Vărăști: population and statistics
Vărăști has a population of 5,520 (2026) across 47.7 km², or 116 people per km². It ranks 637 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −6.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,520 residents
- 47.7 km²
- 116 people/km²
Key points
Among the 54 localities in Giurgiu County, Vărăști ranks No. 10 by population.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 70.7 m² in Vărăști, compared with an average of 50.9 m² in Giurgiu County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 0.5% in Vărăști, compared with an average of 1.4% in Giurgiu County and 2.0% nationally.
Vărăști: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (115 businesses).
Vărăști in numbers
Where is Vărăști?
Population of Vărăști over time
Vărăști had 5,921 residents in 2016 and 5,520 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,716 |
| 2022 | 5,624 |
| 2023 | 5,583 |
| 2024 | 5,552 |
| 2025 | 5,524 |
| 2026 | 5,520 |
Did you know?
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,678 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Valea Dragului, 4.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Berceni (13,282 residents), 9.3 km away.
All indicators for Vărăști
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vărăști | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.9 ‰ | 18.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 660 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.8 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,936 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.0 ‰ | 7.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,024 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.6 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,413 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vărăști | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.99 ‰ | 2.51 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 365 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,569 | 128,242 | 10,177,161 | ranked 603 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 465.4 ‰ | 499.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 70.7 m² | 50.9 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 143 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.54 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,521 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vărăști | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 41.5 ‰ | 53.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 796 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.62 ‰ | 4.11 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 638 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vărăști | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 52 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,151 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.5% | 1.4% | 2.3% | ranked 2,890 of 3,163 |
Health
| Indicator | Vărăști | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 1.40 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,342 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 0.44 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 980 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.36 ‰ | 0.70 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,479 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vărăști | Giurgiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 91 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,569 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,760 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vărăști
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade169 · 27.1%
- Transport and storage87 · 13.9%
- Administrative and support services50 · 8.0%
- Manufacturing49 · 7.9%
- Accommodation and food services43 · 6.9%
- Construction37 · 5.9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing35 · 5.6%
- Water supply, sewerage and waste management34 · 5.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)115 · 18.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)109 · 17.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines68 · 10.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities61 · 9.8%
- Food and beverage service activities40 · 6.4%
- Specialised construction activities35 · 5.6%
- Waste collection, treatment and disposal; materials recovery34 · 5.4%
- Office administration and business support activities30 · 4.8%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services29 · 4.6%
- Construction of buildings21 · 3.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vărăști?
Vărăști has 5,520 residents (2026), ranking 637 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vărăști?
Vărăști covers 47.7 km², with a density of 116 people per km².
Is the population of Vărăști growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vărăști went from 5,921 to 5,520, a change of −6.8%.
Where is Vărăști?
Vărăști is in Giurgiu County. Latitude 44.241, longitude 26.270.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Vărăști?
In Vărăști, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 70.7 m² (2025), ranking 143 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Vărăști?
In Vărăști, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 0.5% (2026), ranking 2,890 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Which localities border Vărăști?
The nearest to Vărăști are Valea Dragului (4.2 km), Colibași (6.8 km), Herăști (7.8 km), Gostinari (8.3 km), Frumușani (8.3 km).