Găiseni: population and statistics
Găiseni has a population of 5,289 (2026) across 53.5 km², or 98.9 people per km². It ranks 677 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,289 residents
- 53.5 km²
- 99 people/km²
Key points
Among the 54 localities in Giurgiu County, Găiseni ranks No. 12 by population.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 1.3 m³ in Găiseni, compared with an average of 46.9 m³ in Giurgiu County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.19 ‰ in Găiseni, compared with an average of 1.40 ‰ in Giurgiu County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Găiseni: the most common activity among active businesses is Specialised construction activities (190 businesses).
Găiseni in numbers
Where is Găiseni?
Population of Găiseni over time
Găiseni had 5,506 residents in 2016 and 5,289 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,368 |
| 2022 | 5,309 |
| 2023 | 5,289 |
| 2024 | 5,298 |
| 2025 | 5,293 |
| 2026 | 5,289 |
Did you know?
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,489 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Florești-Stoenești (8,347 residents), 5.2 km away.
All indicators for Găiseni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Găiseni | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.0 ‰ | 18.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,650 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.0 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,922 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.8 ‰ | 7.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 513 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,099 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Găiseni | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.67 km | 5.62 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,871 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.65 ‰ | 2.51 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 666 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,216 | 128,242 | 10,177,161 | ranked 782 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 419.0 ‰ | 499.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,441 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 47.3 m² | 50.9 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,936 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.92 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 200 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Găiseni | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 55.6 ‰ | 53.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 349 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 5.29 ‰ | 4.11 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 238 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Găiseni | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 55 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,036 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | ranked 948 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Găiseni | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.8 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 391 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 725 ‰ | 410 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 283 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.0 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 607 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Găiseni | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 1.3 m³ | 46.9 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,624 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Găiseni | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.19 ‰ | 1.40 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,726 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.19 ‰ | 0.44 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,677 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.76 ‰ | 0.70 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 461 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Găiseni | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 133 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 509 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,697 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Găiseni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Construction194 · 27.4%
- Wholesale and retail trade129 · 18.2%
- Transport and storage104 · 14.7%
- Administrative and support services60 · 8.5%
- Accommodation and food services42 · 5.9%
- Real estate35 · 5.0%
- Manufacturing28 · 4.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical28 · 4.0%
Most common activities
- Specialised construction activities190 · 26.9%
- Construction of buildings184 · 26.0%
- Civil engineering125 · 17.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines99 · 14.0%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)91 · 12.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)67 · 9.5%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities43 · 6.1%
- Food and beverage service activities40 · 5.7%
- Real estate activities35 · 5.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities26 · 3.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Găiseni?
Găiseni has 5,289 residents (2026), ranking 677 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Găiseni?
Găiseni covers 53.5 km², with a density of 99 people per km².
Is the population of Găiseni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Găiseni went from 5,506 to 5,289, a change of −3.9%.
Where is Găiseni?
Găiseni is in Giurgiu County. Latitude 44.513, longitude 25.634.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Găiseni?
In Găiseni, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 1.3 m³ (2025), ranking 2,624 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Găiseni?
In Găiseni, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.19 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,726 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Which localities border Găiseni?
The nearest to Găiseni are Florești-Stoenești (5.2 km), Potlogi (5.7 km), Poiana (6.5 km), Vânătorii Mici (6.8 km), Crevedia Mare (8.5 km).