Real estate activities8 · 4.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Valea Vinului?
Valea Vinului has 1,845 residents (2026), ranking 2,474 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Valea Vinului?
Valea Vinului covers 89.1 km², with a density of 21 people per km².
Is the population of Valea Vinului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Valea Vinului went from 2,003 to 1,845, a change of −7.9%.
Where is Valea Vinului?
Valea Vinului is in Satu Mare County. Latitude 47.680, longitude 23.187.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Valea Vinului?
In Valea Vinului, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 13.33 km (2025), ranking 73 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Valea Vinului?
In Valea Vinului, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 25.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 227 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Valea Vinului?
The nearest to Valea Vinului are Crucișor (6.3 km), Apa (9.1 km), Pomi (9.3 km), Bârsău (10 km), Homoroade (10 km).